Jeep Wrangler Forum

Jeep Wrangler Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/)
-   Off Road and External Lighting (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f132/)
-   -   quick general electrical question (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f132/quick-general-electrical-question-249238.html)

Kenobi 06-13-2013 10:04 PM

quick general electrical question
 
1 Attachment(s)
So I think I have this figured out but just be sure....

Power: comes from my source of power
Load: goes out to what i'm powering
Ground: should get a wire attached to bare metal of the body somewhere

Does that sound right?



Attachment 261135

Radioman 06-13-2013 10:14 PM

Power: comes from my source of power But make sure you have a fuse in line close to the power source
Load: goes out to what i'm powering Make sure the switch has the capacity to handle the load in amperes
Ground: should get a wire attached to bare metal of the body somewhere I would try to use an existing ground point if it is close to where you mount the switch.

Kenobi 06-13-2013 10:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Radioman (Post 3858936)
Power: comes from my source of power But make sure you have a fuse in line close to the power source
Load: goes out to what i'm powering Make sure the switch has the capacity to handle the load in amperes
Ground: should get a wire attached to bare metal of the body somewhere I would try to use an existing ground point if it is close to where you mount the switch.

Sweet thanks dude. I was going to be getting power FROM fuse. How does that play in? This is for the "remote" wire for my amp

Toolin Around 06-14-2013 06:01 AM

You do not want to take power from the load side of a fuse. The fuse is rated at a certain amperage and adding another load could cause the fuse to blow. Take your power from the supply side of the fuse and then put your own fuse in line with that. A remote wire or turn on lead for an amp does not draw much current (amperage) so your switch will handle it.

Kenobi 06-14-2013 11:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toolin Around (Post 3859605)
You do not want to take power from the load side of a fuse. The fuse is rated at a certain amperage and adding another load could cause the fuse to blow. Take your power from the supply side of the fuse and then put your own fuse in line with that. A remote wire or turn on lead for an amp does not draw much current (amperage) so your switch will handle it.

How do itell which side is which for the fuse in my fuse box?

I did it tofay, worked awesome but if I need to modify it a little I will. I but a 15 amp fuse in front of my switch and and use the 15 amp fuse for power inside my fuse box. the switch I bought is rated at 30 amps so I think the switch is good.

I grounded the switch with the ground for the amp, is that cool?

Toolin Around 06-14-2013 04:24 PM

When you take the factory fuse out of the fuse box, you can test which side has power. That will be your supply side, and the side you want to connect your switch to. 15Amp fuse is pretty big for a remote turn on for an amp, I would use a 5 at most, unless you are turning on multiple amps. I think most amps only draw.5 Amp if that for turn on lead.

Kenobi 06-14-2013 09:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toolin Around (Post 3861251)
When you take the factory fuse out of the fuse box, you can test which side has power. That will be your supply side, and the side you want to connect your switch to. 15Amp fuse is pretty big for a remote turn on for an amp, I would use a 5 at most, unless you are turning on multiple amps. I think most amps only draw.5 Amp if that for turn on lead.

Oh yeah... I should have thought of that... thanks for your help!!!


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 AM.