Jeep Wrangler Forum

Jeep Wrangler Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/)
-   JK General Discussion Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f274/)
-   -   Where do you get a stock fit for that one switch by the hazard switch? (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f274/where-do-you-get-a-stock-fit-for-that-one-switch-by-the-hazard-switch-72987.html)

wlee3372 12-21-2010 11:45 PM

Where do you get a stock fit for that one switch by the hazard switch?
 
I have a 2008 Rubicon - there is a row of switches where the hazard switch is located (lock, sway bar, etc). There is one blank. I am wanting to install a light and would like to utilize that spot instead of adding a switch somewhere else.

I have not checked with the dealer, thought I would start here. Any ideas where to get a switch to fit there?? Looking just for an on/off switch.

jp2611 12-21-2010 11:50 PM

If you mean like a rocker or toggle switch You can get those most anywhere-wal mart, Oreilley's a-zone, advanced, Meijer,-however it will not look just like the factory-or is that your idea?

ColdSRT 12-22-2010 12:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wlee3372
I have a 2008 Rubicon - there is a row of switches where the hazard switch is located (lock, sway bar, etc). There is one blank. I am wanting to install a light and would like to utilize that spot instead of adding a switch somewhere else.

I have not checked with the dealer, thought I would start here. Any ideas where to get a switch to fit there?? Looking just for an on/off switch.

I believe that there is a circuit board behind that so there is no room to mount a switch.

RB-10rubicon 12-22-2010 06:39 AM

COLDSRT is correct there is a crcuit board in them .but there is some room on the outside edges of that panel as long as you use a shallow switch

wlee3372 12-22-2010 07:05 AM

Thanks for the info - saved me some grief and time/effort. OK - then I'll have to revert to the standard switch!!


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 PM.