Jeep Wrangler Forum

Jeep Wrangler Forum (http://www.wranglerforum.com/)
-   Communications and Electronics (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f40/)
-   -   Interior Lights problem after installing aftermarket radio (http://www.wranglerforum.com/f40/interior-lights-problem-after-installing-aftermarket-radio-73586.html)

erinb 12-27-2010 07:21 PM

Interior Lights problem after installing aftermarket radio
 
Alright so today I go to install my new stereo system, and everything goes pretty well until I plug the thing in. It won't work, and then shortly after I plugged in the stereo, the interior lights went off for good. So I tried looking for a loose wire or something, but everythings so tight behind the dashboard that it was almost impossible..but from what I could feel everything seems to be in place. I checked the fuse for the interior lights and it was good. The headlights, turn lights, dash, everything else works just fine but the interior lights. Just wondering what might be wrong, any idea could help. Thanks.

erinb 12-27-2010 08:16 PM

Nevermind about the interior lights, it was just a blown fuse. but that still doesnt explain why the stereo wont work.

Jma20a 12-27-2010 08:31 PM

has to be a ad ground, where did you ground the headunit?

erinb 12-27-2010 08:58 PM

Umm.....easier terms? I'm not very good with car terms. As you can see...

erinb 12-27-2010 09:00 PM

Oh, also, the stereo system DID work for a split second when I moved some cords, deffinately a short in the system somewhere..but where?

Jma20a 12-27-2010 09:17 PM

on the back of the new headunit there is a black wire, what did you connect it too?

erinb 12-28-2010 10:10 AM

We put in an adapter because the old plugs on the old system didnt fit the new one. But the black cord, as I followed it down, gets looped off and never initally makes its way into the adapter plug..is this the problem?

erinb 12-28-2010 10:17 AM

http://i52.tinypic.com/34il2dj.jpg

erinb 12-28-2010 01:39 PM

I got it workin after playing around with it, turns out it was just a blown fuse. Seems like I need to check my fuse box more frequently. Haha.

Jma20a 12-28-2010 02:47 PM

a bad ground will just keep blowing the fuse.

on the factory unit there is a tether secured to the back of the unit and it is what the factory unit uses as a ground.

here is a few pics.

http://i179.photobucket.com/albums/w...undwire001.jpg

http://i179.photobucket.com/albums/w...undwire002.jpg


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 PM.