Alternative to dealer flash for backup camera - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Tech Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Like Tree85Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 02-24-2018, 06:50 AM
Thread Starter
  #1
Newb
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 5
Alternative to dealer flash for backup camera

Hi all. 2017JKU from uk here. My 3rd JK and first V6! Usually we burn oil in our JKs over here.

I am trying to fit a backup camera to my 430 H/U and basically dealers in the U.K. wonít do the flash. Bit reluctant to use lockpick etc mainly due to cost and import taxes here.

I was considering obdgenie but then stumbled across this

https://appcar-diagfca.com/en/

Claims to be able to do it with any obd adapter. Anyone tried it?

HoundDude likes this.
Blofeld is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2018, 06:25 PM
Thread Starter
  #2
Newb
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 5
So I tried it and it works! I I used a basic Bluetooth obd adapter I had lying about and enabled my backup camera for 40usd. Result all round

Blofeld is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2018, 06:36 PM   #3
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 87
Hi,

I saw your thread and had a quick question about the ODB and the software posted. I have wanted to be able to use my high beams and fog lights together. Through some research there is some setting you need to enable. I guess its disabled in the U.S.

Do you think since you can enable your camera that I may be able to find the high beam fog lights setting using this method?

Thanks hopefully I haven't hijacked your topic.
3DImagination is offline   Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-26-2018, 02:48 AM
Thread Starter
  #4
Newb
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 5
No problem. You can usually enable fogs as DRLs with most obd software, although I havenít done it on a JK as I have separate DRL. This is the only software I know that enables camera activation though. According to

https://appcar-diagfca.com/en/suppor...jeep-wrangler/

it should be doable but I would just email support. They came back to me in a few hours and were very helpful.
Blofeld is offline   Quote
Old 02-26-2018, 04:54 AM
Thread Starter
  #5
Newb
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 5
it is also the first low cost app that allows tire size and axle ratio programming, and turning off TPMS as far as I know
Blofeld is offline   Quote
Old 02-26-2018, 08:56 AM   #6
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 87
Would be awesome if this were available to do with smartphone (similar to "Carly" for BMW)


'18 Wrangler Unlimited Recon (10/28/2017)
AGAV13 is offline   Quote
Old 02-27-2018, 10:33 PM   #7
Jeeper
 
Buckeyenut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Radnor Ohio
Posts: 22
I tried this out tonight. Worked Great!!

I used an isaddle OBDII Bluetooth module from Amazon for $12 that I've had for years and used in various vehicles with my android tablet and an Insignia USB Bluetooth adapter I picked up at Best Buy for $20

DRLs wouldn't enable until I added voltage. There was a note in the application about different countries and their minimum required voltage. Noting about the US but in Canada it said you needed to use a minimum of 10 volts so that's what I added in and they started working. I am a little worried about premature wear on the bulbs. Should I put in the full 13 volts or leave it at 10?

In addition to the DRLs, the Fog lights are on with Brights and my 430 radio is ready for a backup camera.

You do need to be able to enable the Bluetooth connection from your laptop so it took a few minutes te get et up initially. But once its connected it worked like a charm.

Overall, for less than $100 I've go an app that I can use for multiple settings adjustments going forward.

Bill
Buckeyenut is offline   Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 07:55 AM   #8
I drive Papa Smurf

WF Lifetime Member
WF Supporting Member
::WF Moderator::
 
Pressurized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 14,324
This is VERY interesting!
eloucha likes this.
__________________
2006 LJ Rubicon - Solar Yellow - Very Stock'ish - The Press Casual LJ-R build
2012 JKU Sahara - Pro Comp LED Headlights - PRS Audio mod- SWS - GraBars - Bestop Cargo Cover
- Mopar 2" Frankenlift - Teraflex Falcon Shocks - RE TB/Brackets - JKS mount/Bilstein stabilizer -
Rugged Ridge XHD
bumper - Yukon Gears - G2 Diff Covers - Pro Comp 8186 - Milestar Patagonia 35's - Teraflex BRK
- TORQ Locker - 1310 Driveshaft - PowerTrax Grip Pro - Full Core 4x4 Control Arms and Track Bars
Pressurized is offline   Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 08:05 AM   #9
Supporting Member

5-Year WF Supporting Member
 
jaysong's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Prior Lake
Posts: 1,243
subbed
jaysong is offline   Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 08:33 AM   #10
Jeeper
 
chiefclearcoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Iowa
Posts: 94
I'm glad that worked!
chiefclearcoat is offline   Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 08:39 AM   #11
Jeeper
 
chiefclearcoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Iowa
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buckeyenut View Post
I tried this out tonight. Worked Great!!

DRLs wouldn't enable until I added voltage. There was a note in the application about different countries and their minimum required voltage. Noting about the US but in Canada it said you needed to use a minimum of 10 volts so that's what I added in and they started working. I am a little worried about premature wear on the bulbs. Should I put in the full 13 volts or leave it at 10?

Bill
In Canada, DRL's are required and they run at a reduced power so I think you're getting the same result running 10 volts vs 13.
chiefclearcoat is offline   Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 09:57 AM   #12
Newb
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 7
I see that the OBD adapter is seperate, but is this an app for your phone/tablet or a program for a computer?

Thanks.
ArcherJB is offline   Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 11:42 AM   #13
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Leesburg VA
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiefclearcoat View Post
In Canada, DRL's are required and they run at a reduced power so I think you're getting the same result running 10 volts vs 13.
FYI - Standard voltage for DRL is 6.6.

Cheers
dpinches is offline   Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 11:51 AM   #14
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Leesburg VA
Posts: 51
I see that this supports TPMS but does it allow changing the trigger pressure?

Ideally you could set the light to come on at a lower pressure instead of turning it off completely.

Cheers
dpinches is offline   Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 12:36 PM   #15
Jeeper
 
TrailbossNJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: In a house...
Posts: 1,063
A lot of the "testimonials" are from various forums, from new users with low post counts pushing this product...anybody with experience, who is not new, try this out? Maybe make a youtube video of it in action? Do you need a dongle to connect to the Jeeps ECU via OBD or something?
__________________
An educated, armed populace cannot be enslaved.
TrailbossNJ is offline   Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 04:26 PM   #16
Jeeper
 
Buckeyenut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Radnor Ohio
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArcherJB View Post
I see that the OBD adapter is seperate, but is this an app for your phone/tablet or a program for a computer?

Thanks.
Its an application I've got running on a very old windows 7 laptop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dpinches View Post
I see that this supports TPMS but does it allow changing the trigger pressure?

Ideally you could set the light to come on at a lower pressure instead of turning it off completely.

Cheers
I will have to play around some tonight and see if I can find that setting and what options are available.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrailbossNJ View Post
A lot of the "testimonials" are from various forums, from new users with low post counts pushing this product...anybody with experience, who is not new, try this out? Maybe make a youtube video of it in action? Do you need a dongle to connect to the Jeeps ECU via OBD or something?
I'm new to Jeeps and new to the forum. So my post count isn't that high yet (I'm working on that now ;-) ). You do need a OBD adapter of some sort. The website has a few suggestions. I used a $12 iSaddle OBDII adapter from amazon and it worked out great.
Buckeyenut is offline   Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 11:40 PM   #17
Moderator

WF Lifetime Member
WF Supporting Member
::WF Moderator::
 
jadmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: missoula
Posts: 21,564
I wonder if this is used will FCA be able to tell and if so could it cause warranty issues? Price is great if it works and does not cause issues with warranty or brick your ecm etc.
lioneljeeper likes this.
__________________
2018 Gobi Recon unlimited W/Mopar 2" lift coils combined with RK rear coils wedges, TF lower control arms, rear TF monster track bar and rear track bar bracket and Falcon 3.1 shocks, Cooper ST Maxx 315/75-17 on AEV Salta rims, Grabars, RE gas skid tank, mopar head liner, Warn VR10 and Maximus3 winch plate.
https://www.wranglerforum.com/f314/y...i-2192385.html
jadmt is offline   Quote
Old 03-01-2018, 09:25 AM   #18
Jeeper
 
TrailbossNJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: In a house...
Posts: 1,063
Yes, me too: I know the "tuners" and flashcals devices can leave breadcrumbs in the ECU that FCA can see and might take issue with.....
__________________
An educated, armed populace cannot be enslaved.
TrailbossNJ is offline   Quote
Old 03-01-2018, 02:40 PM
Thread Starter
  #19
Newb
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 5
I know I have a low post count but I joined specifically to post this as in the U.K. it is very difficult to find a software workaround.

Yes you need an obd adapter. I used a carista one as I have that app but you can use many, either usb or Bluetooth now. Usually for advanced programming you have needed more dedicated software running from a laptop as in this case. Many people have been hacking and programming over OBD for many vehicle manufacturers in their homes for years with full reversibility and therefore no warranty implications.

Believe me I have no affiliation with the product- I just thought it would help those in a similar boat to me. I merely thought it was a good find.

Email the owner with any questions he is both knowledgable and helpful
drrags likes this.
Blofeld is offline   Quote
Old 03-08-2018, 04:20 PM   #20
Jeeper
 
Buckeyenut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Radnor Ohio
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpinches View Post
I see that this supports TPMS but does it allow changing the trigger pressure?

Ideally you could set the light to come on at a lower pressure instead of turning it off completely.

Cheers
Finally had a few minutes to poke around with the app again. TPMS can be turned off completely as well as adjusting the trigger pressure.

Not sure why the pressure is set so high in the default screen.

There are a ton of other settings to be adjusted as well. Tire size, axle ratios, etc.
If anyone wants to look at a specific setting let me know and I will see what I can find out for you.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	appcar tire pressure calibration.jpg
Views:	597
Size:	130.6 KB
ID:	3954490   Click image for larger version

Name:	appcar TPMS.jpg
Views:	598
Size:	101.8 KB
ID:	3954498  

Buckeyenut is offline   Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 08:55 AM   #21
Jeeper
 
zammykoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 491
Sounds interesting. Can anyone confirm if it does leave breadcrumbs behind that can be detected by the dealer?
zammykoo is offline   Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 11:37 AM   #22
Jeeper
 
Rendell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Abq, NM
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buckeyenut View Post
Finally had a few minutes to poke around with the app again. TPMS can be turned off completely as well as adjusting the trigger pressure.

Not sure why the pressure is set so high in the default screen.

There are a ton of other settings to be adjusted as well. Tire size, axle ratios, etc.
If anyone wants to look at a specific setting let me know and I will see what I can find out for you.
Can you just turn the sway bar feature on and off or can you adjust parameters like when it can be disconnected (at speeds over 18mph, 2wd, etc.)

Thanks.
Rendell is offline   Quote
Old 03-20-2018, 08:24 PM   #23
Jeeper
 
Buckeyenut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Radnor Ohio
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rendell View Post
Can you just turn the sway bar feature on and off or can you adjust parameters like when it can be disconnected (at speeds over 18mph, 2wd, etc.)

Thanks.
I finally got around to this the other night.

I donít see any of those options. But I dont have a Rubicon either. This is ViN specific and there arenít any options until you connect to the Jeep. Maybe if you connect to a Rubicon those options will be there?
Buckeyenut is offline   Quote
Old 04-02-2018, 08:32 AM   #24
Jeeper
 
KenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: North Oshawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 47
When you go to order the product, it asks you for a VIN. Why? Is this software tied to one vehicle only?
Can you program more than one vehicle? My daughter and her boyfriend both have wranglers like me and I don't want to have to buy the software more than once.

Thanks, Ken
__________________
2016 JKUWW Fire Cracker Red. Her name is Scarlet.
KenL is offline   Quote
Old 04-02-2018, 08:33 AM   #25
Jeeper
 
KenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: North Oshawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 47
When you go to order the product, it asks you for a VIN. Why? Is this software tied to one vehicle only?
Can you program more than one vehicle? My daughter and her boyfriend both have wranglers like me and I don't want to have to buy the software more than once.

Thanks, Ken
__________________
2016 JKUWW Fire Cracker Red. Her name is Scarlet.
KenL is offline   Quote
Old 04-02-2018, 03:15 PM   #26
Jeeper
 
Buckeyenut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Radnor Ohio
Posts: 22
Yes. It is VIN Specific so it only works on one vehicle. Works the same way for the ProCal devices I believe.
__________________
2016 JKU Willys Wheeler
Buckeyenut is offline   Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 08:59 AM   #27
Newb
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 7
Hey Buckeyenut,

Can you post a screenshot of your DRL screen settings?

I must still have something setup wrong because I'm not getting anything.

I do have my headlights set to "Auto" on the steering column switch, so they turn on when it's dark outside. I don't know if that makes a difference.

Thanks!
ArcherJB is offline   Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 07:22 PM   #28
Jeeper
 
SmkyMtn17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 36
I concur on everything stated above.

A couple of differences, I wasn't able to Change Tire Pressure threshold. Only whether it was enable or not.

Also I was not able to enable my fog lights to act as DRL. Voltage was set to 13, Enabled in both settings pages. Still nothing
@Buckeyenut - what settings are you running to enable the fog lights for DRL?
__________________
2017 JK Smoky Mountain|Granite|6 spd.|Alpine 430+Uconnect|Winter pkg.|
SmkyMtn17 is offline   Quote
Old 04-24-2018, 06:12 AM   #29
Newb
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 1
SmkyMtn17, try these settings:
Configuration: Canada
Location: Fog Lights
Automatic transmission vehicles will turn the DRLs on when the vehicle is in any gear but park. Manual transmission vehicles will need to be moving before the lights come on, and still for moment before they turn off again.
ksees is offline   Quote
Old 04-27-2018, 03:34 PM   #30
Jeeper
 
SmkyMtn17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 36
@ksees Thanks!

I didn't realize the DRL don't come on until movement in the 6spd. Turns out the fogs were running as DRL all along.

For $49 this program is a value. I was going to have my dealership flash the backup camera, but based on all the other experiences I read, I'd find any means not to step foot in there.

This program does it and more. There really should be a write up on this. It had taken more time to get the Windows driver for the OBD and database to sync, than it did to actually flash any changes.
llkoolmay likes this.

__________________
2017 JK Smoky Mountain|Granite|6 spd.|Alpine 430+Uconnect|Winter pkg.|
SmkyMtn17 is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off






All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeepģ, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, Gladiator, Mopar and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to FCA US LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with FCA US LLC.