Jeep Wrangler Forum

Jeep Wrangler Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/)
-   YJ Tech Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f218/)
-   -   12 volt aux insall (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f218/12-volt-aux-insall-153197.html)

rolltide14 04-12-2012 08:28 PM

12 volt aux insall
 
My YJ does not have a cigarette lighter in it. I found kits at auto parts store. Would it be safe to run it straight of battery with a in line fuse? Just want to use it to run gps and charge phone. Any ideas on wiring it?

ballistx 04-12-2012 08:54 PM

fused
 
You should be able to tap off a fuse in the buse block. There should be a spade lug on the block that you can hook to and have it fused. What you are going to use if for will be very light load. If you do run from hard source, be sure to fuse it as close to the source as possible.

You will need to decide if you want it switched or not. I would bet that you have a fuse spot for the cancer lighter that you could even use. I have tapped along side the fuse spade on the load side.

rolltide14 04-12-2012 09:07 PM

I didn't think of that. There should have been a lighter in the jeep I will check it out. Thanks

jfbilbro 04-13-2012 07:52 AM

the lighter is hard to find...it's directly below the steering wheel in the ashtray....if that has been removed, at least the wiring should still be there....but a more convenient place to mount the kit is on the front of the console..

Peepers 04-13-2012 07:57 AM

Mine is wired straight to the battery (with a fuse). its nice being able to charge things without the ignition being on.

rolltide14 04-13-2012 08:06 AM

Yea it has been removed. Going to look for the wires today. Do you know what the wiring should look like?

rolltide14 04-13-2012 08:15 AM

Did you put an inline fuse on the wire? I am trying to keep it simple.

jfbilbro 04-13-2012 08:20 AM

should be just a single wire with what looks like a vacuum cap on the end of it.....that cap plugs on the stud on the end of the lighter socket....some are grounded with a wire with a spade plug....as best i can remember, the stud plug in wire is black, but don't hold me to it....

rolltide14 04-13-2012 08:25 AM

Ok I have seen two wires hanging in the middle of dash look just like that. Will I get 12 volts there with ignition on?

Peepers 04-13-2012 08:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rolltide14 (Post 2253547)
Did you put an inline fuse on the wire? I am trying to keep it simple.

Yes. I ran a power wire into my jeep to supply power for all my switchs. 25 amp fuse, right near the battery. Once i got the wire into the cab I decided to spit it three ways, one for all my switches, one for the cig lighter, and one for my radio, so I can turn it on any time.

rolltide14 04-13-2012 08:26 AM

To test to make sure that's it.

jfbilbro 04-13-2012 08:33 AM

correction on the wire color......the hot wire (vacuum looking connector) is red and white striped and the spade plug (ground) is two black wires in the one connector...and yeah, you should get 12 with the ignition on.,....just pulled my ashtray and checked the wire colors....

AV8R 04-13-2012 08:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Peepers (Post 2253490)
Mine is wired straight to the battery (with a fuse). its nice being able to charge things without the ignition being on.

I'm about to wire mine straight to the battery, too. I only install my CB for trail use so I made a cig lighter adapter for its power and the darn thing defaults to channel 9 when the power is cycled.

jfbilbro 04-13-2012 08:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AV8R (Post 2253609)
I'm about to wire mine straight to the battery, too. I only install my CB for trail use so I made a cig lighter adapter for its power and the darn thing defaults to channel 9 when the power is cycled.

What kind of radio?....some have a switch on them that sets them on 9 when the power is turned on....Cobra?

rolltide14 04-13-2012 08:44 AM

Just checked the colors the one with the connector has two wires, purple and white striped. The other is black with spade connector. Going to check volts in a little bit.

AV8R 04-13-2012 09:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jfbilbro (Post 2253632)
What kind of radio?....some have a switch on them that sets them on 9 when the power is turned on....Cobra?

Yeah, it has THAT switch, too, but the problem is that both the hot and switched line are tied together. The CB loses power completely and that is why it defaults to channel 9.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 PM.