Jeep Wrangler Forum

Jeep Wrangler Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/)
-   JK General Discussion Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f274/)
-   -   THE 730N RHR Q&A Thread (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f274/the-730n-rhr-q-and-a-thread-133496.html)

tomthbomb 01-16-2012 01:49 PM

THE 730N RHR Q&A Thread
 
I have been struggling trying to find the value of this radio. Maybe you have too. Seems most threads here eventually get hijacked or go down the bunny trail. I respectfully ask that that not happen here. If you have a radio that is better than the 730N fantastic, start a thread and discuss it.:thumb:
You don't have to actually have the radio but if you can answer a question please do.

If you have the 730N and a year of free Sirius all the better. Some of my questions are generated about that. Mater of fact I am wondering why, on Travel Link Weather when the map scale is set for 15 miles the map displayed spans 250 miles east to west and when set for 50 miles it displays a map that spans 500 miles. Not very accurate and not at all useful for local conditions. Is there a remedy for this?

:popcorn:

tomthbomb 01-16-2012 06:42 PM

Just as I thought not many were as brain dead to get this unit as I was but I will try to keep it going to see if I am the only dumb @$$ that bought this dog.

On my five year old Garmin free standing GPS there is a screen that gives MPH speed, top speed, miles driven and one for elevation. Has anyone found that on the 730N? I used those features a lot on the Garmin.

Terex 01-16-2012 06:57 PM

Elevation is in the "Where am I now" screen. I don't think the unit gives any vehicle info - thats on the little screen on the dash.

I agree the the unit was designed by a kid, sitting on his parent's couch, who designs video games for a (meager) living.

tomthbomb 01-16-2012 07:05 PM

Thanks Terex.
I'm not sure the kid could have done a better job. Probably on a sugar high.
I will look there for the altimeter.

X50ARM 01-16-2012 07:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tomthbomb (Post 1928121)
Just as I thought not many were as brain dead to get this unit as I was but I will try to keep it going to see if I am the only dumb @$$ that bought this dog.

On my five year old Garmin free standing GPS there is a screen that gives MPH speed, top speed, miles driven and one for elevation. Has anyone found that on the 730N? I used those features a lot on the Garmin.


I also looked everywhere for this (including the engineering menu) with no luck. If it is available, maybe someone will post up. Now I have one, after a recent "flash" update at the dealer mine has randomly not been booting up the backlighting for the display. The radio/nav/etc.. is still working as well as the touchscreen, but I cannot see anything. Has anyone else had this happen to them? :)

batster 01-16-2012 08:00 PM

730n
 
I think I may need to totally geek out for about a weekend and go through the 730N manual a few times.

I have to say I borrowed a JKUR before making the decision to order the Jeep i got and it had the 430 NAV. One cool feature the 430 had was it would show you your MPH. I only assumed that getting the "upgraded" 730 that it would have that feature too. Like I said I probably need to hit the manual pretty hard incase that feature is in there and just need some tick mark somewhere. I did Lockpic mine day 1, but I read the folks that had LockPic their NAV would show 0 MPH.

The other gripe with my 730 is I think it does not know how dark / light it is outside. It seems to play the day brightness at night and plays the night brightness during the day.

If anyone has a quick answer to the two questions above great, if not i will RTFM and go away.

Anyhow, love my JKUR bone stocker...

X50ARM 01-16-2012 08:04 PM

I just set mine to auto-brightness and it uses the setting I have for my instrument cluster at night.

tomthbomb 01-17-2012 12:36 PM

OK, here is another one I had last week.

I was manually entering an address on Shepherd Dr. in Houston, TX. I new how to get there but wanted to use the GPS/Traffic feature as well as time to destination feature.

I got as far as:Texas; Shepherd Dr; and the first number of the address and the numbers I needed blanked out leaving me a choice of numbers that would not make up the one I needed. So I entered numbers as close as I could and it tried to take me to an address on Shepherd Dr. in Gladewater, TX 200 miles to the north!:banghead:

Can the city name be manually entered overriding the all knowing GPS?

tomthbomb 01-17-2012 05:50 PM

730N Geeks, where are you?

nwbronco 01-17-2012 06:21 PM

I ran into that once. Backed up and started over with state/city search and worked fine since. I believe the system learns a bit, as it seems to be doing exactly what I need now. Same with the travel link. It comes up with an odd entry, I clear it and put in what data I want, and it keeps up. Music took a bit of a learning curve. I've got it figured out now and it's fairly simple.

As far as VR goes, I had my EVO with Exchange from work and Comcast personal contacts on it. It had trouble with multiple contacts. I deleted the Exchange account from my EVO, and synched my Iphone (work phone) to the unit. Now it works fine. No problem calling folks. And I think that's actually pretty amazing, as I have soft top and half doors.

I think I have made things a little easier for me by doing all this. I think the 730N is a great unit. But, I think it is because I have tweaked how I use it.

Before the tweak, I'd sit and marvel at the missus' 430N and ask why can't mine do that....

surfndav 01-17-2012 09:27 PM

I learned how to us the (Bread crumb?) feature and then save the track. I would like to be able to up load a track/course/trail, is this possible with this unit?

tomthbomb 01-18-2012 07:24 AM

On my five year old Garmin I can download from Microsoft Streets & Trips. If I can do that with the 730 then all is forgiven but I doubt if it will work. Too logical.

tomthbomb 02-04-2012 01:14 PM

Is there a way to remove a file from the HD?

tomthbomb 02-05-2012 02:00 PM

Is there a way to back up the h/d? If it goes down I am screwed because I have spent hours ripping cd's to the hd. I know I could have used a thumb drive to transfer them at one time from iTunes but it seems to me that every time I transfer music from one format to another quality is lost. Am I the only one that noticed this?

tomthbomb 02-06-2012 05:36 PM

It is apparent that nobody knows anymore about this unit than I.

NFRs2000NYC 02-06-2012 05:47 PM

I have it on my 2012 and honestly haven't had any issues with it. I don't like the fact that when you shut the truck off, the shuffle for my ipod gets turned off as well, so I have to do it every time. I am not a huge fan of predictive address input, but I am learning to work with it.

tomthbomb 02-06-2012 06:04 PM

Shuffle on HD gets turned off too. I may be the only one with a 730 on the forum that actually ripped cd's to the HD.

dama417 02-06-2012 06:25 PM

Our gripe is with the phone, we have identical phones (pantech p2030). In the jeep with the cheap 130 res radio with uconnect, the phone book downloads like it's supposed to. In the Chrysler 200 with the fancy 730n rhr no phone book download! Took it to the dealer today, they're looking into it.
We are also dissapointed with the navigation, have a portable Garmin in the jeep, and much prefer it to the 730n.

batster 02-06-2012 07:08 PM

730n
 
I am growing more fond of my 730. I test drove a JKUR with the 430 and was digging the MPH that was displayed. I am disappointed to see that feature lacking in the more expensive 730 model. I have the LOC Pic installed on mine. My 4 year old always wants to watch Rio when she is in the Jeep. Over all I would have been just as happy with the 430 and saved a couple of bucks but what is done is done... I dont use the voice response. I have but I find it quicker to just pull my phone out of shirt pocket and dial. Supposedly the 730 has an advantage over the 430 in that it is able to maintain a GPS position even if in a parking garage. I think it uses an eyecromoter at that point.

nwbronco 02-06-2012 07:10 PM

Sorry so late chiming in. Without power for a week and them slammed at work.
For the 730N:

It will do speed and map location/direction of travel. . It will do it split screen in Nav mode and is a nice feature.

Unless you have an IPod cable for the Ipod, forget about I-tunes. I use Windows Media to copy music to a thumb drive. I clean up the music folders after the copy. It makes up loading very simple. One of the things to do is select the highest quality possible prior to synching to the thumb drive. This will definitely impact the playback quality.

Burning CDs is tedious at times. Gracenotes is not updated in the Chrysler world like it is in Windows Media and I-Tunes.



On the 730, music cannot be streamed from a thumb drive. Only copied.



On phones: I have an HTC EVO 4G and it loads the phonebook every time. What I do is clean up my entries in my phonebook so that it's a quick download. I have my work Iphone connected as well. 300+ contacts. It still is done in about 3 blocks of travel.


We do have both, 730N in mine and 430N in the missus. Music selection, copying/streaming is light years better on the 430N. The NAV, bluetooth. split screen and bread crumbs on the 730N is miles better.


Bob K.

hwy1rubi 02-14-2012 10:50 PM

First off I'm a newb and just picked up my JKUR tonight and wanted to ask if there is a tutorial on how to use the nav, or for now just how to suspend the guidance.

NFRs2000NYC 02-15-2012 12:45 AM

Ok, something weird....although great....my 730N now remembers the shuffle setting even after I shut off the ignition. I used to have to hit shuffle every time I started the truck, but now, it does it automatically. Strange.

Te0 02-15-2012 01:24 AM

I have 730n on my 2012 jk and yes it takes a bit of hit n miss to use. I find myself using my iPhone to find places & addresses sometimes if the 730 cannot.

Hands free Bluetooth voice phone is very good. Had the front top off and no problem hearing on either end.

Definitely use clean files for contacts, for me finding name by voice is a hit n miss. I have to state names of contacts front to back or reverse for it to find contact to call. I have given up sometimes and just pulled the phone out...

Sirius free for year is probably the real reason it's more expensive than Other version. Most stations are a waste for me since i only listen to a couple stations and 1 of them is on am dial(espn).

I haven't tinkered with the hd long enough to provide some answers to some questions above. Sorry...

leadZERO 02-15-2012 10:52 AM

Yah, I was pleasantly surprised... I was going down the highway at 65mph with the soft top down and was still able to make a call using the uConnect to my iPhone... Other person could hear me just fine and I them.

Vanne 02-15-2012 10:56 AM

ive got this exact model in my 2012JKUS. I like the radio, but boy, that GPS is a piece of crud.. wish there was a way to flash a normal garmin or tomtom to it... Its a real shame how they did that.. sides that, love the bluetooth hands free, its great, but the voice recognition is pretty crap. I also love the bluetooth playback from my phone, that rocks. :)

strider_mt2k 02-15-2012 11:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tomthbomb (Post 1931605)
730N Geeks, where are you?

I just mentioned in another thread that I'm going to dig out my manual and start tinkering with mine.

As I've settled into daily usage there are some annoyances that I'd like to take care of, like...where the hell do I go to pick music from the HDD?
If you want to manage your HDD library it's as easy as pie to get into THAT, but I can't seem to find an easy way to go into a HDD menu and choose an album or song to play!

-and the "trail of breadcrumbs" feature in the GPS- It's great, but WHERE does it store your saved trails? I can't seem to find them to review them on the map once they are saved!!

My bet is that if we were all together having a coulple of cold ones we'd each have information that would be usable to the other guys. It's just the way of things.
Sorry the system is pissing you off. It does seem...quirky.

nwbronco 02-15-2012 02:36 PM

They are stored on the drive. Once you hit the trial again you will see the breadcrumb route in yellow.

Music searches are pretty much controlled by your folders. I have country, rock, jazz in that order as folders and the music stored in each of those folders. Once uploaded and music type is selected, these are my options.

batster 02-15-2012 02:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nwbronco (Post 2001498)
Sorry so late chiming in. Without power for a week and them slammed at work.
For the 730N:

It will do speed and map location/direction of travel. . It will do it split screen in Nav mode and is a nice feature.

Unless you have an IPod cable for the Ipod, forget about I-tunes. I use Windows Media to copy music to a thumb drive. I clean up the music folders after the copy. It makes up loading very simple. One of the things to do is select the highest quality possible prior to synching to the thumb drive. This will definitely impact the playback quality.

Burning CDs is tedious at times. Gracenotes is not updated in the Chrysler world like it is in Windows Media and I-Tunes.



On the 730, music cannot be streamed from a thumb drive. Only copied.



On phones: I have an HTC EVO 4G and it loads the phonebook every time. What I do is clean up my entries in my phonebook so that it's a quick download. I have my work Iphone connected as well. 300+ contacts. It still is done in about 3 blocks of travel.


We do have both, 730N in mine and 430N in the missus. Music selection, copying/streaming is light years better on the 430N. The NAV, bluetooth. split screen and bread crumbs on the 730N is miles better.


Bob K.


So Bob, where do you see the MPH at? Can you take a picture perhaps and post it?

Many thanks

verdugan 02-15-2012 03:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nwbronco (Post 2001498)
For the 730N:

It will do speed and map location/direction of travel. . It will do it split screen in Nav mode and is a nice feature.

Bob,

How do you get the split screen? I haven't been able to figure it out.

Thanks!

2012unlimruby17 02-15-2012 03:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by X50ARM (Post 1928448)
I just set mine to auto-brightness and it uses the setting I have for my instrument cluster at night.

When you Say it uses the setting you have for your instrument cluster are you saying that at night time your cluster automatically dims? I thought you actually had to dim the cluster and the radio automatically dims with that? or am i wrong?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 AM.