Jeep Wrangler Forum

Jeep Wrangler Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/)
-   TJ Tech Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f210/)
-   -   Help!!! Odometer issues (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f210/help-odometer-issues-163159.html)

silver rubi 05-29-2012 01:33 AM

Help!!! Odometer issues
 
I have a 2006 Wrangler Rubicon. I took the doors off my jeep and removed the fuse (under the hood) to turn the interior lights off while the doors were off. When I put the fuse back in, the odometer read 888888. The computer in the Jeep is still reading the correct mileage. I have had the dealership look at it and they don't know what to do. I don't want to have to replace the entire cluster. Please help me!

wmwhitey 05-29-2012 01:38 AM

HMMMMM thats a good one I will be watching to see what the issue is.

Anatak 05-29-2012 02:14 AM

I know this is obvious and already been tried, but I still gotta ask.

Have you or the dealership disconnected the battery for any extended period of time to perform a "hard-boot" on the computer?

silver rubi 05-29-2012 02:20 AM

Thanks wmwhitey.
Anatak I am not sure if the dealership tried that or not. How long does it need to be disconnected? I can try it in the morning.

Neil F. 05-29-2012 06:20 AM

For one, it is fuse #4 behind the glovebox to keep the interior lights off, not under the hood. Make sure the fuse under the hood is still good. Put another one in the spot under the hood and check the odometer.

mrpowerz13 05-29-2012 08:56 AM

#4 under the hood is the radiator fan I think. (Almost did the same thing my first time) You want the #4 fuse behind the glove box as stated above. You'll have to remove the retaining strap so be prepared to catch the glove box as it falls. I just use a mini fuse puller and keep the fuse and puller together in the jeep bag my owners manual came in. You're looking for a 10 amp mini red fuse. Once you pull it, there will be no more chime to remind you your headlights are on so always double check. (Learned that the hard way by trying to leave for work and having a dead battery lol)

As for the odo reading 8's across the board, I would disconnect the positive and negative terminals for a few minutes, say 5-10. (Now would be a good time to clean all your battery connections and clear any crap that may be on there too!) Check to make sure the fuse from under the hood is still good, if not replace as necessary. Reconnect the battery and by that time the computer should have ample time to reboot itself.

TJ Hooligan 05-29-2012 09:52 AM

I had the doors off and the fuse out this weekend with no issues. I'm keeping an eye on this thread for future reference.

Neil F. 05-29-2012 10:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TJ Hooligan (Post 2413819)
I had the doors off and the fuse out this weekend with no issues. I'm keeping an eye on this thread for future reference.

Which fuse, glovebox or underhood?

TJ Hooligan 05-29-2012 10:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Neil F.

Which fuse, glovebox or underhood?

Glovebox

silver rubi 05-29-2012 05:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TJ Hooligan (Post 2413819)
I had the doors off and the fuse out this weekend with no issues. I'm keeping an eye on this thread for future reference.

I had taken the one from under the hood out because that was the one the dealer had told me to take out.. figures lol. But mine was out for about two and a half months. (got tired of taking the fuse out and putting it back in)

silver rubi 05-29-2012 05:15 PM

Thanks Pete! I'll try that tonight.

Neil F. 05-29-2012 05:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TJ Hooligan (Post 2413971)
Glovebox

There there is no issue.

silver rubi 05-29-2012 06:46 PM

Neil, You haven't had any issues with removing the fuse behind the glovebox?

s14sh3r 05-29-2012 06:58 PM

Have you or the dealership ran a cluster diagnostic test? With the key off, press and hold the trip meter reset. While holding the reset button, turn the key on. Let go of the button and the cluster will cycle through all the gauges and lights, and display any fault codes.

Neil F. 05-29-2012 07:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by silver rubi (Post 2415581)
Neil, You haven't had any issues with removing the fuse behind the glovebox?

No that's what it's for. That's basically what everyone does with the doors off is to pull fuse #4. Myself and others have either made a switch or you can by one for 15.00 if you hate pulling the fuse.

silver rubi 05-29-2012 07:45 PM

s14sh3r - I've run it multiple times. It cycles through everything and then that's it..
Neil- that's good to know. What kind of switch are you talking about?

Neil F. 05-29-2012 10:52 PM

Replace fuse #4 with a switch. You can make one yourself for a few $ and parts on hand, ebay has them for 15 or Quadratec for around 25-30. I put the switch on the side of the dash. When you pull the doors, just flip the switch and the lights stay off.

silver rubi 05-31-2012 11:36 AM

What does a "hard boot" consist of? I have run the diagnostic test and it doesn't bring up any error codes. Both fuses look good.

Levi12 08-21-2012 10:44 AM

I am having this issue right now, I have been pulling the fuse under the hood and haven't had any issues until now. I will try disconnecting the battery, keeping my fingers crosssed.

silver rubi 09-25-2012 01:54 AM

bump

i-Zapp 02-25-2014 07:07 AM

bumpity bump.

silver rubi 03-26-2014 01:28 AM

Replace the cluster

i-Zapp 03-27-2014 06:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by silver rubi (Post 9349394)
Replace the cluster

thanks. did the new cluster read the correct odometer mileage (from the ECU), or does it retain the mileage from the donor vehicle?

silver rubi 03-27-2014 06:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by i-Zapp (Post 9381610)
thanks. did the new cluster read the correct odometer mileage (from the ECU), or does it retain the mileage from the donor vehicle?

You can pull the actual mileage from the ecu but it retains the mileage off of the cluster

Levi12 04-10-2014 11:36 AM

mine is in the shop right now. you have to replace the cluster at the dealership for the right mileage to be on the new cluster. expensive mistake.

Levi12 05-02-2014 12:53 PM

just had my cluster replaced, it was the only thing they could do. very expensive error on my part. I tell everyone I meet with a Jeep not to pull the wrong fuse!

silver rubi 05-04-2014 12:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Levi12 (Post 9767258)
mine is in the shop right now. you have to replace the cluster at the dealership for the right mileage to be on the new cluster. expensive mistake.

Dealership said they couldn't input the actual mileage...

Junky_One 05-04-2014 01:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by silver rubi (Post 10362041)
Dealership said they couldn't input the actual mileage...

Yea they can I found a video awhile back where someone bought some hardware/software and reprogrammed a couple different dashes.

He explains how the counter works pretty well.

http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=2sIKk8UCQyk


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 PM.