Jeep Wrangler Forum

Jeep Wrangler Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/)
-   Communications and Electronics (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f40/)
-   -   radio...RCA outputs (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f40/radio-rca-outputs-13642.html)

mrbigjeep 12-01-2007 10:41 AM

radio...RCA outputs
 
ok, my mom is buying me a new radio for CHRISTmas (so i can hook up ipod). i have a couple choices but there is a sony at walmart that is my favorite. the others are just too flashy...anyway, i have a sub and amp hooked up to the stock radio right now. i read a couple of reviews about the sony not having rca outputs so they couldn't install a sub or amp. well i talked to the dude at walmart and he said you can hook it up without RCA's but it will be more cumbersome. well, obviously its alread hooked up without them because its hooked to the stock radio which doesn't have RCA's. basically i'm just wondering if i will still be able to use my sub and amp even though the radio doesn't have the outputs on the back (but neither does the stock one, right). or do i have to get one with outputs on the back.

i'm not looking for opinions on the sony radio itself. just wanna know if i can still use my sub and amp (i won't be hooking it up, comes with free installation card) also, don't recommend any fm transmitters.

link

http://www.walmart.com/catalog/produ...uct_id=7788881

sgnellett 12-01-2007 11:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mrbigjeep (Post 165184)
ok, my mom is buying me a new radio for CHRISTmas (so i can hook up ipod). i have a couple choices but there is a sony at walmart that is my favorite. the others are just too flashy...anyway, i have a sub and amp hooked up to the stock radio right now. i read a couple of reviews about the sony not having rca outputs so they couldn't install a sub or amp. well i talked to the dude at walmart and he said you can hook it up without RCA's but it will be more cumbersome. well, obviously its alread hooked up without them because its hooked to the stock radio which doesn't have RCA's. basically i'm just wondering if i will still be able to use my sub and amp even though the radio doesn't have the outputs on the back (but neither does the stock one, right). or do i have to get one with outputs on the back.

i'm not looking for opinions on the sony radio itself. just wanna know if i can still use my sub and amp (i won't be hooking it up, comes with free installation card) also, don't recommend any fm transmitters.

link

http://www.walmart.com/catalog/produ...uct_id=7788881

Can't imagine why it wouldn't work, if you have the stocker set up that way now, right?

Triple88a 12-01-2007 11:37 AM

Big Jeep yes you can you need an speaker to rca converter... you can find those at best buy or other big audio places for 20ish bucks.. let me see if i can find a pic and link for you.

Basically it connects to 2 of your speaker outputs (wired as a parallel circuit) so you have your regular speaker unaffected and that thing taps into the speaker to get a signal and lowers it to low amp input volume. Also doesn't your amp have speaker level inputs? usually those are as one huge plug on the amp.

dwdrums801 12-01-2007 12:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Triple88a (Post 165204)
Big Jeep yes you can you need an speaker to rca converter... you can find those at best buy or other big audio places for 20ish bucks.. let me see if i can find a pic and link for you.

Basically it connects to 2 of your speaker outputs (wired as a parallel circuit) so you have your regular speaker unaffected and that thing taps into the speaker to get a signal and lowers it to low amp input volume. Also doesn't your amp have speaker level inputs? usually those are as one huge plug on the amp.

those thinkgs sound sooo bad and you can get soo much out of your sub with something with a sub out

mrbigjeep 12-01-2007 12:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sgnellett (Post 165202)
Can't imagine why it wouldn't work, if you have the stocker set up that way now, right?

this is what i was thinking...just wanna make sure.

mrbigjeep 12-01-2007 12:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dwdrums801 (Post 165216)
those thinkgs sound sooo bad and you can get soo much out of your sub with something with a sub out

well if i have it hooked to the stock radio now, shouldn't i already have that thing? it sounds fine now.

jeeperx2 12-01-2007 12:48 PM

Must already have the converters on it or the stocker has rca's? without rca only option is converters-i dont have any experience with sound quality from the converters?!!:)

Triple88a 12-01-2007 01:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dwdrums801 (Post 165216)
those thinkgs sound sooo bad and you can get soo much out of your sub with something with a sub out

Hmm thats weird, the one i had was adjustable so you can adjust the noise and volume level.. Mine sounded great actually. When i hooked it up to the RCAs there was minor difference because now i was able to mess around w/ the bass for the sub separately and shut off the bass to the rear speakers so they don't rattle when turned up high. So 10/10 for sound quality.

mrbigjeep 12-01-2007 04:41 PM

ok so i must already have them (the stocker doesn't have RCA's). so i'm gonna go with the sony radio.

as far as sound, mine is great so im not worried about that.

6DEVIL16 12-01-2007 11:27 PM

Sony with no RCA's??? Does Amp in require RCA???
 
:crash:If your new Sony has no RCA's the speaker-outs left/right/front/rear need to go into your Amp that way. The amp has +12v and GND. Also Remote wire to turn amp ON. If you wire rear-speaker wire to Amp, then Amp or Sub filters High Frequency out, it will work fine. You will continue to hear all-range through stock-speakers, and amplify low-freq out to sub.:cool:

Triple88a 12-02-2007 02:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 6DEVIL16 (Post 165509)
Also Remote wire to turn amp ON. If you wire rear-speaker wire to Amp, then Amp or Sub filters High Frequency out, it will work fine. You will continue to hear all-range through stock-speakers, and amplify low-freq out to sub.:cool:


you cannot wire 40-50 watts rear speaker signal into the amp rca input, thats why you need a converter to lower the signal for the amp RCAs, however some amps have other input designed just for the 40-50 watts signal that automatically lower the volume on its own...

Amp RCA input signal level ranges from about 2 to 4volts

Your amp should also have low frequency filter that you need to turn on so it doesn't try to produce high frequency sound into the sub (it will damage it)

As for the amp remote.. you can wire that to a 12 volt acc signal so whenever you turn the key on, the amp turns on.

floresrr 12-18-2007 11:36 PM

ive got an 05 wrangler like the one above.....can you tell me what color the remote wire is??i got it all hooked up but i need the remote wire...

Triple88a 12-18-2007 11:41 PM

Floresrr hook it up to the acc wire and use that as a "remote wire" so whenever you turn the key to on, your amp will be on .. I dont think the stock cd player has a remote...

Smeghead 12-18-2007 11:41 PM

nearly always blue+white


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 AM.