Seicane 10.1" HD Headunit - Page 96 - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Tech Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Like Tree536Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 10-24-2019, 03:24 PM   #2851
Newb
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sanders View Post
It's a standard board used on many different Chinese head units. Some companies like Dasaita choose to offer the card slot option to its customers while others don't.

Possibly. The site isn't clear on that - there is nothing calling out the MicroSD slot (link to my model is several msgs above) but the specs mention:

USB / Micro SD
USB/SD Capacity 32G Maximum Capacity
Portable Hard Drive No

Which is weird, since it saw my portable HD (2TB USB3 drive) and wanted to format it.

Purge is offline   Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 11:39 AM   #2852
Newb
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
What do you lose when switching your headunit?

I believe I've read the entire 94 pages of this thread. Most items are related to the unit itself and the 10K little bugs it has had over its revisions.

I have a 2016 JKUHR, with the Alpine. By removing the 430, do you lose anything, like any functions from center screen, i.e. TPMS readings.

I'm assuming you won't have the option for turn by turn nav to the center console, but that isn't an issue.

AXCL is offline   Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 11:42 AM   #2853
Jeeper
 
Mike-Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 2,139
For my 2016 JKU Freedom Edition I still get TPMS and temp and compass info on the EVIC

You are correct, you do lose turn by turn navigation on the EVIC

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
__________________
...
My build - https://www.wranglerforum.com/f314/2...e-1754761.html
Mike-Mike is offline   Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-29-2019, 02:02 PM   #2854
gbr
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 80
Sold my JK, how do I reset my Seicane back to factory default?


Gerald
__________________
2014 JKUR, Billet, Heated Seats, Max Tow, Connectivity, 3.73, Seicane Android HU, Teraflex 2.5" lift with 35x12.5 BFG KO2
gbr is offline   Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 02:27 PM   #2855
Jeeper
 
Mike-Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 2,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbr View Post
Sold my JK, how do I reset my Seicane back to factory default?


Gerald
There is a backup and reset option in the settings somewhere depending on your version

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
__________________
...
My build - https://www.wranglerforum.com/f314/2...e-1754761.html
Mike-Mike is offline   Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 08:21 AM   #2856
Newb
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbr View Post
Sold my JK, how do I reset my Seicane back to factory default?


Gerald
I saw that in the settings near the bottom. You probably don't need to mess with the CAR settings though. Some of those options would need to stay.

Sent from my SM-G960W using Tapatalk
Purge is offline   Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 11:53 AM   #2857
Jeeper
 
tomxteam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 143
Well it's been two years of my Seicane being problem free until Sunday. Now it won't boot at all, no lights, no startup screen, just black screen. I've tried reset button, holding for 60 seconds or so. I can feel it push in so I know it's being pressed. My phone's Bluetooth doesn't see it as an available device so I think it's totally dead.

I've sent mail to Seicane support, nothing helpful thus far. Anyone had similar black screen experience and was able to recover?

I really liked my Seicane, pretty much my favorite mod on my Jeep. I have a big road trip coming up in two weeks, can't imagine all that road time with no music or Waze, so I'm going to order up new one in next 24 hours or so if they tell me they think it's totally dead. Hopefully I can get it before my trip and really hoping Seicane might throw me a bone with discount code.
tomxteam is offline   Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 11:55 AM   #2858
Jeeper
 
Mike-Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 2,139
I only had one device do that and it was a Joying, it went to a black screen and never came back to life. However, it was the middle of the summer and the heat fried it.



Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
__________________
...
My build - https://www.wranglerforum.com/f314/2...e-1754761.html
Mike-Mike is offline   Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 12:41 PM   #2859
Jeeper
 
cranbiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Wentworth, NC
Posts: 2,873
It might be the CANBUS module. If that craps out, the unit does nothing.
__________________
KN4BBA

06 KJ
12 JK,2.5" Teraflex lift, 3/4 spacers ,Bilstein 5100's,BFG KM3's 37x12.5/R17 with beadlocks.
17 WK2 Trailhawk
cranbiz is online now   Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 09:14 PM   #2860
Jeeper
 
tomxteam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 143
I pulled the power to the battery in my Jeep, let it sit for a while, reconnected and now it's working again. All I can guess is it was in some sort of crash loop. I had just put a new grey theme on Car Launcher when it started acting a little weird couple days ago. I've reverted to old one, hopefully it doesn't do it again.
tomxteam is offline   Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 02:16 PM   #2861
Newb
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: North Shore, MA
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomxteam View Post
I pulled the power to the battery in my Jeep, let it sit for a while, reconnected and now it's working again. All I can guess is it was in some sort of crash loop. I had just put a new grey theme on Car Launcher when it started acting a little weird couple days ago. I've reverted to old one, hopefully it doesn't do it again.
I had this same no boot at all, no lights, no startup screen, just black screen to mine yesterday. Though mine had only been installed one week.

I pulled out the HU and unplugged and re-plugged the power and it came back to life.

Anyone have any thoughts as to what settings may be off to cause it go into this no response mode?

Mine had been running ok for one week. I didn't use the Jeep for one day and came back and got the black screen. I don't really want to have to pull the HU out every week to cycle the power.
Elixir is offline   Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 08:01 PM   #2862
BE AWARE OF THE DRAGON..

5-Year WF Supporting Member
WF Lifetime Member
 
Old Dogger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Hot as Hell Arizona, the home of the mighty Dragon. Beware of your surrounding, because of DANGER!
Posts: 30,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by AXCL View Post
I believe I've read the entire 94 pages of this thread. Most items are related to the unit itself and the 10K little bugs it has had over its revisions.

I have a 2016 JKUHR, with the Alpine. By removing the 430, do you lose anything, like any functions from center screen, i.e. TPMS readings.

I'm assuming you won't have the option for turn by turn nav to the center console, but that isn't an issue.
Welcome to the Forum.
__________________
1974 CJ5, 2003 TJ, 2013 2 door Black Rubicon, auto, with 4.10 ratio.
Shaking at 40-70 MPH, Read this!!!

The Mighty Grizzly is not concerned,
with
the needs of the Hunter....


Click here and become a WF supporting Member
Old Dogger is online now   Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 08:02 PM   #2863
BE AWARE OF THE DRAGON..

5-Year WF Supporting Member
WF Lifetime Member
 
Old Dogger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Hot as Hell Arizona, the home of the mighty Dragon. Beware of your surrounding, because of DANGER!
Posts: 30,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elixir View Post
I had this same no boot at all, no lights, no startup screen, just black screen to mine yesterday. Though mine had only been installed one week.

I pulled out the HU and unplugged and re-plugged the power and it came back to life.

Anyone have any thoughts as to what settings may be off to cause it go into this no response mode?

Mine had been running ok for one week. I didn't use the Jeep for one day and came back and got the black screen. I don't really want to have to pull the HU out every week to cycle the power.
Welcome to the Forum.
__________________
1974 CJ5, 2003 TJ, 2013 2 door Black Rubicon, auto, with 4.10 ratio.
Shaking at 40-70 MPH, Read this!!!

The Mighty Grizzly is not concerned,
with
the needs of the Hunter....


Click here and become a WF supporting Member
Old Dogger is online now   Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 02:35 PM   #2864
Jeeper
 
tomxteam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elixir View Post
I had this same no boot at all, no lights, no startup screen, just black screen to mine yesterday. Though mine had only been installed one week.

I pulled out the HU and unplugged and re-plugged the power and it came back to life.

Anyone have any thoughts as to what settings may be off to cause it go into this no response mode?

Mine had been running ok for one week. I didn't use the Jeep for one day and came back and got the black screen. I don't really want to have to pull the HU out every week to cycle the power.
I just disconnected car battery, much easier. For me I had just put a new theme on Car Launcher when it started to act weird. I reverted to my old theme and haven't had problem since.

Someone on reddit suggested I change the power settings on the deck so it powers down after the acc is off for an hour. I'm not quite sure where to find that menu but might prevent it from happening again.
tomxteam is offline   Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 10:07 AM   #2865
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1,851
my seicane died today. Smelled some burnt odor and when i came back to my car, it no longer turns on. Im somewhat glad because the unit is a POS but saddened that now I have a black screen.


Are people still rocking seicane units? Have they gotten better in terms of screen resolution, performance and reliability?
trailhunter is offline   Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 11:07 AM   #2866
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 100
Ive had the new PX6 since April and I cannot complain. It works well and does everything that I need it to do. My only issue is that I had a dongle for Android Auto and now it keeps disconnecting/reconnecting at every bump. At first I thought it was the head unit itself, then thought it was the software which may need to be updated... but then I noticed that it wold randomly disconnect/reconnect. Its more noticeable over bumps but still wondering why it just randomly does its own thing...


Quote:
Originally Posted by trailhunter View Post
my seicane died today. Smelled some burnt odor and when i came back to my car, it no longer turns on. Im somewhat glad because the unit is a POS but saddened that now I have a black screen.


Are people still rocking seicane units? Have they gotten better in terms of screen resolution, performance and reliability?
SRRDJK is offline   Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 08:33 AM   #2867
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Denver
Posts: 144
Got some Movie Questions:
1 - Digital format, so like storing onto a usb. I'd prefer this, so I don't need to carry around dvds, but how is anyone getting movies onto a digital format so they can use a flash drive for movies. What formats can these units play off a usb . I would assume mp4's or something.... Anyone using the unit this way?

2 - DVD players - So see 2 ways I could plug in a dvd player. 1 with standard AV cables into one of the AV in lines. Or a USB dvd player. If you go with the AV IN route, then I would need to control the movie via the player.. Not ideal IMO. so I would lean to the usb dvd player. Has anyone just bought a standard usb dvd payer, as opposed to the one seicane offers? Did it work?

It's winter in Colorado.. last year I was stuck on I-70 for 8 hours one trip due to winter weather.. it'd be nice to have some movies to watch while stuck in the jeep.
Brian95 is offline   Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 10:56 AM   #2868
Jeeper
 
Bob Sanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 4,465
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian95 View Post
Got some Movie Questions:
1 - Digital format, so like storing onto a usb. I'd prefer this, so I don't need to carry around dvds, but how is anyone getting movies onto a digital format so they can use a flash drive for movies. What formats can these units play off a usb . I would assume mp4's or something.... Anyone using the unit this way?


These are software driven devices, not hardware.... just like your phone. That being the case, the format depends on the app that you use.... mp4, mkv, mpeg... what aver the app you use can read. Most of my movies are mkv and I use mostly MediaMonkey downloaded from the google play store.


2 - DVD players - So see 2 ways I could plug in a dvd player. 1 with standard AV cables into one of the AV in lines. Or a USB dvd player. If you go with the AV IN route, then I would need to control the movie via the player.. Not ideal IMO. so I would lean to the usb dvd player. Has anyone just bought a standard usb dvd payer, as opposed to the one seicane offers? Did it work?


Not sure about a dvd player. I have never tried, but again these devices are software driven so you would need an app to control the dvd player and I don't ever remember seeing one for android.






It's winter in Colorado.. last year I was stuck on I-70 for 8 hours one trip due to winter weather.. it'd be nice to have some movies to watch while stuck in the jeep.
I will say though that in the 2 years I have had my android unit I have found absolutely no need for a dvd player. I put everything on stick (pics, movies, music) and it all works fine
Bob Sanders is offline   Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 05:13 PM   #2869
Jeeper
 
tapcola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: LAS VEGAS
Posts: 268
What is the mid output on the px6?

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
tapcola is offline   Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 05:47 PM   #2870
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sanders View Post
I will say though that in the 2 years I have had my android unit I have found absolutely no need for a dvd player. I put everything on stick (pics, movies, music) and it all works fine
I use plex for this.

you can do it a couple of different ways, just stream from your server, or sync content to your phone or the HeadUnit itself, and then just play the local copy if no internets where you're going
Tikker is offline   Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 07:01 PM   #2871
Jeeper
 
Bob Sanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 4,465
Quote:
Originally Posted by tapcola View Post
What is the mid output on the px6?

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

Yeah, I found that pretty interesting. Never seen it before on anything else. It's like a subwoofer output but it puts out a mid level instead of a sub level. I have no idea where you would place a "mid" speaker though.
Bob Sanders is offline   Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 07:11 PM   #2872
Jeeper
 
tapcola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: LAS VEGAS
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sanders View Post
Yeah, I found that pretty interesting. Never seen it before on anything else. It's like a subwoofer output but it puts out a mid level instead of a sub level. I have no idea where you would place a "mid" speaker though.
It's not a center channel?

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
tapcola is offline   Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 07:17 PM   #2873
Jeeper
 
tapcola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: LAS VEGAS
Posts: 268
I just wish they would get with the program and do a 4V output with a quality audio section.
Toshlink output would be nice also.
The stinger 10in HU is looking very nice.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
tapcola is offline   Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 07:25 PM   #2874
Jeeper
 
Bob Sanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 4,465
Quote:
Originally Posted by tapcola View Post
It's not a center channel?

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

As in Dolby digital? No.... but I suppose you mount a "mid" speaker in the middle. I can't figure out where else you would put one. There is only ONE "mid" output so logically speaking I would imagine it's a combination of the left and right.
Bob Sanders is offline   Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 07:29 PM   #2875
Jeeper
 
Bob Sanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 4,465
Quote:
Originally Posted by tapcola View Post
I just wish they would get with the program and do a 4V output with a quality audio section.
Toshlink output would be nice also.
The stinger 10in HU is looking very nice.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
I found that a reasonable signal processor works good and brings it pretty much up to par with the more traditional head units. My only gripe is that they have a slightly high signal/noise level so you can hear a bit of hiss with the volume at zero level.
Bob Sanders is offline   Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 07:38 PM   #2876
Jeeper
 
tapcola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: LAS VEGAS
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sanders View Post
I found that a reasonable signal processor works good and brings it pretty much up to par with the more traditional head units. My only gripe is that they have a slightly high signal/noise level so you can hear a bit of hiss with the volume at zero level.
I'm using a DM 810 but it's like the saying garbage in garbage out. With a 2v pre out and crappy audio components it's hard to get a good sound out of it.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
tapcola is offline   Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 07:41 PM   #2877
Jeeper
 
tapcola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: LAS VEGAS
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sanders View Post
As in Dolby digital? No.... but I suppose you mount a "mid" speaker in the middle. I can't figure out where else you would put one. There is only ONE "mid" output so logically speaking I would imagine it's a combination of the left and right.
No not DTS lol , lot of new vehicles cave a center channel now it gives the two front listen a better stage . Still with a good DSP that is possible also .

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
tapcola is offline   Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 07:54 PM   #2878
Jeeper
 
Bob Sanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 4,465
Quote:
Originally Posted by tapcola View Post
I'm using a DM 810 but it's like the saying garbage in garbage out. With a 2v pre out and crappy audio components it's hard to get a good sound out of it.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
If you have the 810... quick question...


Does the 810 android app (from google play store) work on the head unit or do you need the laptop
Bob Sanders is offline   Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 07:59 PM   #2879
Jeeper
 
tapcola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: LAS VEGAS
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sanders View Post
If you have the 810... quick question...


Does the 810 android app (from google play store) work on the head unit or do you need the laptop
I have the 8.0 and haven't been able to get it to connect I have the BT dongle and it still won't connect and I have tried to use the usb cable and it dosent work ether.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
tapcola is offline   Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 08:50 PM   #2880
Jeeper
 
tapcola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: LAS VEGAS
Posts: 268
Is the px6 a better unit ?

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

tapcola is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off






All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, Gladiator, Mopar and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to FCA US LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with FCA US LLC.