Jeep Wrangler Forum - Reply to Topic
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > General Jeep Discussions > Builders Corner > Let's See Your Welds

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Thread: Let's See Your Welds Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
03-24-2014 08:49 PM
EYJ currently building a swing-out carrier bumper for somebody.
full size suv.
03-24-2014 08:41 PM
EYJ currently working on a bumper for somebody.
03-23-2014 07:12 PM
Recycled
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Eickhoff View Post
Artistry in metal
03-23-2014 03:59 PM
jherrington
03-22-2014 03:05 PM
Eric Eickhoff Attachment 899946 Attachment 899970

Attachment 900186
03-22-2014 12:52 PM
scott m 72 /\

This, too.

Realistically, though, TIG or heliarc is much more suited to thin aluminum than MIG.
03-22-2014 12:42 PM
daddyjeep
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepwayoflife View Post
Getting better! Any tips on welding very thin (18 gauge) aluminum with a mig welder? Using 30 wire.
I am far from an expert, but I have had better luck on sheet metal with smaller wire. I would grab a spool of .025 if you can.
03-22-2014 12:30 PM
scott m 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepwayoflife View Post
Getting better! Any tips on welding very thin (18 gauge) aluminum with a mig welder? Using 30 wire.
Back up your weld (put something behind it) with copper or steel bar or angle or soft copper plate. Use clamps to hold them in place.

Copper will pull the heat out to minimize warp. You can shape the soft plate to conform to your peice.

Backing up also helps to avoid blowing through thin material.
03-21-2014 12:31 PM
jeepwayoflife Getting better! Any tips on welding very thin (18 gauge) aluminum with a mig welder? Using 30 wire.

Attachment 895882
03-14-2014 04:49 PM
GoldenSahara00
Quote:
Originally Posted by jherrington View Post
Im using the whip and pause method. I get a better deposit with it right now than I do using small circles.
I think you are talking about a z but it looks like you're just running a stringer- a straight line. You wana go bottom top over a rod width bottom, top. Repeat.
03-14-2014 02:14 PM
jherrington Im using the whip and pause method. I get a better deposit with it right now than I do using small circles.
03-14-2014 01:12 PM
GoldenSahara00
Quote:
Originally Posted by jherrington View Post
Getting better
Improving. What kind of pattern do you use? I like to run a weave so a s or z whatever. Some guys run stringers and tie in. I like a smaller rod and a weave for stringers if I have to. Work on a pattern. Also work on a stable stance, setup to hold the rod to keep steady.
03-14-2014 01:06 PM
jherrington Getting better

03-14-2014 12:20 PM
GoldenSahara00
Quote:
Originally Posted by jherrington View Post
I'm running 1/8in rod. I'll go pick up some more steel and some smaller rods and practice practice practice.
Well turn your power up for 1/8, and you can practice running passes over your old welds if you don't wana waste steel. Smaller rods are easier though.
03-14-2014 10:38 AM
jherrington I'm running 1/8in rod. I'll go pick up some more steel and some smaller rods and practice practice practice.
03-14-2014 09:28 AM
GoldenSahara00
Quote:
Originally Posted by jherrington View Post
Ill admit, I'm intimidated. This is 6011 rods on 120 amps with my buzz box.
They're really ugly. prepare yourself.





And here is where i tried to steepen my drag angle because I thought i was getting worm holes on the top and bottom of my welds... maybe thats just the slag i need to chip off. Who knows!?


Those definitely look the best to me. They are penetrating and not just sitting on top of the metals... Well now that i think about it, I think i turned it up to 130ish for those welds...

Then here it is on like 105?



Those are terrible. so those are a no.

Someone, help me improve!
Get the slag off those bad boys. What size rod are you using. Grab some 7018 3/32nds and run them at 120. Slow down and focus on rod depth and consistent angle both planes. Drag or push but stay consistent and slow down. I can't say it enough that's such an important thing. Slow down.


I hadn't ran a bead for 8 months and wanted to brush up while I was home and had a chance. So I practiced some round tube style welding which I needed practice at. Not shabby.
03-13-2014 10:19 PM
jherrington Ill admit, I'm intimidated. This is 6011 rods on 120 amps with my buzz box.
They're really ugly. prepare yourself.





And here is where i tried to steepen my drag angle because I thought i was getting worm holes on the top and bottom of my welds... maybe thats just the slag i need to chip off. Who knows!?


Those definitely look the best to me. They are penetrating and not just sitting on top of the metals... Well now that i think about it, I think i turned it up to 130ish for those welds...

Then here it is on like 105?



Those are terrible. so those are a no.

Someone, help me improve!
11-25-2013 07:12 PM
rickgonzales On the old miller 250. 3003 aluminum. Inside and outside seam.
11-25-2013 10:29 AM
jeepwayoflife Attachment 543106



Attachment 543098

Aluminum on a 110 Miller Mig
11-18-2013 01:20 AM
OregonPlinker
Quote:
Originally Posted by new2jeepin View Post
Youve most likely over tighten the nut that holds the wire spool on or you have the wire ran.the wrong way. Think the roll of tp being on "the wrong way". If the wire is coming off.the wrong side of.the wheel itll jerk and pinch. Try going to the website welders tips and tricks. There are tons of videos and instruction of about every type of welding there.
Makes sense. Thanks man. Ill have to double check everything. I got it used and Dont know if its put together right or not.lol. I just plugged it in and started burning...
11-17-2013 02:12 PM
Eric Eickhoff A Miller Dynasty is the best TIG machine available but ,, if I were to buy a new machine I would buy a Lincoln precision TIG 275 water cooled unit ( best bang for Buck )and a lifetime machine ,, and with their Motorsports program u can pick one up for pretty cheap
11-17-2013 12:37 PM
Linker @eric very nice looking work. I have only done some simple stick welding but am looking to get a jeep and do most of the work myself like many of you. What brand/type of welder would be good for a beginner?
11-17-2013 12:02 PM
Eric Eickhoff Attachment 520290

Some of my work
11-17-2013 11:57 AM
Eric Eickhoff Attachment 520274
11-16-2013 09:28 PM
new2jeepin Youve most likely over tighten the nut that holds the wire spool on or you have the wire ran.the wrong way. Think the roll of tp being on "the wrong way". If the wire is coming off.the wrong side of.the wheel itll jerk and pinch. Try going to the website welders tips and tricks. There are tons of videos and instruction of about every type of welding there.
11-16-2013 07:50 PM
OregonPlinker Maybe one of you guys can help me out here. I picked up a little lincoln migpak 10 a few months ago and finally fired it up last night. I really know nothing about welding except what Ive read on here and a few books my wife got me. Well now I have about 2 hours experience... lol.

Anyway my problem is the wire seems to be coming out in spurts and some times totally stops. It is getting pinched on itself on the roll. If I back roll it and loosen some wire up it works awesome for a bit but once it gets down to tight wire it starts surging again. Is the wire feed weak or is it a crappy roll of wire? Any help would be awesome! Thanks a bunch!
10-29-2013 04:09 PM
redneckwelder Here's some welds on the cvt snorkle for my grizzly.

Here's my rad relocate/cvt and intake snorkle on my grizzly.

And a glamour shot of my scale jeep. I welded up custom suspension mounts on it.
10-27-2013 03:53 PM
elclipo First true welds in some time.

Butt joint outside
Attachment 466785

The inside was fine but this is scrap so I choose to attempt to weld it anyway. Bad idea.
Attachment 466793
10-27-2013 07:35 AM
EYJ Front bumper with shackle reversal home built, just one of the many things I fabbed for my YJ.
Miller 250 Classic, .035 wire with Unimix.
I also have a Millermatic 130 that is great for 1/4" or less and especially sheetmetal/exhaust work.
10-25-2013 09:42 PM
Tob
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Eickhoff View Post
Some of my work

Absolutely superb work Eric. The consistency you impart via you hands/eyes/feet is amazing. Good job.
This thread has more than 30 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 PM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC