Got a problem lots of codes. - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Tech Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Like Tree7Likes
  • 1 Post By cdeslandes
  • 1 Post By sequel
  • 1 Post By sequel
  • 2 Post By sequel
  • 1 Post By sequel
  • 1 Post By Bob Sanders
Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 01-24-2020, 12:24 PM
Thread Starter
  #1
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 23
Got a problem lots of codes.

2015 Rubicon unlimited.

So we where trying to do a mod that allows the locker lights to work when using ARB lockers.

We got the factory switches to run the solenoids for the ARB lockers.

But when we wired the lights up it tripped a bunch of codes.

P0463
U0414
C1405
C1008
P0463
U1159

And now the brake warning light is on.
The fuel gauge is reading empty. Its not.
Low fuel light is on.
The sway bar light is flashing.
The engine light is on.

What did we mess up?

We removed everything and went back to stock.

Cleared the codes.
But they come right back.

Badmunky is offline   Quote
Old 01-24-2020, 02:42 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 475
Here is the codes with the desciptions. What lines did you cut?

P0463 -Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit High
U0414 - Implausible Data Received From FDCM (final drive control unit)
C1405 - Transfer Case Range Position Sensor Circuit Hig
C1008 - Brake Fluid Level Circuit High
P0463 - same as above
U1159 - Lost Communication With Automatic Sway Bar System (ASBS) (FDCM) Module

sequel is offline   Quote
Old 01-24-2020, 02:46 PM   #3
Supporting Member

5-Year WF Supporting Member
 
cdeslandes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: CT & VT
Posts: 3,515
P0463 - Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit High
U0414 - invalid data received from 4wd clutch control module
C1405 - TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH (TIPM)
C1008 - Brake Fluid Level Circuit High
P0463 - Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit High
U1159 - Lost Communication With ASBS


I believe you either have a loose connector at the TIPM, cut a wire or a short on a CAMBUS line.
__________________
2014 JK Unlimited Rubicon, Copperhead Pearl, minivan engine, 6 speed, 4.88, Rock Krawler X-Factor 2.5" lift, Falcon shocks, 35" Dick Cepek M/T
My build: Copper Rubi build

2010 BMW Z4 35i - toy
2016 Volvo XC90 - dogmobile
cdeslandes is offline   Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-24-2020, 03:12 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
Blastek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3,000
Did you use wire taps? You may have cut through a data line.
__________________
2012 Deep Cherry Red JKU Sport S - Tickastar, 6 speed, 3.73, Dual Tops
Blastek is offline   Quote
Old 01-24-2020, 03:15 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 475
I am thinking loose connector at TIPM. That is a lot of codes and all that related.
sequel is offline   Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 04:52 PM
Thread Starter
  #6
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 23
Did not use wire taps.
We probed the wires testing and than everything went to hell.

What is a TIPM connector?

The wires we probed that caused the problem run behind the front bumper.
Badmunky is offline   Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 04:54 PM
Thread Starter
  #7
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 23
Also vehicle is in limp mode.
We have 1st gear only.

Did we fry the computer?
Badmunky is offline   Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 05:00 PM   #8
Supporting Member

5-Year WF Supporting Member
 
cdeslandes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: CT & VT
Posts: 3,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Badmunky View Post
Did not use wire taps.
We probed the wires testing and than everything went to hell.

What is a TIPM connector?

The wires we probed that caused the problem run behind the front bumper.
TIPM = fuse box. Lots of connectors under there.
Badmunky likes this.
__________________
2014 JK Unlimited Rubicon, Copperhead Pearl, minivan engine, 6 speed, 4.88, Rock Krawler X-Factor 2.5" lift, Falcon shocks, 35" Dick Cepek M/T
My build: Copper Rubi build

2010 BMW Z4 35i - toy
2016 Volvo XC90 - dogmobile
cdeslandes is offline   Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 05:06 PM   #9
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 475
The TIPM is the fuse box. Although it has a very important computer module in it. Stands for Total integrated power module.

Can you describe in detail what you poked and prodded? What wires, where?
Badmunky likes this.
sequel is offline   Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 05:07 PM
Thread Starter
  #10
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdeslandes View Post
TIPM = fuse box. Lots of connectors under there.
Ok we can rule that out.

Everything worked fine. We probed the wires to see if we could make the light for the locker come on (supplied 12v to the line) and then everything went nuts.
We tested first and when the stock locker is engaged there is 12v on the line. So we did not see a reason why we could not just send 12v our self to turn the light one. Others have done the same and had no problems.

Not sure exactly what we did here but we can not seem to undo it.
Badmunky is offline   Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 05:09 PM   #11
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 475
We're you messing around the auto sway bar (Final Drive Control Module)? That has CAN lines. Maybe you messed those up?
Badmunky likes this.
sequel is offline   Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 05:10 PM
Thread Starter
  #12
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by sequel View Post
The TIPM is the fuse box. Although it has a very important computer module in it. Stands for Total integrated power module.

Can you describe in detail what you poked and prodded? What wires, where?
The wires we probed are in the harness the runs behind the front bumper.
They control the front locker, and the light for it.
Badmunky is offline   Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 05:11 PM
Thread Starter
  #13
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by sequel View Post
We're you messing around the auto sway bar (Final Drive Control Module)? That has CAN lines. Maybe you messed those up?
The wires are near it, but we did not mess with the sway bar unit.

At least I don't think we did.

Hang on and I will get you a link to what we where fallowing.
Badmunky is offline   Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 05:15 PM   #14
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 475
You need to be very careful applying 12v to wires that run to a computer. Especially when the 12v is non-loaded. The locker light indicator is not turned on by the locker. There is a Switch sense circuit that the TIPM uses see if the locker is engaged. The TIPM then relays that to another module to actually turn on the indicator light.
Badmunky and Jeeper416 like this.
sequel is offline   Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 05:56 PM
Thread Starter
  #15
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by sequel View Post
You need to be very careful applying 12v to wires that run to a computer. Especially when the 12v is non-loaded. The locker light indicator is not turned on by the locker. There is a Switch sense circuit that the TIPM uses see if the locker is engaged. The TIPM then relays that to another module to actually turn on the indicator light.
Correct.

We sent power down the switch line that should tell the TIPM to turn on the light.

But the computer did not like it.
Just trying to figure out what we damaged and get that fixed so the Jeep drives again.

Then we will add our own lights.

Wanted to retain the computer control of the locker so that the computer safeties where all still there. But this did not work.
Badmunky is offline   Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 06:34 PM   #16
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Badmunky View Post
Correct.

We sent power down the switch line that should tell the TIPM to turn on the light.

But the computer did not like it.
Just trying to figure out what we damaged and get that fixed so the Jeep drives again.

Then we will add our own lights.

Wanted to retain the computer control of the locker so that the computer safeties where all still there. But this did not work.

Just a wild guess, but you may have burned the driver up in the TIPM and it caused some collateral damage. I looked at the wiring diagram and it doesn't say what kind of voltage that sense line uses. But you probably would have been safe if you used a test light vs a straight jumper.
Badmunky likes this.
sequel is offline   Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 06:49 PM   #17
Jeeper
 
Bob Sanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 4,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by Badmunky View Post
Correct.

We sent power down the switch line that should tell the TIPM to turn on the light.

But the computer did not like it.
Just trying to figure out what we damaged and get that fixed so the Jeep drives again.

Then we will add our own lights.

Wanted to retain the computer control of the locker so that the computer safeties where all still there. But this did not work.

oy vey!


The wires coming off the stock locker switches along with the sway bar switch are can bus signal wires not power wires! You most likely fried the tipm. You have to be careful running power through any switch wire on the jeep because most switches are connected to can bus instead of just simply switching power off/on


You can not make the arb's behave like the stock lockers.
The stock lockers have a proving switch in the diff which tells the computer whether or not the lockers are actually engaged/disengaged. The arb's do not have this proving switch so there is no way to tell the computer if the arb's are engaged or not.
Bob Sanders is offline   Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 07:11 PM   #18
Jeeper
 
Bob Sanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 4,450
The stock lockers are unique from any other in that they have a proving switch circuit built into the system so that the computer can ACTUALLY PROVE whether they are locked. When you hit the switch the computer turns on/off your lockers and then checks the proving switch to see if they have actually locked/unlocked. Sometimes you hit the switch and get a blinking light. That's the computer sensing that it has not seen a lock/unlock yet. The light continues to blink until the switch sends proper conformation.


No other locker has this system and therefore no other system can talk to the computer and give it the feedback it is looking for.


Click image for larger version

Name:	lockers.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	199.9 KB
ID:	4198097
Bob Sanders is offline   Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 07:16 PM   #19
Jeeper
 
WillB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Innisfil, Ontario
Posts: 704
Quote:
Originally Posted by Badmunky View Post
2015 Rubicon unlimited.

So we where trying to do a mod that allows the locker lights to work when using ARB lockers.

We got the factory switches to run the solenoids for the ARB lockers.

But when we wired the lights up it tripped a bunch of codes.

P0463
U0414
C1405
C1008
P0463
U1159

And now the brake warning light is on.
The fuel gauge is reading empty. Its not.
Low fuel light is on.
The sway bar light is flashing.
The engine light is on.

What did we mess up?

We removed everything and went back to stock.

Cleared the codes.
But they come right back.
Time to check the wiring harness, may of pinched a wire.
__________________


2016 JKU Sahara - Hydro Blue Pearl Coat - Freedom Top - Dual Top Group.
Ion Alloy Wheels wrapped with 275 65 18 Duratracs.
Factory 7 spoke - 255 70 18.
WillB is offline   Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 07:26 PM   #20
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sanders View Post
oy vey!


The wires coming off the stock locker switches along with the sway bar switch are can bus signal wires not power wires! You most likely fried the tipm. You have to be careful running power through any switch wire on the jeep because most switches are connected to can bus instead of just simply switching power off/on


You can not make the arb's behave like the stock lockers.
The stock lockers have a proving switch in the diff which tells the computer whether or not the lockers are actually engaged/disengaged. The arb's do not have this proving switch so there is no way to tell the computer if the arb's are engaged or not.

This isn't entirely true. The sense switches on the lockers are not on the CAN bus. They don't look like they even send a digital signal either. It looks like that a voltage is applied on that sense wire and when the locker is engaged it provides ground through the locker switch back to the TIPM.

Now what voltage is used or how it's detected isn't documented. My guess is there is a resister in the computer or in the switch so the TIPM can detect the voltage without having an unloaded circuit that would fry. I think you could fake out the factory 4x4 system but you really have to know what the computer expects and replicate it exactly. Or risk the TIPM.
sequel is offline   Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 08:10 PM   #21
Jeeper
 
Bob Sanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 4,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by sequel View Post
This isn't entirely true. The sense switches on the lockers are not on the CAN bus. They don't look like they even send a digital signal either. It looks like that a voltage is applied on that sense wire and when the locker is engaged it provides ground through the locker switch back to the TIPM.

Now what voltage is used or how it's detected isn't documented. My guess is there is a resister in the computer or in the switch so the TIPM can detect the voltage without having an unloaded circuit that would fry. I think you could fake out the factory 4x4 system but you really have to know what the computer expects and replicate it exactly. Or risk the TIPM.

The voltages (or signals) used are irrelevant. You can most likely fake out the proving switches with simple relays. The proving switch is closed when locked and open when unlocked, so rig up a relay in place of the switch so it closes when lockers are engaged and opens when lockers are disengaged. That's not too complicated.

None of that is the point however, you're still faking it out and it's not a true signal PROVING the position of the lockers.



I in fact use those proving switches in my stock locker manual override system. My lockers are now connected to manual switches and the proving switch is connected to the led light inside the switch.


Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG1.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	224.6 KB
ID:	4198119


The Lighted led switch lights according to the proving switch, not to whether the switch itself is on/off
Bob Sanders is offline   Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 09:38 AM
Thread Starter
  #22
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 23
Ok so from everything I am reading it looks like we fried the TIPM.

Now where can I get one thats programmed and I can just drop it in?
Badmunky is offline   Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 04:27 PM   #23
Jeeper
 
Michael_Austin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Odessa, Texas
Posts: 59
__________________
2010 JK 2dr Sahara; 275/65x18; 6sp manual; tow package.
Michael_Austin is offline   Quote
Old 01-30-2020, 09:47 PM
Thread Starter
  #24
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael_Austin View Post

I called them. They where no help.
They said we probably fried the TIPM and it would not be fixable.
Badmunky is offline   Quote
Old 01-31-2020, 07:29 AM   #25
Jeeper
 
Bob Sanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 4,450
I'm not sure you're going to find a drop-in already programmed up and ready to go. You can sure pick one up but it will most likely require a bit of fine tuning to match exactly.


https://www.ebay.com/itm/2015-Jeep-W...cAAOSwhA9eK1jK
Badmunky likes this.
Bob Sanders is offline   Quote
Old 02-06-2020, 08:34 PM
Thread Starter
  #26
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 23
Took the Jeep to the dealer today to get it checked out.

Dealer said the TIPM is bad. We ordered a new one. Should have it in about 5-6 days.

Hope this fixes it.
Badmunky is offline   Quote
Old 02-07-2020, 02:07 PM   #27
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 65
Have you tried pulling power to the TIPM directly? pull the power wire off that goes to it for a few minutes. I reset mine this way when all dash and headlights stopped working.I was also told the TIPM was bad.

KTJK is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off






All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, Gladiator, Mopar and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to FCA US LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with FCA US LLC.