'09 Wrangler in limp mode after cleaning throttle body - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Tech Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 07-09-2015, 10:40 AM
Thread Starter
  #1
Newb
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
'09 Wrangler in limp mode after cleaning throttle body

Hey guys,

First post here.

I've got an '09 Wrangler that has had a rough idle for a while, changed the plugs, wires, coil pack, air filter, etc without much luck. Today it was particularly annoying me so I decided I would clean the throttle body. It was pretty dirty and had not been cleaned before.

So, I removed it and cleaned it with throttle body cleaner and reinstalled it. Very uneventful and easy; until I started it up. It's idling like an old tug boat and is limp mode. I pulled the codes and I'm showing a P0123, P0222 and P2111. I found a copy of the service manual online and started working through it - the P0123 fault (4.99 Volt on "A" signal and 0.2 Volts when pins 3 and 6 are jumpered) is telling me it needs to "Relearn"; which I'm assuming can only be at dealership?

The P0222 code makes sense, a low voltage on the "B" signal; the concerning one is the P2111, which means "Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Open".

I don't get it. I literally removed 4 bolts and cleaned the inside with a rag. I didn't jam it open or shut and didn't drop it or anything.

Any ideas?

The dealership in my area charges $85 just to plug it in and then the clock starts ticking.

drew6 is offline   Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 06:53 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
spinlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: 37.9 N, 121.7 W
Posts: 5,701
If you assembled everything correctly this sounds like the ECU is receiving bad info. Did you double check to make sure the air temperature sensor and the control harness are plugged in correctly?

__________________
"Don't take life too seriously. You'll never get out alive."
B. B.
spinlock is offline   Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 07:29 PM   #3
kik
Jeeper
 
kik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8,968
You can re-set the ECU yourself. Maybe that will take care of it. At least you won't have to pay the dealer to do that. If it doesn't work, maybe it has to go in.

1. Disconnect the battery by removing the positive battery cable. Remember, the positive battery cable.

2. Ground the positive cable to the negative cable for 30 seconds to erase the electric charge in the capacitors.

3. Reconnect the positive cable to the battery.

4. Turn the key to on but do not start.

5. Turn the headlights on.

6. Turn the headlights off.

7. Turn the key off.

The ECU has now been reset to its factory settings. For the next 50 warm-up periods the ECU will re-learn the engine and driving habits for your driving conditions and the newly installed parts.
kik is offline   Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-09-2015, 07:42 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
GlennB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Huffman, Tx (outside of Houston)
Posts: 304
According the Chrysler......electronic throttle bodies do not require cleaning. Yeah, sure...
The problem is that there is no Oring or seal on the throttle shaft to protect the electronics from getting exposed to solvent if it gets down the shaft. If you held the throttle body 90 degrees from the original position solvent could have gotten into the electronics.
Unfortunately that is sealed chamber. The two TPS potentiometers are exposed and can easily be contaminated. So what can you do?

Before doing anything....check for bent pins on the connector! Hope hope hope!!

If no pins are bent I would set it out in the sunlight for a while, see if you can't get some of the solvent to evaporate. If that doesn't work, try drilling a small vent hole in the plastic cover. If that works, great! but seal the hole with silicone. If all else fails, it looks like your going to have to buy a throttle body. You can't buy the TPS separately.
Sorry!!
GlennB is offline   Quote
Old 07-11-2015, 07:50 AM   #5
Jeeper
 
Geaux Tigers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 71
Any idea if I can reset my ECU while it has a Superchips program on it? I have an 08 I bought a year ago and I'm fairly certain the previous owner was an old lady. I feel like it needs to be reset.
Geaux Tigers is offline   Quote
Old 07-11-2015, 08:45 AM   #6
kik
Jeeper
 
kik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geaux Tigers View Post
Any idea if I can reset my ECU while it has a Superchips program on it? I have an 08 I bought a year ago and I'm fairly certain the previous owner was an old lady. I feel like it needs to be reset.
If you re-set the ECU it will revert to the "factory" settings. Even an old lady driving it will possibly only affect the shift points maybe being less "crisp", only if you have an auto trans. The factory settings learning the old lady's driving style compared to someone else's doesn't give you more power or performance. You only get what you get out of a 3.8. If you have your 08 set up the way you want with the Superchips I would leave it alone.

kik is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off






All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, Gladiator, Mopar and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to FCA US LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with FCA US LLC.