Jeep Wrangler Forum

Jeep Wrangler Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/)
-   Texas Jeep Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f53/)
-   -   Question on State laws (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f53/question-on-state-laws-19259.html)

myblack89yj 06-15-2008 10:41 PM

Question on State laws
 
Hi all I've been in Texas almost 3 years now but I dont know all. Any ways whats the law on fenders and fender flares. What I really want to know is if i can take my stock fender flares off.

Scout 06-15-2008 10:50 PM

Take em off! There are no laws in Texas saying you have to have your tires covered.

My tires stick out about 3 1/2 inches beyond the factory flare but it would be legal here even without the flare.

http://i55.photobucket.com/albums/g1...t/DSC01899.jpg

myblack89yj 06-16-2008 05:54 PM

not to be a ass but is that law or is that what you say. Cops and MPs are dicks about that kind of stuff

dweebster 06-17-2008 10:29 AM

when i got in a wreck i rolled around houston for 2 months witout fender flares because i was trying to get them painted and didnt have problems

myblack89yj 06-17-2008 05:44 PM

well as my jeep sits i have 33x12.5 and the tires are about halfway covered by my fender flares but i like the no fender look so I'm just asking if it legal.

rketr 09-28-2008 08:27 PM

Had that similar config running for the past 4 years or so.

Only thing I've heard is that in TX you have to have 1 lug covered...

granted this is hearsay...still need to confirm it.

If anything it isn't like some of those psycho states like california where you have to have the entire tire covered...

Mike001 10-17-2008 12:37 AM

Im pretty sure u cant have more than 6 inches purtruding from the vehicle. Go to the DPS and get a operators manual its in there. If they are to wide staple a red shop towel to it and you will be good...

chief1911 10-03-2010 06:57 PM

Why don't you just ask one of those people you call dicks. In Texas a DPS trooper is knowledgeable about motor vehicle law.

Walkingstick 10-03-2010 07:02 PM

Go to SC. The Staties there are serious dicks.

wjmj 10-04-2010 09:29 AM

Last time I looked it up, which was many years ago, it was 3" from the left side and 6" from the right. I will have to see if I can find it again, I will be changing my flares in the future also.

wjmj 10-04-2010 09:49 AM

Ok, looked it up and here is the current inspection criteria for Texas:

Texas Department of Public Safety - Chapter 4 - Inspection Procedures

It doesn't state any restrictions on protrusion from the side of the vehicle, SO, you should be able to do what ever you want with your flares... in theory, I would still find and ask a DPS if you can find one friendly enough to answer your questions.

TexasSam 10-05-2010 09:13 PM

Go to a Shop that does State Vehicle Inspections and ask them . They should know because if there was a tire coverage law.

wranglertj01 10-20-2010 08:12 PM

I've seen a few open wheel rat rods running around Texas when I was living there a lil over a year and a half ago so I can't see where they would make a big deal about it

aelwero 11-16-2010 11:14 AM

Inspection criteria isn't all encompassing...

I can't find anything about tire coverage except this:

Quote:

Sec. 547.606. SAFETY GUARDS OR FLAPS REQUIRED. (a) A road tractor, truck, trailer, truck-tractor in combination with a semitrailer, or semitrailer in combination with a towing vehicle that has at least four tires on the rearmost axle of the vehicle or the rearmost vehicle in the combination shall be equipped with safety guards or flaps that:

(1) are of a type prescribed by the department; and

(2) are located and suspended behind the rearmost wheels of the vehicle or the rearmost vehicle in the combination within eight inches of the surface of the highway.

(b) This section does not apply to a truck-tractor operated alone or a pole trailer.

Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.

I didn't dig all that hard, but if you'd like to, then Go straight to the source... actual Texas Law...

Texas Constitution and Statutes - Home

tracy 11-16-2010 08:42 PM

talked to my bud at dps office the law reads very clearly,,, no more than 4 inches past the flare- i just make it with 37/12.50 swampers and 6 inch flares

aelwero 11-17-2010 10:50 AM

/shrug

Still not seeing it...
Doesn't mean it isn't in there somewhere, but I don't think so. If it is, The DJ is most definitely illegal, it's pretty much "open wheels" up front.

It does say you cannot sell regrooved tires for use on a passenger vehicle in Texas (never heard that before...).

It also says you cannot have more than 4 lights mounted... (headlight types, 300+ CP...) I have 9 on my DJ counting headlamps, and every time I've been pulled over, placing covers on the uppers was "good enough", though technically, by the "letter of the law" ANY lights mounted higher tha 48 inches, covered or not, are illegal, so apparently there's some leeway goin on in Texas :)

As for LEO's... I've always liked the ones in Texas. The only one I've ever seen who was a Jackwagon was a 400lb donut eatin "good 'ol boy" type near Dell City. The rest I've talked to are good people, and my DJ has run completely fenderless for 3 or 4 years now without so much as a comment made (to include 4 safety inspections).

IndyJeepMan 11-17-2010 11:32 AM

Sounds like Texas is like Indiana. Weve never even heard of the term "inspection".

I like the freedom, for sure.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 AM.


User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.