Jeep Wrangler Forum

Jeep Wrangler Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/)
-   JK General Discussion Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f274/)
-   -   Are empty bezels pre wired on 2012 wrangler unlimited? (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f274/are-empty-bezels-pre-wired-on-2012-wrangler-unlimited-177383.html)

mallaki 07-31-2012 11:41 AM

Are empty bezels pre wired on 2012 wrangler unlimited?
 
1 Attachment(s)
Are empty bezels pre wired on 2012 wrangler unlimited?.
I have several blanks there and was wondering if there any wires behind that. Looking to mount some additional lights and would use one or few of these bezels to put a switch there but not sure if its pre-wired.

Disregard the arrow on the picture. I am talking about these square switches that are not used. Are the cables behind that if new switch would be installed?

Thanks

mallaki 08-01-2012 07:12 PM

Anybody?????

X50ARM 08-01-2012 08:59 PM

Have not taken one out, but from what I understand what is behind there is a circuit board. Not any wire to tap in to or use. Vehicles with different options have a different module installed there with the appropriate switches. :)

mallaki 08-02-2012 06:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by X50ARM (Post 2644957)
Have not taken one out, but from what I understand what is behind there is a circuit board. Not any wire to tap in to or use. Vehicles with different options have a different module installed there with the appropriate switches. :)

I was thinking, maybe there would be some wiring to the under hood console where it would get its power from. So, for example if additional head lights are desired to be installed , in this case I would have my switch wired half way.
I will try to open one and see what's behind.
Thank you for your comment.

N3M0 08-02-2012 06:34 AM

x50 is correct. there is a circuit board behind the switches, if they didnt come from the factory tied to anything, they are pretty much useless from my understanding. it would make too much sense to be able to hook up aux lighting or anything else to them aftermarket...

mallaki 08-02-2012 08:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by N3M0 (Post 2646124)
x50 is correct. there is a circuit board behind the switches, if they didnt come from the factory tied to anything, they are pretty much useless from my understanding. it would make too much sense to be able to hook up aux lighting or anything else to them aftermarket...

Could they be used in future (those empty bezels)?
How difficult would it be to run wires internally to them??

JeepHerz 08-02-2012 12:45 PM

That is one big, single plastic piece. You can't really add anything to it. You can run wire to it if you want- but you can't alter the bezel so its uselesss. If Jeep had made the "buttons" removeable/replaceable they could actually be used. My Jeep didn't come with power windows- where the switches are in your pic is/was an open spot which fit my cell perfectly. And I hate (no offense) the giant gaudy power window switches. We added aftermarket power windows- and I tried every which way to rig the bezel for the window switches. No can do. Its this kinda stuff that pisses me off about the Jeep. Jeep owners scream "don't make it luxury" all day long and I think Chrysler uses this as an excuse to make it cheap.

N3M0 08-02-2012 12:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mallaki (Post 2646300)
Could they be used in future (those empty bezels)?
How difficult would it be to run wires internally to them??

the circuit board is made specifically for each type of button combo. so all the plain jane sports with only hazards and traction control all have the same circuit board that JUST ties in to those two buttons.

mallaki 08-02-2012 03:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JeepHerz (Post 2646973)
That is one big, single plastic piece. You can't really add anything to it. You can run wire to it if you want- but you can't alter the bezel so its uselesss. If Jeep had made the "buttons" removeable/replaceable they could actually be used. My Jeep didn't come with power windows- where the switches are in your pic is/was an open spot which fit my cell perfectly. And I hate (no offense) the giant gaudy power window switches. We added aftermarket power windows- and I tried every which way to rig the bezel for the window switches. No can do. Its this kinda stuff that pisses me off about the Jeep. Jeep owners scream "don't make it luxury" all day long and I think Chrysler uses this as an excuse to make it cheap.

What a shame!!!.

I cant believe that these individual single squares in this rectangular bezel are not removable for a possible future switch installation.
There are seven squares in that bezel of which 4 of them are used (OEM installed), leaving me with three nice options for upgrades and you are telling me that these three squares are not removable???

Thanks

vacca foeda 08-02-2012 03:57 PM

Is the whole panel replaceable? I've got a base sport, so have an awful lot of blanks. Could I replace the panel with one from a fully loaded jeep? Then wire accessories to the unused ones? Example would be push the seat heater button for rock lights.

X50ARM 08-02-2012 06:07 PM

I believe that the switches just interface with the cpu on the circuit board and it in turn communicates to other modules on the CANBUS. It might be possible to go in and cut traces on the circuit board and attach wires from the switches to an external relay, but I have a feeling it would be a real PITA. I think I would go with a SPOD, A-Pillar Switch holder, or install switches on the lower left hand side of the dash depending on money availability and aesthetic preference.

KamikazeKLR 08-05-2014 12:27 PM

I wish this thread hadn't died, I had the same issue as the OP. Got some aux lights and have nowhere I really want to put my switch but there... right now it's just crudely taped to the e brake

WaltA 08-05-2014 12:35 PM

2012 JK Wrangler OEM Switch Panel Mod - Testing Phase - YouTube

mommymallcrawler 08-05-2014 12:37 PM

If you have an auto you can pull out the panel underneath with the mesh pocket and mount a switch panel there. That is what we did on mine.

KamikazeKLR 08-05-2014 12:48 PM

Very helpful, thanks.

Quote:

Originally Posted by WaltA (Post 12452929)



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 AM.