Jeep Wrangler Forum - Reply to Topic
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > WF Local > WF Local Forums for Your Region and State > Ohio Jeep Forum > Mirror Laws

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Thread: Mirror Laws Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
12-28-2010 08:24 PM
Mike_3303 yeah it seems like the state cops are the only ones that would care about that, unlike the local or county. alteast in illinois that is. if you are looking for some, i got mine of quadratec. as i see it i rather pay the money and get the mirrors than chance getting a ticket or not that could cost more than the mirrors themselvs.

Olympic 4x4 Products 117-124 - Olympic 4X4 Products Safari Mirrors for 76-11 Jeep® CJ-5, CJ-7 & CJ-8 Scrambler, Wrangler YJ, TJ, JK & Unlimited - Quadratec
12-28-2010 07:48 PM
Loo I was talking to a Franklin County Sheriff the other day that is also a Jeep owner. He said that the window rearview mirror counts as the one mirror. Personally I would at least keep a drivers side mirror on also.
11-21-2010 09:03 PM
LaterJim If you read the state code, I believe that it states that you must have at least one mirror that you can adequatly see at least 200ft to the rear of the vehicle. To me that is the rearview mirror. I do not remember reading the word "outside" within the code, but I could be wrong.

The link below was posted in a jeep forum in 2008.

http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/f176/...r-laws-565361/
11-08-2010 08:15 AM
YJPunisher213 I ran ALL summer with only a rear view mirror and never had any problems. Spoke with a local deputy and he said a few other deputies and him had the same discussion. The way they saw it in a jeep with no top and doors you have a 365 degree unrestricted view. So I will continue to run with no outside mirrors.
10-21-2008 02:35 PM
G54
Quote:
Originally Posted by MudDan View Post
I'd like to know.

I just got off the phone with the State Highway Patrol. They said you have to have at least one OUTSIDE mirror. So there it is. I guess I will be looking into a way to attach one next summer. I think I'll go for one of the cheap ones that slides into the door bracket.
10-21-2008 12:48 PM
MudDan I'd like to know.
09-02-2008 07:55 PM
G54
Mirror Laws

The way I understand it, Ohio law says you have to have at least one rearview mirror. Would that include the one on the windshield ya think? In other words, is it legal, (not necessarily smart, but legal), to run without doors and without attaching outside mirrors a long as you have one on the windshield?

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 AM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC