Jeep Wrangler Forum - Reply to Topic
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > WF Local > WF Local Forums for Your Region and State > Texas Jeep Forum > Question on State laws

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Thread: Question on State laws Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
11-17-2010 11:32 AM
IndyJeepMan Sounds like Texas is like Indiana. Weve never even heard of the term "inspection".

I like the freedom, for sure.
11-17-2010 10:50 AM
aelwero /shrug

Still not seeing it...
Doesn't mean it isn't in there somewhere, but I don't think so. If it is, The DJ is most definitely illegal, it's pretty much "open wheels" up front.

It does say you cannot sell regrooved tires for use on a passenger vehicle in Texas (never heard that before...).

It also says you cannot have more than 4 lights mounted... (headlight types, 300+ CP...) I have 9 on my DJ counting headlamps, and every time I've been pulled over, placing covers on the uppers was "good enough", though technically, by the "letter of the law" ANY lights mounted higher tha 48 inches, covered or not, are illegal, so apparently there's some leeway goin on in Texas

As for LEO's... I've always liked the ones in Texas. The only one I've ever seen who was a Jackwagon was a 400lb donut eatin "good 'ol boy" type near Dell City. The rest I've talked to are good people, and my DJ has run completely fenderless for 3 or 4 years now without so much as a comment made (to include 4 safety inspections).
11-16-2010 08:42 PM
tracy talked to my bud at dps office the law reads very clearly,,, no more than 4 inches past the flare- i just make it with 37/12.50 swampers and 6 inch flares
11-16-2010 11:14 AM
aelwero Inspection criteria isn't all encompassing...

I can't find anything about tire coverage except this:

Quote:
Sec. 547.606. SAFETY GUARDS OR FLAPS REQUIRED. (a) A road tractor, truck, trailer, truck-tractor in combination with a semitrailer, or semitrailer in combination with a towing vehicle that has at least four tires on the rearmost axle of the vehicle or the rearmost vehicle in the combination shall be equipped with safety guards or flaps that:

(1) are of a type prescribed by the department; and

(2) are located and suspended behind the rearmost wheels of the vehicle or the rearmost vehicle in the combination within eight inches of the surface of the highway.

(b) This section does not apply to a truck-tractor operated alone or a pole trailer.

Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
I didn't dig all that hard, but if you'd like to, then Go straight to the source... actual Texas Law...

Texas Constitution and Statutes - Home
10-20-2010 08:12 PM
wranglertj01 I've seen a few open wheel rat rods running around Texas when I was living there a lil over a year and a half ago so I can't see where they would make a big deal about it
10-05-2010 09:13 PM
TexasSam Go to a Shop that does State Vehicle Inspections and ask them . They should know because if there was a tire coverage law.
10-04-2010 09:49 AM
wjmj Ok, looked it up and here is the current inspection criteria for Texas:

Texas Department of Public Safety - Chapter 4 - Inspection Procedures

It doesn't state any restrictions on protrusion from the side of the vehicle, SO, you should be able to do what ever you want with your flares... in theory, I would still find and ask a DPS if you can find one friendly enough to answer your questions.
10-04-2010 09:29 AM
wjmj Last time I looked it up, which was many years ago, it was 3" from the left side and 6" from the right. I will have to see if I can find it again, I will be changing my flares in the future also.
10-03-2010 07:02 PM
Walkingstick Go to SC. The Staties there are serious dicks.
10-03-2010 06:57 PM
chief1911 Why don't you just ask one of those people you call dicks. In Texas a DPS trooper is knowledgeable about motor vehicle law.
10-17-2008 12:37 AM
Mike001 Im pretty sure u cant have more than 6 inches purtruding from the vehicle. Go to the DPS and get a operators manual its in there. If they are to wide staple a red shop towel to it and you will be good...
09-28-2008 08:27 PM
rketr Had that similar config running for the past 4 years or so.

Only thing I've heard is that in TX you have to have 1 lug covered...

granted this is hearsay...still need to confirm it.

If anything it isn't like some of those psycho states like california where you have to have the entire tire covered...
06-17-2008 05:44 PM
myblack89yj well as my jeep sits i have 33x12.5 and the tires are about halfway covered by my fender flares but i like the no fender look so I'm just asking if it legal.
06-17-2008 10:29 AM
dweebster when i got in a wreck i rolled around houston for 2 months witout fender flares because i was trying to get them painted and didnt have problems
06-16-2008 05:54 PM
myblack89yj not to be a ass but is that law or is that what you say. Cops and MPs are dicks about that kind of stuff
06-15-2008 10:50 PM
Scout Take em off! There are no laws in Texas saying you have to have your tires covered.

My tires stick out about 3 1/2 inches beyond the factory flare but it would be legal here even without the flare.

06-15-2008 10:41 PM
myblack89yj
Question on State laws

Hi all I've been in Texas almost 3 years now but I dont know all. Any ways whats the law on fenders and fender flares. What I really want to know is if i can take my stock fender flares off.

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 PM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC