Jeep Wrangler Forum

Jeep Wrangler Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/)
-   YJ Tech Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f218/)
-   -   After Market Radio connector to Dome FUSE? (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f218/after-market-radio-connector-to-dome-fuse-50316.html)

Renegade 05-06-2010 09:09 AM

After Market Radio connector to Dome FUSE?
 
I got an aftermarket radio installed a few weeks ago. Now i have the top and doors off, so I disconnect the fuse to the dome light. My radio doesn't power up. Is this normal? I called the install place and they said that's the way the factory has it set up. But thats not true, before my install I've had the top and doors off and the radio works fine. So they are going to check it out, but they keep saying its the factory way. I think they half-assed the job and connected it to that fuse or something?

Did anyone else have issues like this? what have you done?

CMEvans79 05-06-2010 09:16 AM

Tell them to connect the power to a different fuse... thats just dumb on their part. I pull my fuse when the doors are off and have an aftermarket radio and it still works.

MR.CLIFFORD 05-06-2010 09:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Renegade (Post 617596)
what have you done?

I learned to install it myself so I didn't get half assed jobs.

Renegade 05-06-2010 09:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CMEvans79 (Post 617605)
Tell them to connect the power to a different fuse... thats just dumb on their part. I pull my fuse when the doors are off and have an aftermarket radio and it still works.

it is dumb, they are checking it out this wknd, but I'm pissed.

Cons_Table 05-06-2010 09:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MR.CLIFFORD (Post 617606)
I learned to install it myself so I didn't get half assed jobs.

I follow this method also

Renegade 05-06-2010 09:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cons_Table (Post 617613)
I follow this method also

Great how did you power it up, so i can tell them? They claim they just plugged into the factory harness? Did you? If so why is it different. Give me some fire power to get these guys.

PTaylor 05-06-2010 09:29 AM

How do they know what the factory wiring is? That right there would raise a red flag for me. what I do anytime I install a radio is to get the correct wiring harnesses that plug into the factory wiring harness and allows me to wire the new stereo into that. If I don't have that harness that plugs into the factory one, then it doesn't get done. there is no need to remove/modify the factory harness for any reason.

Cons_Table 05-06-2010 09:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Renegade (Post 617617)
Great how did you power it up, so i can tell them? They claim they just plugged into the factory harness? Did you? If so why is it different. Give me some fire power to get these guys.

I bought a harness for mine also. Taken I have a TJ but things shouldnt be that much different, but I believe my harness hooks up to a 14V power source like most harnesses...but I have never had a problem with it not working. I dont have a fuze to pull though because Im guessing it was gone before I ever owned the jeep.

Renegade 05-06-2010 09:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PTaylor (Post 617621)
How do they know what the factory wiring is? That right there would raise a red flag for me. what I do anytime I install a radio is to get the correct wiring harnesses that plug into the factory wiring harness and allows me to wire the new stereo into that. If I don't have that harness that plugs into the factory one, then it doesn't get done. there is no need to remove/modify the factory harness for any reason.

Somethings definitely fishy, and I'm not talking about my girl.

They said they used the right harness and plugged right into the factory one so they claim it's always like that, which is BS, bc it worked fine without the install when i had the factory head unit in. So maybe you're right, they used the wrong harness. They now said they will connect it to the steering column to bypass this fuse?

Something just doesnt seem right to me.

PTaylor 05-06-2010 09:46 AM

Don't let them yet, all ya'll get on the phone with a local dealer or someone and get this straightened out. I wouldn't let anyone just start hooking up to whatever without verifying first what they are saying. It's not BS until you can prove or disprove it. If they want to do it, they can take the time to do it right and verify.

Renegade 05-06-2010 05:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PTaylor (Post 617633)
Don't let them yet, all ya'll get on the phone with a local dealer or someone and get this straightened out. I wouldn't let anyone just start hooking up to whatever without verifying first what they are saying. It's not BS until you can prove or disprove it. If they want to do it, they can take the time to do it right and verify.

Excellent point. I called the dealer and they laughed and said it's not factory. However, they did claim that because it's an aftermarket harness, the aftermarket harness could be wired in a way to run with the dome fuse. He said he can't confirm it (obviously).

I told the dealer that the installer was recommending to hook it up to the steering column as the only other viable solution. The dealer recommended against that, saying #1, that might led to other unknown problems and #2, there's too much going on in the steering column that you'd want to mess with.

I agree. Here's where I am at now. I can removed the interior bulbs, there's only two since the top is off no dome light. I removed the two bulbs. Is there anything else that the dome fuse might be powering? Is this a bad idea?

Thoughts?

Renegade 05-06-2010 05:24 PM

Follow up, just spoke to the installer, and he said he would run another line and fuse just tapping into the 12 volt power line that goes to the ignition switch,ie steering column, he said it wouldnt mess with the steering column controls or anything.

Now, I'm torn, keep the fuse in and take the bulbs out, or have them rewire it?

Jaydogg25 05-06-2010 06:04 PM

is that in your 91? bc if so something is fishy i have a 95 & used a harness and dont have that issue & my doors off all the time. i dont even pull a fuse bc @ my dome light i can switch off my light.

almost sounds like they hardwired something and did it incorectly. bc nothing on a aftermarket radio should need to be tied into any dome, dash or any kind of light on a vehicle. unless for some reason in factory fuse box, but they normaly never do that bc a radio can draw 15amps on it's own.

normaly have seen radio & Cig lighter tied into together in fuse box for constant power and ignition has it's own fuse.

hell in a 91 should be able to look under dash and see what they did

Jaydogg25 05-06-2010 06:47 PM

something i thought of on my way home from work... if it is a yj or older.. they used the old jeep/universal import plug...so if the installer didn't pay attention and just matched color for color (like you would on 99% of vehicles) the colors maybe wrong. its real easy to check...just would have to use a test light on the wires, to make sure they did what they are listed as..

for instance on some old imports i have seen a dash light wire (normaly the orange wire) as the black wire (normaly ground) and if that was case radio would only work when dash lights were off. but thats just a example

just throwin that out there

Renegade 05-06-2010 08:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jaydogg25 (Post 618074)
something i thought of on my way home from work... if it is a yj or older.. they used the old jeep/universal import plug...so if the installer didn't pay attention and just matched color for color (like you would on 99% of vehicles) the colors maybe wrong. its real easy to check...just would have to use a test light on the wires, to make sure they did what they are listed as..

for instance on some old imports i have seen a dash light wire (normaly the orange wire) as the black wire (normaly ground) and if that was case radio would only work when dash lights were off. but thats just a example

just throwin that out there

Yea, it's my '91 YJ. I don't think they ran any special or separate wire to the fuse like your first post may have indicated. I think your 2nd response, quoted here is more likely. I don't know enough about harnesses and wires to know the colors but maybe you are right that one set of colors are different and they line up with the fuse dome light. I don't have a separate dome light switch, that must have came later. I only have a dash panel switch not dome. I have to pull the fuse, as others have to do.

I made an appointment i'll suggest the color matching scenario first and if that doesn't work, Im probably going to have them rewire to the 12v power line by the steering column.

Jaydogg25 05-06-2010 09:17 PM

hope they get it figured out.. being in the industry i hate it that a shop didn't double/triple check everythign before they pulled vehicle out.

Snuffy115 05-06-2010 10:23 PM

Just disconnect the door switches and leave the fuse in.

stevens243 05-06-2010 10:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MR.CLIFFORD (Post 617606)
I learned to install it myself so I didn't get half assed jobs.

What wonderful and actionable advice.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 AM.