Jeep Wrangler Forum

Jeep Wrangler Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/)
-   Connecticut Jeep Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f92/)
-   -   Help with lights / legality stuff? (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f92/help-with-lights-legality-stuff-179642.html)

loft 08-11-2012 12:59 AM

Help with lights / legality stuff?
 
I was looking into windshield mounts for a set of Dually D2's and stumbled on a link that outlines,

Quote:

In addition to headlights and tail lights, vehicles in Connecticut are allowed to have auxiliary lights. When a vehicle is equipped with extra lighting, the maximum number of lights that can be on in the front of the vehicle is 4.
So does this mean if I don't use my stock fog lights, I can run the Dually's with my headlights? I assume yes but only if they are mounted 16" - 42" and would have to be the driving beam version?

It then goes on to explain quantities and required height etc.

Quote:

Headlights - 2 Min - Min Height: 22" - Max Height: 54"
Tail Lights - 2 Min - Min Height: 15" - Max Height: 72"
Spot Lights - 2 Max - Min Height: n/a - Max Height: n/a
Fog Lights - 2 Max - Min Height: 12" - Max Height: 30"
Aux Passing Lights - 2 Max - Min Height: 24" - Max Height: 42"
Aux Driving Lights - 2 Max - Min Height: 16" - Max Height: 42"
Ultimately I was going to get the two D2's and another two for the bumper but meh...

And basically, was wondering if any of you have had any issues with lights?

kjeeper10 08-11-2012 10:30 PM

On or "on" ?

I've seen jeeps with light bars w/ 6 plus headlights and fogs.

loft 08-11-2012 11:49 PM

As I read it, I believe it is referring to "on" meaning illuminated.

Peepers 08-12-2012 12:42 AM

I used to have a total of 10 forward lights including the headlights and fog lights. I never got bothered once. I used to use them up by UConn where the traffic lights stopped and it was dark at night.

Although 2 points:
1) they are auxilary lights, which means, as needed, not leave them on all the time. Use them like your high beams and be considerate to oncoming vehicles.
2) They also have a wattage restriction on what defines a driving light, which wouldn't work for the LEDs anyways because they are such low power.

ctcsp846 08-16-2012 02:57 PM

It only applies when they are lit, and on a public road. Refer to 14-96 of the CT. General Statutes for more info.

Sec. 14-96o. Spot lamps. Fog lamps. Auxiliary passing lamps. Auxiliary driving lamps. (a) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not more than two spot lamps and every lighted spot lamp shall be so aimed and used that no part of the high-intensity portion of the beam will strike the windshield, or any windows, mirror or occupant of another vehicle in use.

(b) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not more than two fog lamps mounted on the front at a height not less than twelve inches nor more than thirty inches above the level surface upon which the vehicle stands and so aimed that, when the vehicle is not loaded, none of the high intensity portion of the light to the left of the center of the vehicle shall, at a distance of twenty-five feet ahead, project higher than a level of four inches below the level of the center of the lamp from which it comes.

(c) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not more than two auxiliary passing lamps mounted on the front at a height not less than twenty-four inches nor more than forty-two inches above the level surface upon which the vehicle stands. The provisions of section 14-96t shall apply to any combination of head lamps and auxiliary passing lamps.

(d) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not more than two auxiliary driving lamps mounted on the front at a height not less than sixteen inches nor more than forty-two inches above the level surface upon which the vehicle stands. The provisions of section 14-96t shall apply to any combination of head lamps and auxiliary driving lamps.

(e) Operating a motor vehicle with lamps which do not conform to the provisions of this section shall be an infraction.

Any other info you need PM me, I'm a State Trooper in CT. If I don't know, I will find out.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 PM.