Jeep Wrangler Forum

Jeep Wrangler Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/)
-   JK General Discussion Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f274/)
-   -   Amp install questions (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f274/amp-install-questions-145053.html)

BigMikeVP 03-08-2012 02:08 PM

Amp install questions
 
Hey guys, just wondering where you guys are feeding your power wire trhough, where your grounding off, and where your getting your signals from before i attack my amp install. JL 500:1 with 2 12 inch w3v2's

Thanks ahead of time, tried searching, couldnt really find info, some pics would be helpful also!:whistling::thumb:

NFRs2000NYC 03-08-2012 02:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BigMikeVP (Post 2117861)
Hey guys, just wondering where you guys are feeding your power wire trhough, where your grounding off, and where your getting your signals from before i attack my amp install. JL 500:1 with 2 12 inch w3v2's

Thanks ahead of time, tried searching, couldnt really find info, some pics would be helpful also!:whistling::thumb:

Would like to know this too. I am planning on installing my amp in the stock amp location area (2012) and need to run the power through the firewall. The wire is 4 gauge, and I ran small power wire for my Rigid lights through that little drivers door foam grommet, but I don't know if I can get a 4 gauge through there.

jslayton2 07-11-2012 08:00 PM

Bump

NFRs2000NYC 07-11-2012 10:04 PM

I ran mine through the passenger side grommet. The same grommet that is on the drivers side. Pop out the side of the dash, look for the hole filled with foam. Take a long screwdriver and poke a hole through the foam, and push the wire through. The wire actually creates a nice seal with the foam.

ESP 07-11-2012 10:06 PM

Big mike you should check out fellow board member Djstorm's black box hook up.

roger456 07-12-2012 07:44 AM

I used the passenger side hole too, and it worked well. I placed an 8 gauge cable and it fitted well. I suppose a gauge 4 will fit too, you'll have to try. The other thing you need to know for adding an amp, is do you have the infinity sound system or not. In my 2009, I have the infinity system, so if I tap the sound output of my HU, the signal is of the same amplitude regardless of the volume button, the Infinity Amp is connected to the CANBUS (vehicule information bus) and gets the selected volume from there and then decides the amplification needed. So, to connect to it to get RCA (or line-level signal) you cannot do that, you need speaker-level signal and then go from there. This is the route I chose.

Check your vehicle specification carefully. If you have the infinity sound system, there will be an amp by the driver's kick panel. Look there.

Happy hunting!

Lynskey 07-12-2012 07:48 AM

If you have an automatic, use the unused gromet in the driver's side firewall where the clutch would be. It is the easiest way to run cable into the tub.

If you have a manual, then use either the driver or passenger side opening where the foam is.

I ran my 4 gauge thru the clutch hole gromet (I have an auto). I didn't want to mess with squeezing a 4 gauge into the foam hole opening. Plus the bend coming off that is fairly tight to tuck under the dash piece.

sknyfats 07-12-2012 10:25 AM

What Lynskey said. The hole is plenty big.

Whatever you do, don't drill a hole from the inside of the cab through to the engine compartment without seeing what's on the other side like my amateur audio installer did. A new brake booster on a 2012 JK is $400 parts/labor at the dealer - in case you drill THROUGH the whole flippin brake booster!

There are PLENTY of existing and obvious pass thru's if you look. Shouldn't have to drill for anything on these things.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 PM.