Jeep Wrangler Forum

Jeep Wrangler Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/)
-   Communications and Electronics (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f40/)
-   -   crap new sub just quit (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f40/crap-new-sub-just-quit-139530.html)

Johnboy11 02-13-2012 08:47 PM

crap new sub just quit
 
I just put in the new kicker sub with a alpine m-500 amp and was driving along today and the sub just quit. I checked all the wires, the fuses were good the light on the amp is on, nothing!! It was playing fine then just quit. WTFturned it off for a hour and still no sub, speakers work great ect... HELP!!

I-Want-A-Jeep 02-13-2012 09:21 PM

Check the impedance of the sub using a multimeter...

Johnboy11 02-13-2012 10:09 PM

How exactly do I do that, also it's a dual voice coil 2ohm

Jma20a 02-13-2012 11:17 PM

That amp is not rated at 2 ohm minimum. You need a 4 ohm duel voice coil sub

Johnboy11 02-13-2012 11:22 PM

I had it set up as a series so it was just running 4 ohm.

Jma20a 02-13-2012 11:32 PM

Where is the amp grounded? It needs to be grounded metal to metal. So you may need to do some sanding at your ground location

AZDEZJEEPER 02-13-2012 11:59 PM

Most likely just a bad ground connection. Did you check the RCA pick ups going into your head unit and amp?

s3nt3nc3d 02-14-2012 01:40 AM

I thought in your other thread you said you exchanged it for a dual 4 ohm sub? Wired in series, that would be 8 ohms (2 ohms in parallel)...

If the ground connection were bad, wouldn't the light be off on the amp?

AZDEZJEEPER 02-14-2012 01:25 PM

Depending on the amp, either a light would be flashing, or a different color light would come on.

desertgoose 02-14-2012 02:53 PM

Maybe a wire came off the sub or the terminal in the box. I had a sub quit on me when a wire frayed and grounded out on the sub basket.

Johnboy11 02-14-2012 07:39 PM

Ok I checked all the wiring, got a brand new Solo Baric dual 4ohm sub set to parralel, reset the head unit to factory (in case some random setting was bad. got all this done to find out my Alpine m-500 amp was bad . It was fricken brand new. So traded it in for a brand new one. It's weird the blue light was on but it was not working right. Works great now!!!!, now one last question. I want to mount the amp under the rear seat, but I have no carpet. Is it ok to mount it o the bare metal floor and will the seat be to low for good air flow?. I just like it under there for security. My seat is a B>tch to lift up now with that box in there. SO no stealing it under there.

desertgoose 02-14-2012 08:18 PM

You can mount on bare metal if you want, but I wouldn't put it there if its touching the seat. I used to have that amp runnimg 2 ohm and it would get toasty with 2" clearance above it.

Johnboy11 02-14-2012 08:21 PM

damn where to mount it then, kinda a big amp. I don't want rain to get on it either. i like my little trunks space also, hmmmmm

desertgoose 02-14-2012 09:36 PM

Can ya fit it on the back of the seat towards the bottom in front of the box?

Johnboy11 02-15-2012 12:45 AM

I think I am going have to put it in the cubby next to the sub. I have some tools there and a jack, but I guess I gotta give it up

s3nt3nc3d 02-15-2012 02:27 AM

I usually mount my amps to the box...or on my last build, I had a compartment built onto the box that was covered and my amp was mounted inside of it. Had plenty of airflow for cooling, but was covered on top to protect it from rainfall...aside from torrential rainfall that came in the sides.

desertgoose 02-15-2012 10:17 AM

The m500 will fit under the driver seat. When my amp dies on me I'm gonna pull the seat again and suspend it about an inch off the floor with metal brackets so it doesn't get flooded if I get stuck in the rain. Just a thought...

Johnboy11 02-15-2012 06:45 PM

My seat has that forward tumble deal. It will never fit lol


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 AM.