Jeep Wrangler Forum

Jeep Wrangler Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/)
-   TJ General Discussion Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f282/)
-   -   Deciding on a locker from East Coast (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f282/deciding-on-a-locker-from-east-coast-184347.html)

1jeeplvr 09-01-2012 07:10 PM

Deciding on a locker from East Coast
 
Im looking at a 8.8 from East Coast & they list a full detroit locker as an option.Is that a automatic locker,similar to the Aussie I have in the front? Also is it as good as a E locker?

Jerry Bransford 09-01-2012 07:21 PM

The Detroit Locker is a SUPERB automatic locker, it is by far the smoothest operating automatic locker around. I put over 100K pleasurable miles on my Detroit Locker in my previous (stolen) TJ and I still miss it.

That said, you live in upper NY state and an automatic rear locker would be a bad choice for driving on ice or snow-covered roads and highways. If you have to drive on such roads during the winter, I'd go for a selectable non-automatic locker like the ARB Air Locker or E-Locker.

1jeeplvr 09-01-2012 07:42 PM

Thanks for the input Jerry.My TJ will spend most of its time in my garage in the winter but might have to be driven in the snow when the wife takes my XJ.I think its going to be scary enough with the Aussie up front.
That being said I really had my heart set on a E locker but have heard that parts are hard or impossible to get & there cust service is lacking.Any thoughts on that?Also do you or others you know have any seat time with the E locker?Thanks again.

Jerry Bransford 09-01-2012 07:45 PM

The E-Locker is like any selectable locker... open on the street, locked only when you lock it when it turns into a spool. If you can't afford an ARB Air Locker, I'd still probably go for the E-Locker. For most wheelers it holds up fine.

1jeeplvr 09-01-2012 08:05 PM

If I did get an ARB would I be able to use my current hard mount VLAIR or would I need to buy another compressor?

Jerry Bransford 09-01-2012 08:21 PM

Yes you can use your existing compressor to power it, you only need to add a small air pressure regulator to slighly lower its air pressure down a tad to what the ARB requires. I believe ARB makes a wiring and solenoid air valve control kit that will make using a previously installed compressor easy to get working.

1jeeplvr 09-01-2012 08:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jerry Bransford (Post 2748751)
Yes you can use your existing compressor to power it, you only need to add a small air pressure regulator to slighly lower its air pressure down a tad to what the ARB requires. I believe ARB makes a wiring and solenoid air valve control kit that will make using a previously installed compressor easy to get working.

Wow,thanks a lot Jerry.I am really going to consider an ARB now.I will pm Travis about getting that setup.Thanks again.Your the man!!


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 PM.