Jeep Wrangler Forum

Jeep Wrangler Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/)
-   JK General Discussion Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f274/)
-   -   Tire sensors in a '08 Sahara JK? (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f274/tire-sensors-in-a-08-sahara-jk-116827.html)

NJJeep 10-09-2011 12:06 PM

Tire sensors in a '08 Sahara JK?
 
Didnt have time to search. For an 08 Sahara JK do they have tire air pressure sensors. Just ordered five blackrock wheels, Goodyear 33" Duratrac's and adding a BDS 3" lift. I'm selling factory 18's with tires and wanted to know if I need to have sensors removed. Thanks.

RedBones 10-09-2011 02:55 PM

I think your jeep does have the sensors in your wheels so you might want to keep them. That is going to be up to you.

JIMBOX 10-09-2011 02:58 PM

:whistling: YUP--


Quote:

Originally Posted by NJJeep (Post 1640484)
Didnt have time to search. For an 08 Sahara JK do they have tire air pressure sensors. Just ordered five blackrock wheels, Goodyear 33" Duratrac's and adding a BDS 3" lift. I'm selling factory 18's with tires and wanted to know if I need to have sensors removed. Thanks.

Just getta AEV ProCal Module (AEVPM) and discard the sensors !!

:dance::rofl: JIMBO

azyjjk 10-09-2011 03:07 PM

I have an 08, they do have sensors, first year I think.

RedBones 10-09-2011 04:20 PM

What JIMBOX said. ^^^^

NJJeep 10-09-2011 07:59 PM

I can recalibrate tire size with my SuperChips programmer but I don't think the tire pressure monitor can adjusted. I don't think I can run SuperChips and procal module together, plus leaving my ultra scan gauge connected.

JIMBOX 10-09-2011 08:14 PM

:rofl:--Beam me up Scotty !



Quote:

Originally Posted by NJJeep (Post 1641510)
I can recalibrate tire size with my SuperChips programmer but I don't think the tire pressure monitor can adjusted. I don't think I can run SuperChips and procal module together, plus leaving my ultra scan gauge connected.

:dance::rofl: JIMBO


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 PM.