Jeep Wrangler Forum - Reply to Topic
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > WF Local > WF Local Forums for Your Region and State > Ohio Jeep Forum > Ohio Light laws

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Thread: Ohio Light laws Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
03-17-2011 07:38 PM
G54 Found this regarding auxiliary lighting in the ORC.

4513.12 Specifications for spotlights and auxiliary driving lights.

(A) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not more than one spotlight and every lighted spotlight shall be so aimed and used upon approaching another vehicle that no part of the high-intensity portion of the beam will be directed to the left of the prolongation of the extreme left side of the vehicle, nor more than one hundred feet ahead of the vehicle.

Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not more than three auxiliary driving lights mounted on the front of the vehicle. The director of public safety shall prescribe specifications for auxiliary driving lights and regulations for their use, and any such lights which do not conform to said specifications and regulations shall not be used.

(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of a minor misdemeanor.

Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 9, HB 1, § 101.01, eff. 10/16/2009.

Effective Date: 01-01-2004


Sounds like you can only have three aux lights but it doesn't say anything about them being covered. I know you can't run them on the street though. I don't get that part that says "The director of public safety shall prescribe specifications for auxiliary driving lights and regulations for their use,..."

It seems unclear how we find out the director of public safety's prescription.
03-16-2011 01:16 AM
hillclimin a question on aux lights... I just got a lightbar for over the windshield for my YJ, when I get the lights (4) do I also need covers for them while onroad, here in Ohio?
thanks in advance
12-17-2010 12:20 AM
fick15
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldgus View Post
I couldn't find anything in the ORC, but I pulled this off another forum by googling "Ohio tire coverage laws". I cannot verify the accuracy of this poster, but he said he was in Ohio.

"Well got pulled over in town today by a state patrol for fender coverage. i am running 1975 K20 fullsize axles. He said that no more than 6 inches of tire can be uncovered...."
Sorry just noticed this... so BUMP lol anyways how can you drive street legal dune buggy's on the road when they don't have ANY tire coverage at all and that be illegal. I'll call my Pops tomorrow he's a County Sheriff. I'll get the code and post. This just didn't sound right to me. I think were gonna debunk this one.
10-13-2010 08:14 PM
G54 I couldn't find anything in the ORC, but I pulled this off another forum by googling "Ohio tire coverage laws". I cannot verify the accuracy of this poster, but he said he was in Ohio.

"Well got pulled over in town today by a state patrol for fender coverage. i am running 1975 K20 fullsize axles. He said that no more than 6 inches of tire can be uncovered...."
10-13-2010 08:07 PM
markharmon How about fender flairs? I had one person tell Ohio doesn't even require fenders?
05-19-2010 11:19 PM
ahfunaki nice, I was actually wondering about this recently since I took my third brake light off too...

I wasn't really too worried about it though, lol...
05-01-2010 03:13 PM
Frenchie always good to know
04-12-2010 03:27 PM
fick15 Sounds good to me.. good lookin out Gus
04-12-2010 01:50 PM
G54
Ohio Light laws

I just removed my third brake light and I wanted to make sure that I was in compliance with the law. I looked up the ORC for it and found out that not only do we only need two brake lights - the side markers are apparently optional, as is a back up light. So if you want tube fenders or flush mount taillights, no worries about installing some kind of side markers.

4513.071 Stop light.

(A) Every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, and pole trailer when operated upon a highway shall be equipped with two or more stop lights, except that passenger cars manufactured or assembled prior to January 1, 1967, motorcycles, and motor-driven cycles shall be equipped with at least one stop light. Stop lights shall be mounted on the rear of the vehicle, actuated upon application of the service brake, and may be incorporated with other rear lights. Such stop lights when actuated shall emit a red light visible from a distance of five hundred feet to the rear...


4513.13 Cowl, fender, and back-up lights.

(A) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with side cowl or fender lights which shall emit a white or amber light without glare.

Any motor vehicle may be equipped with lights on each side thereof which shall emit a white or amber light without glare.

Any motor vehicle may be equipped with back-up lights, either separately or in combination with another light. No back-up lights shall be continuously lighted when the motor vehicle is in forward motion.


However - your license plate must be illuminated.

4513.05 Tail lights and illumination of rear license plate.

(A) ...
Either a tail light or a separate light shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate, when such registration plate is required, and render it legible from a distance of fifty feet to the rear. Any tail light, together with any separate light for illuminating the rear registration plate, shall be so wired as to be lighted whenever the headlights or auxiliary driving lights are lighted, except where separate lighting systems are provided for trailers for the purpose of illuminating such registration plate.

Link to the codes: Lawriter - ORC - Chapter 4513: TRAFFIC LAWS - EQUIPMENT; LOADS

Hope this helps some people.

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 AM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC