Jeep Wrangler Forum

Jeep Wrangler Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/)
-   JK General Discussion Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f274/)
-   -   Sirius Traffic and Travel Link issues (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f274/sirius-traffic-and-travel-link-issues-101548.html)

iamluvinlife 07-07-2011 08:21 PM

Sirius Traffic and Travel Link issues
 
730n rhr users, how many serial numbers do you have when you press your SAT > Menu > subscription button? i have one radio ID and Sirius says i need to have 2, one for the radio and one for the traffic and Travel Link.

ive called over 10 times since June 18th and no one has called me back. Each time i call i get something different. im going insane. one guy yesterday got the traffic to work. Then while trying to get the Travel-Link working it disconnected everything and then nothing worked and he couldn't add it back on. he then said i need to go to jeep and exchange the radio. i told him they would laugh at me. i went to the dealer a few weeks ago and they said it was sirius' issue. it was all working for the first few days after i bought it. i dont know what to do.

iamluvinlife 07-10-2011 09:47 AM

Can some one please just verify if they have one or two esn numbers on their radio?

Wncian 07-10-2011 10:24 AM

I have two :( sorry

Wncian 07-10-2011 02:01 PM

I told you wrong..... I only have ONE code.

iamluvinlife 07-10-2011 04:15 PM

And your Sirius radio and travel link work? Thanks for checking. I swore out loud at your first post! Hahahah

Wncian 07-10-2011 05:30 PM

Works great... When you go to the subscription menu.... I have a red check next to the travel link

fmcgirt 07-10-2011 11:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wncian (Post 1368457)
Works great... When you go to the subscription menu.... I have a red check next to the travel link

Do you also have Sirius Real Time traffic working on the 730? I think it is supposed to be under TravelLink but I have TravelLink working on my 430N - RHB and cannot get the traffic working and neither can the dealer even though Chrysler in their brochures claim it is supported by the 430N.

If it is working do you just get incident reports with a button under TravelLink or full traffic flow info displayed on the nav map like most other vehicle manufacturers?

Wncian 07-11-2011 12:17 AM

My traffic is working. However I live in an area that does not seem to support it.... To small... Hopefully some one else will have some incite on that.

fmcgirt 07-11-2011 09:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wncian (Post 1369463)
My traffic is working. However I live in an area that does not seem to support it.... To small... Hopefully some one else will have some incite on that.

Thanks, I am about ready to give up on the 430N for traffic.

iamluvinlife 07-12-2011 09:39 AM

ok after another 1:06 call last night to Sirius someone got it working. Actually 2 calls because the first call was disconnected after 15 minutes. Turns out i do not need an update cd, or a new radio, or two esn's. The promotional package that was on my account (Sirius premium) prohibited the Travel Link and Traffic options. The car comes with Sirius basic or something and i wanted the premium. Sooooo the only way for her to get it to work was to charge me the full price for a year for all of it. I told her to please please charge me and ill work with Sirius or Chysler to give me a credit just please make it work and so she did. After over 12 calls (i lost track) and countless hours its now working. Back on June 21st (call # 3) i suggested that that they charge me full price just to see if that would work but i guess that was too easy. I hope this thread is useful to some one some day. Now im off to get my credit and then to tackle the missing skid plates! ahahahhahaha thanks to all who helped me here.

dashlite 03-08-2012 11:55 AM

Holy Cow me too!!
 
I am going through the same experience!! Thanks for the info!!! More help would be great.

kik 03-08-2012 03:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by iamluvinlife (Post 1367557)
Can some one please just verify if they have one or two esn numbers on their radio?

On my 10 Rubi I have two ESN/Radio numbers: One for the sat. radio and one for the traffic. Both numbers are reflected in my account. When mine expired I opted for the lifetime radio (I'm keeping it a long time) and they let me renew the traffic for 5 years after some negotiating.

dashlite 03-08-2012 04:16 PM

What model
 
Kik what model radio do you have? 730N rhr mygig?

kik 03-08-2012 08:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dashlite (Post 2118089)
kik what model radio do you have? 730n rhr mygig?

2010 - 730n (RER)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:28 AM.