Jeep Wrangler Forum

Jeep Wrangler Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/)
-   Communications and Electronics (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f40/)
-   -   Running a wire bundle in a '12 JK (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f40/running-a-wire-bundle-in-a-12-jk-161342.html)

courtney123 05-19-2012 10:27 PM

Running a wire bundle in a '12 JK
 
I'm installing the Black Box (like a sPOD).
Switches are in the A-Pillar.
The Black Box is installed behind the Glove box on the inside of the firewall.

I got 12 wires bundled and sheathed to run from the box to the A-Pillar.
I tried going up over the radio and back down. Road block.

I have pulled the upper dash but not the lower but I suspect that's the route that will work.
Anyone done something like this and how'd you do it?
Appreciate any help. :punk:

Lynskey 05-20-2012 09:28 AM

Whats the roadblock? There is a ton of room in the upper compartment to run wires up and over. If the bundle is that massive, run the wires underneath the 2 main vents. Basically like "u". You can then either proceed under the steering wheel and then continue over or you can route along the top of the dash right above the instrument cluster. Lots of room there. Plus some good zip-tie fix points.

Then pop off the left side panel and you have a nice open area to bend up to the a pillar. I ran wires above and below for different applications. You could consider splitting up the bundle if needed. But you should be OK to run everything.

courtney123 05-20-2012 11:27 AM

I must be missing something. The instrument cluster wasn't pulled and there is no way to route the wires behind it with just the front dash pulled. I'll try by removing the cluster.
Thanks.

Lynskey 05-21-2012 06:50 AM

No need to pull the speedo/tach panel. Right above it once you take off the main dash you can see the spot to run wires. Of course it depends how big your bundle is.

Jodfie 05-21-2012 09:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by courtney123 (Post 2385552)
I'm installing the Black Box (like a sPOD).
Switches are in the A-Pillar.
The Black Box is installed behind the Glove box on the inside of the firewall.

I got 12 wires bundled and sheathed to run from the box to the A-Pillar.
I tried going up over the radio and back down. Road block.

I have pulled the upper dash but not the lower but I suspect that's the route that will work.
Anyone done something like this and how'd you do it?
Appreciate any help. :punk:

can you link to it? or you make it?

courtney123 05-21-2012 10:32 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynskey (Post 2388861)
No need to pull the speedo/tach panel. Right above it once you take off the main dash you can see the spot to run wires. Of course it depends how big your bundle is.

There was a plastic brace blocking the path from over the cluster to the left side area. I used a Dremel to cut a small channel and fed it through.

Strange, everybody said it would work and no one mentioned that brace. Dremel wins another one :thumb:

Attachment 125111


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 AM.