Jeep Wrangler Forum - Reply to Topic
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > WF Local > WF Local Forums for Your Region and State > Texas Jeep Forum > Texas Mirror Laws?

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Thread: Texas Mirror Laws? Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
07-26-2014 01:26 PM
membrain Sec. 547.602. MIRRORS REQUIRED. A motor vehicle, including a motor vehicle used to tow another vehicle, shall be equipped with a mirror located to reflect to the operator a view of the highway for a distance of at least 200 feet from the rear of the vehicle.

You will need a side-view mirror if the rear view mirror cannot allow you to view 200 feet to the rear... as in having my 37" tire mounted on the tire carrier at a level which the rear view mirror is no longer able to provide a clear view 200 feet to the rear.

Hence, most commercial trucks have the side-view mirror requirements, as their rear view is obstructed by the cargo area or by the trailer they are towing, but Jeeps are not normally a commercial vehicle.

These requirements should be checked annually, as they may be changed or updated...

While you should not rely on 3rd party word of mouth, you should read the regulations on your own, and you can do so here:

http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Search.aspx

Just enter the word for the subject on which you need info, examples: horn, mirror, light (lamp), etc...
03-19-2013 02:34 PM
Thruxo sweet! glad i found this thread, i was debating getting some side mirrors for when i go doorless but not anymore!!

and fyi, i ride motorcycles so turning my head to change lanes is standard protocol for me regardless.
10-27-2011 12:13 PM
busemans the law has not changed. one rear view facing mirror. the one on the inside of hte windshield covers the requirements called forth in the book. your not chancing anything as long as you have one mirror.
10-20-2011 12:38 PM
delalto23 Hmm I didn't know this. I broke my mirrors off on a trail back home and just kept them off. Had them off a few years now and no one has said anything to me. Shoot cops have even said they like the way it looks
10-17-2011 06:52 PM
Diveranger87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sdavidf View Post
I know this is an old thread but I was researching this topic and found some seemingly new information. According to this website TX requires two exterior mirrors.

Texas Administrative Code
TITLE 37 PUBLIC SAFETY AND CORRECTIONS
PART 1 TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
CHAPTER 21 EQUIPMENT AND VEHICLE STANDARDS
RULE §21.1 Standards for Vehicle Equipment

...

(D) Driver rear visibility requirement--To meet this requirement a motor vehicle must be equipped with outside mirrors on both the left and right sides of the vehicle that are located so as to reflect to the driver a view of the highway through each mirror a distance of at least 200 feet to the rear of the vehicle.

here is the link:

http://info.sos.state.tx.us/pls/pub/readtac$ext.TacPage?sl=R&app=9&p_dir=&p_rloc=&p_tl oc=&p_ploc=&pg=1&p_tac=&ti=37&pt=1&ch=21&rl=1

Here is a cheap solution for going doorless. About $14 I plan to make these soon.

Jeep Doorless Budget Mirror Mount
Thanks much for the mirror tip - just went to PepBoys and 15.00 later I have a door less mirror installed
08-01-2011 12:02 PM
custom95cobra not worth the chance just get the brackets
07-25-2011 09:09 PM
tuff2010 What you posted are minutes from a senate commission meeting..

Current texas inspection info is posted above..




This current Texas law taught in Law enforcement classes..non commercial classification..

§ 547.602. MIRRORS REQUIRED. A motor vehicle, including
a motor vehicle used to tow another vehicle, shall be equipped with
a mirror located to reflect to the operator a view of the highway
for a distance of at least 200 feet from the rear of the vehicle.

Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995
07-25-2011 12:08 AM
Sdavidf I know this is an old thread but I was researching this topic and found some seemingly new information. According to this website TX requires two exterior mirrors.

Texas Administrative Code
TITLE 37 PUBLIC SAFETY AND CORRECTIONS
PART 1 TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
CHAPTER 21 EQUIPMENT AND VEHICLE STANDARDS
RULE §21.1 Standards for Vehicle Equipment

...

(D) Driver rear visibility requirement--To meet this requirement a motor vehicle must be equipped with outside mirrors on both the left and right sides of the vehicle that are located so as to reflect to the driver a view of the highway through each mirror a distance of at least 200 feet to the rear of the vehicle.

here is the link:

http://info.sos.state.tx.us/pls/pub/readtac$ext.TacPage?sl=R&app=9&p_dir=&p_rloc=&p_tl oc=&p_ploc=&pg=1&p_tac=&ti=37&pt=1&ch=21&rl=1

Here is a cheap solution for going doorless. About $14 I plan to make these soon.

Jeep Doorless Budget Mirror Mount
07-23-2009 02:40 PM
popatop I just had my jeep inspected in New Braunfels with the top off and no side mirrors. I asked the person inspecting about the mirror thing and was told that Texas state law states that you need one rear facing mirror.
07-18-2009 03:20 PM
Odhinn Scout you are to fast, you beat me to it.
07-18-2009 02:34 PM
Scout
Quote:
Inspection/Rejection Criteria


20.19 Mirror. Every motor vehicle shall be equipped with a mirror so located as to reflect to the driver a view of the highway for a distance of at least 200 feet to the rear of such motor vehicle.


1. Inspection Procedure


a. Inspect only one mirror.


1) Exterior Rearview Mirror: From the driver’s position, visually inspect exterior mirror for a clear and reasonably unobstructed view to the rear. Look for correct location and stable mounting.


2) Interior Rearview Mirror: From the driver’s position, visually inspect interior mirror for proper mounting, location, cracks, sharp edges, and ease of adjustment.


2. Inspect for and reject if:


a. Mirror does not provide the driver with a clear view to the rear of 200 feet.


b. Vehicle is not equipped with at least one mirror.


c. Mirror offers unsafe interference with driver’s forward vision.


d. Reflective surface of mirror is cracked, broken, peeled, tarnished, or has sharp edges.


e. Mirror is not mounted securely to prevent swing or excessive vibration unless the vehicle is equipped with another mirror which meets requirements.


NOTE: An inside mirror would meet all the above requirements. If the vehicle is equipped with more than one mirror, only one, either inside or outside, needs to meet all requirements.
Source: Texas Department of Public Safety - Inspection/Rejection Criteria
07-18-2009 01:55 PM
Frat Daddy Could be right with just one, but would either ask a cop or be safe (PITA anyway with just rearview for city driving IMO), but....

My understanding is you need 2 mirrors...1 rearview and 1 side or 2 side mirrors (think big trucks, they can't have rearview, so have 2 sides...rules could apply differently to 'passenger' vehicles.

And splitting hairs on east/west TX....West TX is California (far west is Hawaii/Orient)....East TX is Florida (far east is Spain to Iraq)....
07-14-2009 04:12 PM
Levinoss
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoopdogg View Post
i'm not sure La Grange could be considered East Texas....lol
I'm not in Lagrange Texas! I'm in Lagrange Kentucky like the fried chicken state. Mostly lived in Arlington Tx and lived in Center Tx for awhile.
07-14-2009 03:39 PM
Odhinn Only one mirror is required, and it is illegal to drive down a dry creek bed here now.

Only in Texas.
07-11-2009 03:03 PM
hoopdogg i'm not sure La Grange could be considered East Texas....lol
07-06-2009 03:52 PM
Levinoss
Quote:
Originally Posted by distortedtj View Post
Texas really has vehicle laws now??? I though if it rolled down the road it was good there.
You are thinking EAST Texas and Texas don't claim us East Texas boys. At least they try not to too much.
07-06-2009 03:36 PM
Notcho I live in SA.
I picked up a set of Harley longstem mirrors and they seem to work great....I have no idea what the law says, but these were $30 on ebay, are easy to install/take off, and work if ya need 'em.



07-01-2009 08:12 PM
distortedtj Texas really has vehicle laws now??? I though if it rolled down the road it was good there.
07-01-2009 07:57 PM
jwells36 good to know i was looking at different options for doors off, scratch that idea i will roll with just the one rearview.

jw
06-04-2009 08:23 PM
JFT80 Awesome! Thanks.
06-02-2009 08:31 AM
Scout You're only required to have one rearward mirror so as long as you have your rear view mirror you're good to go.
06-01-2009 10:42 PM
JFT80
Texas Mirror Laws?

Does anyone know what the laws are regarding side mirrors in Texas?

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 PM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC