Jeep Wrangler Forum

Jeep Wrangler Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/)
-   Ohio Jeep Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f85/)
-   -   Run without third brake light (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f85/run-without-third-brake-light-41379.html)

gus54 12-15-2009 04:56 PM

Run without third brake light
 
When I go up to 33s soon I was considering mounting the spare inside the cab on my homemade trunk box. I'd consider removing everything, including the third brake light, from the tailgate. I'm not sure about the legality of that in Ohio though. From the ORC I site below, it sounds as if all I need is two. What do you all think it says?


4513.071 Stop light.

(A) Every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, and pole trailer when operated upon a highway shall be equipped with two or more stop lights, except that passenger cars manufactured or assembled prior to January 1, 1967, motorcycles, and motor-driven cycles shall be equipped with at least one stop light. Stop lights shall be mounted on the rear of the vehicle, actuated upon application of the service brake, and may be incorporated with other rear lights. Such stop lights when actuated shall emit a red light visible from a distance of five hundred feet to the rear, provided that in the case of a train of vehicles only the stop lights on the rear-most vehicle need be visible from the distance specified.

Such stop lights when actuated shall give a steady warning light to the rear of a vehicle or train of vehicles to indicate the intention of the operator to diminish the speed of or stop a vehicle or train of vehicles.

When stop lights are used as required by this section, they shall be constructed or installed so as to provide adequate and reliable illumination and shall conform to the appropriate rules and regulations established under section 4513.19 of the Revised Code.

Historical motor vehicles as defined in section 4503.181 of the Revised Code, not originally manufactured with stop lights, are not subject to this section.

(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of a minor misdemeanor.

Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 9, HB 1, 101.01, eff. 10/16/2009.

Effective Date: 01-01-2004

Jaydogg25 12-16-2009 04:11 PM

i think vehicles's have to be installed w/ one, but i dont think you need to have a 3rd break light...i havent had one on my car in 6years and haven't been pulled over. not even a second look

MrMiyagi 12-23-2009 09:42 PM

Considering it says "motor vehicles" I doubt this is enforced as I see tons of vehicles with only the two tail/stopping lights. I run a 33 spare on my TJ and took off the light. I've had cops behind me at lights and not a word said. I think it's a null issue and wouldn't worry about it. In the event a cop did say something to you, I'd imagine it would be minor unless you get a real POS cop.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 PM.