Jeep Wrangler Forum

Jeep Wrangler Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/)
-   Off-Topic (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f6/)
-   -   Computer building! (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f6/computer-building-13451.html)

dwdrums801 11-25-2007 09:25 AM

Computer building!
 
Any one big into building computers? I am in desperate need of a new desktop and I have some money comming to me soon. Im looking to re-use my hard drives(2) , video card (for now) , and disk drives..... I want to run 4gb of ram at 3.0 GHz

anyone?

JCS05Rubi 11-25-2007 09:29 AM

I used to be. I know enough to get myself into trouble, but I haven't looked hard into motherboards etc. to build a new one in years. Penguin_in_a_cj knows more than I do now a days, but hes more of a console gamer.

4.0l sahara 11-25-2007 11:18 AM

I pretty good hers mine.
http://i74.photobucket.com/albums/i2...n/DSC03040.jpg
http://i74.photobucket.com/albums/i2...n/DSC03043.jpg
http://i74.photobucket.com/albums/i2...n/DSC03042.jpg


Is your video card agp or pci x16 if it's agp upgrade to pci.

Here is a good setup for pci x16

psu
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817139001

it's always good to get a good psu because it what powers all the stuff.

mobo
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131073

you coild go with a cheaper mobo with less features if you want.

cpu
there are 45nm cpus coming out but I would stick with 65nm because they are priced well. the only difference is heat output. I wouldn't waste the money on a 3.0ghz cpu ghz doesn't mean as much as it used to with these new cpus.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819115030
you could always oc it alittle.

ram
this is 800mhz ram wich is good but it has 5-5-5-15 timings but that is fine for you great deal.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231136

case pick one
http://www.newegg.com/Store/Category...Computer-Cases

heat sink
you could use the intel one or get a better one.:rolleyes:

Smeghead 11-25-2007 02:20 PM

Is that WATERcooled????

JCS05Rubi 11-25-2007 02:28 PM

Looks like it is liquid cooled, yes. Nice setup you got.

4.0l sahara 11-25-2007 05:27 PM

Ya justa cheap water cooler on the vid card because it's volt modded and oc'ed to the max.:zap:

nicolas-eric 11-25-2007 05:31 PM

go and buy a mac...!!!

dwdrums801 11-25-2007 07:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nicolas-eric (Post 162159)
go and buy a mac...!!!

I have a fully loaded mac book pro!!!!! haha I use that for work

I need a new pc for playin games:punk:

I just found a great computer builder whos gunna set me up with every thing i need.....anything to stay away from that he might try n make me buy?

RatherBNarizona 11-25-2007 07:23 PM

I built mine last year for $1500
I can help ya out with questions
the only thing i dont know how to do is the wiring

RatherBNarizona 11-25-2007 07:26 PM

heres mine
it has lights, i've just never gotten a night shot of it
http://i22.photobucket.com/albums/b3...co/mycomp1.jpg

http://i22.photobucket.com/albums/b3...co/mycomp2.jpg

whiteyj 11-25-2007 07:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nicolas-eric (Post 162159)
go and buy a mac...!!!

Friends don't let friends buy Mac's.........:flipoff:

MR.CLIFFORD 11-25-2007 07:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dwdrums801 (Post 162048)
Any one big into building computers? I am in desperate need of a new desktop and I have some money comming to me soon. Im looking to re-use my hard drives(2) , video card (for now) , and disk drives..... I want to run 4gb of ram at 3.0 GHz

anyone?

depending on which OS you are running 4gigs may be a waste of money. When you install 4GB, .5 GB of that is completely lost as long as your are running a 32bit operating-system. This is due to the fact that 32bit can only address 4GB and all the hardware like chipsets, graphics-cards, PCI-busses etc. are mapped into this 4GB address-space. The memory between 3GB and 3.5GB is used by the Operating-system (the kernel itself, drivers, buffers, caching etc.) So if you go the 4GB-way, you are currently wasting 512MB of that. This RAM could be made available as soon as 64bit OSs become more readily available(and obviously all the drivers for your hardware, especially sound cards also exist 64bit versions). Ask me how I found out. :)

4.0l sahara 11-25-2007 08:57 PM

You can get a 32 bit system to use 4 gigs completly it just takes a little messing around.:cool:

4.0l sahara 11-25-2007 08:58 PM

If your using xp 2 gigs is good for gaming vista is a ram hog so 2 and up is nice to have.:)


I just feel like posting this. One day when I was sick i pulled out the dremel and pimped my 360.
http://i74.photobucket.com/albums/i2...n/DSC03209.jpg

MR.CLIFFORD 11-25-2007 08:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 4.0l sahara (Post 162254)
You can get a 32 bit system to use 4 gigs completly it just takes a little messing around.:cool:

prove it

4.0l sahara 11-25-2007 09:04 PM

Also here is a good forum you could do some reading on if you want.
http://www.ocforums.com/


MAC SUCKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! but they have cool lap tops.

4.0l sahara 11-25-2007 09:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MR.CLIFFORD (Post 162256)
prove it

this is one way to do it.Most the time this works if your mobo will take 4 gigs.
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system...AE/PAEdrv.mspx

MR.CLIFFORD 11-25-2007 09:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 4.0l sahara (Post 162260)
this is one way to do it.Most the time this works if your mobo will take 4 gigs.
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system...AE/PAEdrv.mspx

tried that awhile ago. Doesn't work. Try again.

AzTJ 11-25-2007 11:25 PM

If you want 4GB.... use a 64-bit OS.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 PM.