Jeep Wrangler Forum

Jeep Wrangler Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/)
-   YJ Tech Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f218/)
-   -   speedo (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f218/speedo-124315.html)

bruceandjo95yj 11-24-2011 07:23 PM

speedo
 
Ok finally got all my gauges working after going to junkers and finding both gauge pods...(really didnt wanna do junker but no choice)
Anywho,took off both clusters and noticed that the speedo had an 18 gauge wire coming off it...automatically thought damn this speedo isnt working...sure enuff got it home,plugged it in and didnt work...tach,water,fuel,volts,and oil all work and ALL of them are lit.
BTW my YJ gauges are electric,hence no speedo cable...I only say this cuz i bought a set 3 days ago only to get them home and realize the speedo had a cable and the harness plugs on the rest werent the same as mine and to top it off they wouldnt even fit in my dash
My question is could the PO of this junk yard jeep have somehow "hotwired" this speedo to work??
This is really getting old..3rd set of gauge clusters and 350 dollars later still no speedo..I checked the wiring harness with a volmeter and it has power..also cleaned both clusters b4 i installed them.

Jeep716 11-25-2011 02:15 AM

Check the drive on the t case and see if it plugged in.

NAVYCHIEF 11-25-2011 06:36 AM

there are 3 wires on the t case plug. one should have at least 9vdc, one should go to ground and the third one has no reading.

spunebil 12-04-2011 11:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NAVYCHIEF (Post 1770689)
there are 3 wires on the t case plug. one should have at least 9vdc, one should go to ground and the third one has no reading.

Chief ( what rate btw) I am a snipe ( HT2) , anyways....will a ss sye work with a elecric Yj speedo ? I have a 89 ( mech.) And am looking for a speedo too
Hopefully answer will help us all...
..

SiLlY 12-04-2011 10:39 PM

He either straight wired it (because ribbons suck) or.. He ran an aftermarket tach and that 18ga wire was where he tapped in to get his signal.

I just finished redoing my tach, speedo and lights cluster. My ribbon was burnt, corroded and just shot. So.. I scrapped the ribbon and straight wired it instead. Almost nothing worked on my dash before the repair.

http://img855.imageshack.us/img855/6282/photoop.jpg

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

jk'n 12-04-2011 10:57 PM

My speedometer was not working. It turned out to be a corroded connection on the connector (female) on the sending unit on the transfer case. I cleaned it by repeatedly plugging it in and pulling it apart. I also took a small wire brush to the male part until it was shiny. Once the speedometer was working I sealed the connector with tape and then coated the tape with liquid tape to really seal it up against salt water that we have especially in the spring. It has been working solidly now for three months.

PensacolaYJ 12-05-2011 06:15 PM

my speedometer doesn't work either. one of the POs did an engine/tranny swap from what i believe is out of a "newer" model (94-95). my 93 has a cable driven speedo but the connections on the t-case are for an electronic sending unit. any of you guys had any experience with something like this? I'd like to get it working again but I don't know what it's going to require. any help wpuld be appreciated.

jk'n 12-05-2011 09:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PensacolaYJ (Post 1801758)
my speedometer doesn't work either. one of the POs did an engine/tranny swap from what i believe is out of a "newer" model (94-95). my 93 has a cable driven speedo but the connections on the t-case are for an electronic sending unit. any of you guys had any experience with something like this? I'd like to get it working again but I don't know what it's going to require. any help wpuld be appreciated.

Are you sure about yours being cable driven on the 93? Mine is a 92 and it is stock (best guess) and has an electronic speedometer sender...that works. I think it would be tough to mod it to electronic from mechanical wouldn't it? There is evidence on mine that the connector on the wire harness had been changed out. There are splices close in to the sending unit and the wire colors are not the same.

PensacolaYJ 12-06-2011 06:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jk'n (Post 1802526)
Are you sure about yours being cable driven on the 93? Mine is a 92 and it is stock (best guess) and has an electronic speedometer sender...that works. I think it would be tough to mod it to electronic from mechanical wouldn't it? There is evidence on mine that the connector on the wire harness had been changed out. There are splices close in to the sending unit and the wire colors are not the same.


Good call...I'll look at it again to verify. If that's the case it should be easier than i thought to fix it...thanks!


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 AM.


User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.