Flashpaq 3872 update - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Tech Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 02-12-2015, 07:21 PM
Thread Starter
  #1
Jeeper
 
Midas_Touch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 145
Flashpaq 3872 update

So I updated my flashpaq yesterday to the most recent version software and my TPMS options are gone. The only thing dealing with TPMS now is the "offroad" setting which allows you to turn it off completely. Anyone else have this happen?

Midas_Touch is offline   Quote
Old 02-12-2015, 07:28 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cherry valley
Posts: 15
Same thing here

Looneytunemagoun is offline   Quote
Old 02-12-2015, 07:34 PM   #3
Jeeper
 
JK-BadBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 73
Yep, I kept downloading the "update" or whatever you have to "purchase" for $0, (sorry, don't remember completely, it was a while back) and I did get my TPMS settings back, I think it took 3 tries and download attempts.

It still does not function quite perfectly, even though I pick the lowest setting which was 20? or so on the tool? It doesn't actually go that low but did still lower the threshold for the TPMS by a noticeable amount.
JK-BadBoy is offline   Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-12-2015, 07:39 PM
Thread Starter
  #4
Jeeper
 
Midas_Touch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by JK-BadBoy View Post
Yep, I kept downloading the "update" or whatever you have to "purchase" for $0, (sorry, don't remember completely, it was a while back) and I did get my TPMS settings back, I think it took 3 tries and download attempts.

It still does not function quite perfectly, even though I pick the lowest setting which was 20? or so on the tool? It doesn't actually go that low but did still lower the threshold for the TPMS by a noticeable amount.
How recently did you update it?
Midas_Touch is offline   Quote
Old 02-13-2015, 06:10 AM   #5
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 70
Same issue on the FlashCal. Just an offroad setting for TPMS which turns off the sensor.
__________________
2014 JKU Sport - 3.5 Rubicon Express, 4.56, 35x12.5/17 Trail Grapplers, Auburn ELocker, LOD Bumpers, Fox ATS and AEV Drop Bracket.
73TA is offline   Quote
Old 02-13-2015, 12:42 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
JK-BadBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 73
Just went back and found my email receipt, I had to get item #4065 TPMS Off-Road Package, dated 12/14/14.

My experience was the first time I downloaded, it just didn't work at all, almost like nothing happened. Second time it worked but turned off all the sensors, they all said Zero (0) but no TPMS error. I didn't like that because I wanted to still see what my pressures were. I tried again and it was kinda corrupted, not working properly. I was honestly getting pissed but decided to keep trying since I couldn't reach them on the w/e. Next shot, downloaded it again, restored it so that I could change the settings again. Again my only issue is that I'm supposed to be able to lower it to like 20 psi or something according ot my display (sorry don't remember the actual #) but even when you do that, it really only lets you go down to like 26psi before they start alarming.

So it was a combo of multiple downloads and also multiple attempts using the file to get back to good ground.

Now I can either turn TPMS OFF and psi's report as 0 OR I can change the threshold but only down to like 26 psi which is fine for me, although not exactly what I expected. Hope that helps.

If your TPMS options are actually gone, just check off the main menu, I think they get moved over there instead of inside the actual tune settings. Several paramaters moved to more of a general location during an update and when you try to get there in the tune, it has a message about how they have moved.

In any case, If you're still having trouble, let me know and I'll try to connect back up and get the locations of the parameters.
JK-BadBoy is offline   Quote
Old 01-23-2016, 12:51 PM   #7
Jeeper
 
Gr8apmech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Whacko, Tx (Waco)
Posts: 75
Same here. Just loaded mine the second time and all I get to do is turn off the TPMS.

__________________
Gr8apmech is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off






All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, Gladiator, Mopar and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to FCA US LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with FCA US LLC.