Jeep Wrangler Forum

Jeep Wrangler Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/)
-   JK General Discussion Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f274/)
-   -   2013 TPMS Sensors (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f274/2013-tpms-sensors-254943.html)

LMT Rubi 07-10-2013 08:30 PM

2013 TPMS Sensors
 
Hello gang,

I am another Jeeper with issues with the 2013 TPMS sensors. I bought the AEV Procal and set up the threshold at 22 psi and my tires are inflated to 30 psi. I have driven my JK for over 15 miles and NOTHING! WTF??? I have read many other cases where fellow Jeepers can't seem to shake the damn light off. What is going on? I went as far as buying 5 new sensors and had them installed on my after market wheels and still NOTHING!!

Anyone out here with possible solutions to this mess? I know AEV is not on this forum but I have talked to them in many occasions and while they are very helpful, I don't believe they know exactly what the problem is for guys like me :confused:

TXREALTOR 07-10-2013 08:44 PM

I'm in the exact same position right now. I'd love to know the answer you come up with as my current solution was to simply turn them off.

jadmt 07-10-2013 08:56 PM

nothing in like your low pressure light is on? I have a 2013 jku and use a procal and I set it to 22psi and when I air down to 20psi my low pressure light stays off until the tire gets cold from sitting over night as long as I am running it or it is hot out the low pressure light does not come on. If it drops down below 20psi like when it is cold in the morning then it comes on and will not go off until I air up the tires up over 25 psi or so. I normally run 35psi. I wish I could set the treshold lower without turning it all the way off but on 13's you can not.

Bjornvick 07-10-2013 09:01 PM

I use a super chips. Set it to 30 and put in 30 and never had a problem.

J33P4M3 07-10-2013 09:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bjornvick (Post 3948474)
I use a super chips. Set it to 30 and put in 30 and never had a problem.

I also bought a Superchips Flashcal and it worked like a charm.

LMT Rubi 07-10-2013 09:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bjornvick (Post 3948474)
I use a super chips. Set it to 30 and put in 30 and never had a problem.

Quote:

Originally Posted by J33P4M3 (Post 3948568)
I also bought a Superchips Flashcal and it worked like a charm.

How much did you pay and where did you buy it from? I'm going to try this option now :nonono:

KP50 07-10-2013 10:02 PM

I have a '13 sport, new procal, eBay TPMS sensors in aftermarket wheels and it all seems to work so far. I just lowered the TPMS threshold to 30psi and havent tried letting the air out below that yet. But no light at 32psi in the tires, I dont have the evic where I can see individual tire pressure though..

traitor08 07-10-2013 10:23 PM

I got the procal, and deleted the tpms, works great.

Off Pavement 07-11-2013 09:08 AM

I have a Procal issue, but have a work around. On my '13, I've discovered that whenever I want to make a programming change, I must reset everything to stock, then program each function in immediately. If I drive the vehicle between programming steps, I have to start over.

rfortune 07-11-2013 09:20 AM

The TPMS settings for the ProCal seem to be off. You can't use the dip switch settings in the manual, there was a loose piece of paper with corrected settings, and even using those I think there is an issue. I fiddled with mine lowering it one value at a time until the TPMS warning went off and the tires were riding at 29PSI. Pretty sure the dip switches were not set to 24 according the the ProCal manual. Remember, you have to set the warning to several PSI lower (3-5) than what you want your actual PSI to be.

My work around was to set the TPMS to 0 using the ProCal. This will cause the warning 'ding' to not happen, the dash indicator light won't be on, but the display when you start up will say 'check tpms'.

Run around for a while at 0, then turn it off and set the TPMS to the new value using the ProCal. Make sure the horn beeps so it accepts the new value, then immediately ride around for a few minutes and hopefully it will accept the new value.

LMT Rubi 07-11-2013 05:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Off Pavement (Post 3950002)
I have a Procal issue, but have a work around. On my '13, I've discovered that whenever I want to make a programming change, I must reset everything to stock, then program each function in immediately. If I drive the vehicle between programming steps, I have to start over.

Quote:

Originally Posted by rfortune (Post 3950038)
The TPMS settings for the ProCal seem to be off. You can't use the dip switch settings in the manual, there was a loose piece of paper with corrected settings, and even using those I think there is an issue. I fiddled with mine lowering it one value at a time until the TPMS warning went off and the tires were riding at 29PSI. Pretty sure the dip switches were not set to 24 according the the ProCal manual. Remember, you have to set the warning to several PSI lower (3-5) than what you want your actual PSI to be.

My work around was to set the TPMS to 0 using the ProCal. This will cause the warning 'ding' to not happen, the dash indicator light won't be on, but the display when you start up will say 'check tpms'.

Run around for a while at 0, then turn it off and set the TPMS to the new value using the ProCal. Make sure the horn beeps so it accepts the new value, then immediately ride around for a few minutes and hopefully it will accept the new value.

Great!! Thank you so much guys! I will try your techniques on my Wrangler today and hopefully I can get some good results :punk:

TXREALTOR 07-11-2013 06:10 PM

I tried again this morning with the Procal. I used the same technique as before and it worked this time. With that said, I drove it around turned off for a few days. Maybe the fact that it was off made the difference. I don't know but my wife is happy it is working.

LMT Rubi 07-11-2013 06:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TXREALTOR (Post 3951876)
I tried again this morning with the Procal. I used the same technique as before and it worked this time. With that said, I drove it around turned off for a few days. Maybe the fact that it was off made the difference. I don't know but my wife is happy it is working.

So you turned the TPMS off with the Procal and drove it around just like that for a couple of days. Then what? You decided to use the Procal again but this time you gave it an actual PSI value and it worked?

Bjornvick 07-11-2013 08:38 PM

I paid 159.00 from summit racing. Great product. Adjust tpms, tire size and more.

Ctstone21 07-11-2013 08:42 PM

I had this problem when I bough new wheels. Took me and my buddy at discount tire about two weeks to figure it out. I finally found out that they all have to be a certain 2013 tpms model any other model or year won't work.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 AM.