Jeep Wrangler Forum - Reply to Topic
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > General Tech Forums > General Jeep Discussion > VA fender laws?

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Thread: VA fender laws? Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
09-10-2009 03:24 PM
TheTJRod
VA fender laws?

Wanting to get rid of my light gray fenders and get tube fenders for bigger tires without a bigger lift. Though I need to check the laws on how to go about that.

Didn't find any posts about the laws in Virginia on fenders so... I didn't find any info on the front fenders just yet but I found this on the rear fenders.

Quote:
§ 46.2-1083. Rear fenders, flaps, or guards required for certain motor vehicles.

No person shall operate on a highway any motor vehicle or combination of vehicles having a licensed gross weight in excess of 40,000 pounds unless the motor vehicle or combination of vehicles is equipped with rear fenders, flaps, or guards of sufficient size to substantially prevent the projection of rocks, dirt, water, or other substances to the rear. Vehicles used exclusively for hauling logs and tractor trucks shall be exempt from the provisions of this section.

(Code 1950, § 46-294.1; 1954, c. 403; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-290; 1960, c. 120; 1981, c. 304; 1989, c. 727.)
According to this, any vehicle that weights less than... 40,000 pounds... which is all passenger vehicles, I am not required to have rear fenders.

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:49 PM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC