Cluster panel. - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Tech Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 06-26-2018, 02:33 PM
Thread Starter
  #1
Newb
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
Cluster panel.

Hello, so I have a 2016 jku pretty much basic as far as the cluster goes, I also have a 2016 jkur now is there any way to implement the whole tire pressure,setting and stuff like that from the jkur to the jku??? Computers should be the same just limited I suppose.....just wanna know if anyone has done it or thought about doing it.....my jku has the tire pressures sensor and all that but wont exactly display with tire is slow like the jkur. I drive both but my mother kept my jku so I wanna make it easier for her to understand the jku

flaka0612 is offline   Quote
Old 06-26-2018, 03:24 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
Frydaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Fires of Hell, AZ
Posts: 396
Send a message via ICQ to Frydaddy
The cluster display is different, just buying another cluster would not be worth just manually checking the pressures. As for the wiring, you might be in luck. Most features are networked with the CAN bus (or whatever its called) and will be compatible by just plugging it in.

My only reference, is that you can expand your steering wheel buttons. the sport JK only has two left thumb buttons, you can slap in a full module, and map those buttons to an aftermarket radio! (caveat, the original positions for cluster SET and RESET are stuck to those buttons)

__________________
__________________
Ever growing compendium of Tips, Tricks and References all in one place.
(with a smattering of XJ and Willys CJ-2A too)
Bookmark the Imgur album, and always be ready for the next "Wrenching Party"
Frydaddy is offline   Quote
Old 06-26-2018, 11:38 PM
Thread Starter
  #3
Newb
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
I have an aftermarket radio with is connected with the steering wheel controller that fine, I just would like to add a bit more features so is easier on my mom, coming from her journey that was able to display all of her car info to my jku is odd for her at times but then again she still ask me how to turn on the lights so all that extra in the cluster panel might not help put too much lol
flaka0612 is offline   Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-27-2018, 04:43 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
bobchase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Ahwatukee, AZ
Posts: 982
Some aftermarket radios will display the tire pressure depending on which steering wheel interface you use. My interface has an ODBII plug to get that data. It usually takes both because the radio has to have the gauge menu and will use an external interface to gather the CAN bus data. So drop a half a kilobuck on a new setup - after all, it's for Mom!
bobchase is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off






All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, Gladiator, Mopar and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to FCA US LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with FCA US LLC.