Jeep Wrangler Forum - Reply to Topic
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > WF Local > WF Local Forums for Your Region and State > Indiana Jeep Forum > 3rd brake light

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Thread: 3rd brake light Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
10-02-2011 10:22 PM
Tacticalrun No it isn't by state law must have at least one working brake light.

IC 9-19-6-17
Stop lamps and turn signals; color, visibility, and operation
Sec. 17. (a) A motor vehicle may be equipped, and when required under this chapter must be equipped, with a stop lamp or lamps on the rear of the vehicle that:
(1) displays a red or an amber light, or any shade of color between red and amber, visible from a distance of not less than one hundred (100) feet to the rear in normal sunlight;
(2) will be actuated upon application of the service (foot) brake; and
(3) may be incorporated with at least one (1) other rear lamp.
(b) A motor vehicle may be equipped and when required under this chapter must be equipped with lamps or mechanical signal devices showing to the front and rear for the purpose of indicating an intention to turn either to the right or left. If lamps are used for this purpose, the lamps showing to the front must be located on the same
10-02-2011 03:40 PM
matthewhashman when i get my new set of tires ill prolly take mine off
10-02-2011 02:55 PM
1995yj318 I sure hope not I took mine of years ago. Never been pulled over for it though.
10-02-2011 01:45 AM
matthewhashman
3rd brake light

Is it legal to not have a 3rd brake light in indiana?

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 AM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC