OBD II (Torque for Android) - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Tech Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Like Tree10Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 02-25-2015, 10:24 AM
Thread Starter
  #1
Jeeper
 
mysticalwhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 65
OBD II (Torque for Android)

Hello, everyone! I have a quick question regarding the Torque app for Android. I have been using the app and adapter combo for a while - at least three years - for monitoring minor things on my previous vehicle (a Caliber), but I have been curious if there was a way for Torque to report what gear the vehicle is in.

The old Caliber was a CVT which, to my understanding, did not technically "shift", so that search was a moot point. But now that I'm here, I feel like it is a legitimate question again. Does anyone know?

__________________
Detonator Yellow 2008 JK Rubicon

Pretty sure it is still 99% stock.
mysticalwhat is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2015, 10:39 AM   #2
Jeeper
 
mizamori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Southeast PA
Posts: 99
I don't think you can. It isn't a standard thing reported, and I don't think that Jeep implemented it themselves. I think the closest you could get is using speed and rpm to figure it out.

mizamori is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2015, 11:44 AM   #3
Jeeper
 
Sixpack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 664
Don't think so either, the only setting I could find is Trans temp. There is a Racing meter plugin for Torque that looks like it may display the gear indicator but I haven't tried it. You can access it from the plugin section of torque and google play store.
__________________
2013 JKU Rubicon - Commando and 71 Jeep CJ5 (pretty much stock)

Teraflex suspension 2.5" lift, Falcon 2.1 shocks, Goodyear Wrangler MTR Kevlar 35 x 12.5 x 17, Warn Zeon 10, Metal Cloak Overland Fenders. Lots of other stuff.
Sixpack is offline   Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-25-2015, 01:08 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: lost causes nm
Posts: 693
What is the difference between the Torque app that is free and the 1 you have to buy?

Thanks!
rhinorear is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2015, 01:12 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: lost causes nm
Posts: 693
Never mind.........I see where it needs bluetooth and I won't have that in my Yeep
rhinorear is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2015, 01:45 PM   #6
Supporting Member

5-Year WF Supporting Member
 
dcgibbons's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 491
All of the race-focused tracking apps don't get the gear information from the OBD-II port, they calculate it based on RPMs and speed (and gear ratios).

Chances are good that deep in the depths of the Jeep system there is a way to get that, but maybe not. How the EVIC displays it from the transmission control module is all internal.

Keep an eye out on https://www.wranglerforum.com/f202/ha...t-1113194.html and we'll see what we can find.
dcgibbons is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2015, 02:02 PM   #7
Jeeper
 
Sixpack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhinorear View Post
Never mind.........I see where it needs bluetooth and I won't have that in my Yeep
The bluetooth it refers to is a module that connect to your OBD II port to transfer data from the vehicle to your phone. The one you buy has a lot more features, I've had it for a few years now and it works great, I think I paid $4.99 or so then another $20.00 for a bluetooth adapter, it's well worth it and does more than my $200.00 handheld reader.
__________________
2013 JKU Rubicon - Commando and 71 Jeep CJ5 (pretty much stock)

Teraflex suspension 2.5" lift, Falcon 2.1 shocks, Goodyear Wrangler MTR Kevlar 35 x 12.5 x 17, Warn Zeon 10, Metal Cloak Overland Fenders. Lots of other stuff.
Sixpack is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2015, 03:13 PM   #8
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: lost causes nm
Posts: 693
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sixpack View Post
The bluetooth it refers to is a module that connect to your OBD II port to transfer data from the vehicle to your phone. The one you buy has a lot more features, I've had it for a few years now and it works great, I think I paid $4.99 or so then another $20.00 for a bluetooth adapter, it's well worth it and does more than my $200.00 handheld reader.
Oh.......so if I understand you right the vehicle itself doesn't need BT you need a BT adapter to plug in to the Yeep to communicate with your phone?

Where can I find the adapter?

Thanks for the info!
rhinorear is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2015, 03:48 PM   #9
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhinorear View Post
Oh.......so if I understand you right the vehicle itself doesn't need BT you need a BT adapter to plug in to the Yeep to communicate with your phone?

Where can I find the adapter?

Thanks for the info!
I bought the adapter from Amazon for like $30 or so. Works great on my Tundra and Malibu, haven't tried my JK yet.
__________________
2010 JK Islander Edition; Teraflex leveling kit; JKU Springs; Barricade HD Front and Rear Bumpers; 4.88's; Smittybuilt 9500 winch; 295/75/16's on Ultra Mongoose wheels
AirForceAngler is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2015, 04:00 PM
Thread Starter
  #10
Jeeper
 
mysticalwhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by AirForceAngler View Post
I bought the adapter from Amazon for like $30 or so. Works great on my Tundra and Malibu, haven't tried my JK yet.
Pretty much this. I got the BAFX OBD II adapter for $23 and change, and it's been working great ever since. It's crazy how great of a tool the adapter+app combo is for less than $30.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcgibbons View Post
All of the race-focused tracking apps don't get the gear information from the OBD-II port, they calculate it based on RPMs and speed (and gear ratios).

Chances are good that deep in the depths of the Jeep system there is a way to get that, but maybe not. How the EVIC displays it from the transmission control module is all internal.

Keep an eye out on https://www.wranglerforum.com/f202/ha...t-1113194.html and we'll see what we can find.
I guess I kinda figured that it would not be an actual measured item, but thanks to everyone for the feedback. I appreciate it! I will definitely keep my eyes out for any updates!
__________________
Detonator Yellow 2008 JK Rubicon

Pretty sure it is still 99% stock.
mysticalwhat is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2015, 05:59 PM   #11
Jeeper
 
okstatejk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhinorear View Post
Oh.......so if I understand you right the vehicle itself doesn't need BT you need a BT adapter to plug in to the Yeep to communicate with your phone?

Where can I find the adapter?

Thanks for the info!
I bought this one. $12 and it works like a charm.

http://www.amazon.com/Vgate-Bluetoot.../dp/B00AAOOQJC
__________________
2014 JKUS in the process of emptying every pocket.
okstatejk is offline   Quote
Old 02-26-2015, 12:40 PM   #12
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Fernley, NV
Posts: 1,256
If you have an Apple device it almost certainly won't work, but you can get one of the wifi ones instead. Apple's an a-hole with bluetooth devices. Wifi is fine though.
Godholio is offline   Quote
Old 03-02-2015, 07:20 PM   #13
Supporting Member

5-Year WF Supporting Member
 
dcgibbons's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 491
So the gear selection is available for the automatic transmission, using byte C of the response to a mode 0x21 query of PID 0x52. Check out the other thread for details.

The manual transmission doesn't report its gear to the drivetrain so I don't think that would be available there (but it would be interesting to look at this PID in a manual tranny vehicle).
toneus likes this.
dcgibbons is offline   Quote
Old 03-04-2015, 11:29 AM   #14
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: lost causes nm
Posts: 693
Thanks for the info people!
rhinorear is offline   Quote
Old 03-04-2015, 04:44 PM   #15
Jeeper
 
Sixpack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcgibbons View Post
So the gear selection is available for the automatic transmission, using byte C of the response to a mode 0x21 query of PID 0x52. Check out the other thread for details.

The manual transmission doesn't report its gear to the drivetrain so I don't think that would be available there (but it would be interesting to look at this PID in a manual tranny vehicle).
Ok, can you explain that in layman's terms ? Is it possible do do it through a handheld device.
__________________
2013 JKU Rubicon - Commando and 71 Jeep CJ5 (pretty much stock)

Teraflex suspension 2.5" lift, Falcon 2.1 shocks, Goodyear Wrangler MTR Kevlar 35 x 12.5 x 17, Warn Zeon 10, Metal Cloak Overland Fenders. Lots of other stuff.
Sixpack is offline   Quote
Old 03-05-2015, 07:04 PM   #16
Jeeper
 
BigManAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North Syracuse, NY
Posts: 1,231
Quote:
Originally Posted by mysticalwhat View Post
Pretty much this. I got the BAFX OBD II adapter for $23 and change, and it's been working great ever since. It's crazy how great of a tool the adapter+app combo is for less than $30.
Ordered this one and I got it today. Can't wait to mess with it tomorrow after work.
BigManAndy is offline   Quote
Old 11-28-2017, 02:16 PM   #17
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 33
I got this working by using PID 215c, byte C for my 2017 Automatic. It seems likely that this will work for 2012-2017 model years.

In Torque, I added a Custom PID

ODB2 Mode and PID: 215c
Long Name: Transmission Gear
Short Name: Gear
Minimum value: 0.0 (unchanged)
Maximum value of 5.0
Scale Factor: x1 (unchanged)
Equation: A
Overrides PID: Does not override any PID (unchanged)

I used a Digital Display type, and set the number of decimal places to 0 on the Display configuration after it was added.

When the transmission is in Park or Neutral the value displayed is 0. Reverse will return -13 (I think or maybe it was -11, I forget), which I don't know how to map a value to a character such as 'R' in Torque. Another option would be to display -1 or something for reverse. So at this point this only displays 0-5.


Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20171128-150350.png
Views:	150
Size:	179.3 KB
ID:	3835577 Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20171128-140351.png
Views:	106
Size:	122.9 KB
ID:	3835505 Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20171128-142835.png
Views:	94
Size:	107.1 KB
ID:	3835569
toneus is offline   Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 12:45 AM   #18
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: West coast of Arizona
Posts: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by toneus View Post
When the transmission is in Park or Neutral the value displayed is 0. Reverse will return -13 (I think or maybe it was -11, I forget), which I don't know how to map a value to a character such as 'R' in Torque. Another option would be to display -1 or something for reverse. So at this point this only displays 0-5
Good job on the gear readout! On my vehicle (a 2014) I get a 0 for neutral, 13 for park, and 11 for reverse (in addition to the actual gear when in Drive), so in order to properly display Park, Neutral, and Reverse you can use the following equation:

LOOKUP (A:A:0='N':13='P':11='R')
smiller1 is offline   Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 02:30 PM   #19
Jeeper
 
35Wrangler35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: RENNES (FRANCE)
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by smiller1 View Post
Good job on the gear readout! On my vehicle (a 2014) I get a 0 for neutral, 13 for park, and 11 for reverse (in addition to the actual gear when in Drive), so in order to properly display Park, Neutral, and Reverse you can use the following equation:

LOOKUP (A:A:0='N':13='P':11='R')

Good morning all
I am french and my english is not terrible and i am sorry
I made the configuration given above and no problem it works (with A)
I have the values 0 11 and 13
But if I enter the command LOOKUP (A: A: 0 = 'N': 13 = 'P': 11 = 'R')
it does not work it tells me a problem of ()
If I put LOOKUP [A: A: 0 = 'N': 13 = 'P': 11 = 'R'] I have no error but no good information
Can you help me





Test in "P" Mode










Test in "P" Mode



__________________
Ride in JKU SAHARA 2.8 CRD
The rest does not matter
35Wrangler35 is offline   Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 01:23 PM   #20
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by 35Wrangler35 View Post
Good morning all
I am french and my english is not terrible and i am sorry
I made the configuration given above and no problem it works (with A)
I have the values 0 11 and 13
But if I enter the command LOOKUP (A: A: 0 = 'N': 13 = 'P': 11 = 'R')
it does not work it tells me a problem of ()
If I put LOOKUP [A: A: 0 = 'N': 13 = 'P': 11 = 'R'] I have no error but no good information
Can you help me
Were you able to get it working? You need to remove all the spaces from your expression; I tested LOOKUP(A:A:0='N':13='P':11='R') and it works great (thanks to smiller1 ). If you need additional help, there is great documentation here : Torque LOOKUP

Good luck.
35Wrangler35 likes this.
cdtjk is offline   Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 02:51 AM   #21
Jeeper
 
35Wrangler35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: RENNES (FRANCE)
Posts: 29
Ok so I'll try tonight
no spaces between characters
I hope this will work
__________________
Ride in JKU SAHARA 2.8 CRD
The rest does not matter
35Wrangler35 is offline   Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 12:31 PM   #22
Jeeper
 
35Wrangler35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: RENNES (FRANCE)
Posts: 29
I do not understand anything
I did not put any space in the formula and it does not work
I have to make a bad configuration somewhere else
Below the images of the PID configuation
What's wrong?

__________________
Ride in JKU SAHARA 2.8 CRD
The rest does not matter
35Wrangler35 is offline   Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 01:02 PM   #23
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: West coast of Arizona
Posts: 319
In the PID Editor, my 'Maximum Value' is set to 5 (vs. 15), not sure if or why that would make a difference.
smiller1 is offline   Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 02:12 AM   #24
Jeeper
 
35Wrangler35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: RENNES (FRANCE)
Posts: 29
I will try this afternoon
But it seems to me that I have already put this value
I put 15 because the values of the formula go up to 13
__________________
Ride in JKU SAHARA 2.8 CRD
The rest does not matter
35Wrangler35 is offline   Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 12:44 PM   #25
Jeeper
 
35Wrangler35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: RENNES (FRANCE)
Posts: 29
I just tried and it does not work
Always the same mistake

I am damned
__________________
Ride in JKU SAHARA 2.8 CRD
The rest does not matter
35Wrangler35 is offline   Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 08:34 PM   #26
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: West coast of Arizona
Posts: 319
Very strange. I wonder if there could be some difference in vehicles delivered in Europe vs. North America, or with the 2.8 CRD drivetrain? You are equipped with the WA580 transmission, yes?
smiller1 is offline   Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 02:38 AM   #27
Jeeper
 
35Wrangler35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: RENNES (FRANCE)
Posts: 29
Yes WA580,
If the formula = A
The result is correct
I have 13, 0, 11, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 which is displayed according to the engaged report
But as soon as I try to change the formula it does not work
can be a problem of "Torque PRO" version?
__________________
Ride in JKU SAHARA 2.8 CRD
The rest does not matter
35Wrangler35 is offline   Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 12:52 PM   #28
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: West coast of Arizona
Posts: 319
Yes, sorry, I see that you noted earlier that you were getting the correct gear indication numbers and it was only the formula that wasn't working, and that does indeed point towards a problem with Torque rather than the vehicle.

FWIW my version of Torque Pro is 1.10.114. I just don't know why you are having a problem, as a last-ditch effort you could try completely deleting and re-creating the entry in the PID editor in case something is corrupted. Maybe not much chance of solving the problem but I don't know what else to try.
smiller1 is offline   Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 03:14 PM   #29
Jeeper
 
35Wrangler35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: RENNES (FRANCE)
Posts: 29
YES YES YES YES!!!!!!!

that's the software version is not good
I put the latest version on a tablet and everything works
Really thank you for your help
Now I have to install this on my DASAITA
The problem is that I will lose all my "Torque Pro" configuration
There is no way to back it up?
cdtjk likes this.
__________________
Ride in JKU SAHARA 2.8 CRD
The rest does not matter
35Wrangler35 is offline   Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 03:32 PM   #30
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: West coast of Arizona
Posts: 319
Great! Glad it's working now.

I didn't see a backup/restore feature in Torque but there is a way to transfer settings to a new phone. On Android phones in the 'sdcard' subdirectory there is a subdirectory named '.torque' which contains all the local data. It is hidden (that's what the period at the beginning of the name signifies) but many file managers can display hidden directories. Just copy this directory to your PC and then back to your new phone (after you install Torque.) Restart the Torque app and you should be good to go.

I don't know about iOS but presumably you can do something similar.

smiller1 is offline   Quote
Reply

Tags
android , obd ii , torque , transmission

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off






All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, Gladiator, Mopar and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to FCA US LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with FCA US LLC.