Toggle power switch - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Tech Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 12-08-2016, 04:01 PM
Thread Starter
  #1
Jeeper
 
drdarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Southeast Florida
Posts: 722
Toggle power switch

Hi all,

Does anyone know how to add in a on/off toggle switch to control a separate locker switch? I basically want to add the power switch to make sure the locker switch doesnt get hit by accident while driving. Does that make sense? Anyway, hope someone gets what i am saying and has some input.

Thanks

Darren

drdarren is offline   Quote
Old 12-09-2016, 11:28 AM   #2
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 20
switch

did you do the simple ground switch mod ??(for the locker relays) if so you simply need a 2 pole toggle switch,,

graydog is offline   Quote
Old 12-09-2016, 11:31 AM
Thread Starter
  #3
Jeeper
 
drdarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Southeast Florida
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally Posted by graydog View Post
did you do the simple ground switch mod ??(for the locker relays) if so you simply need a 2 pole toggle switch,,
i know i can do it with a 2 pole but i have matching POWER switch so was trying to get it to work.
drdarren is offline   Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-09-2016, 07:35 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
Tweak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Whidbey Island, WA
Posts: 6,202
Why? Is it an OEM rubicon locker? unless you have already done some funny stuff to it your locker wont engage in 2H.
__________________
Billet 2013 2 door
Dana 60 front, 14 Bolt rear, ARB's, 5.38's, 35 spline Yukon shafts, Reid Knuckles, 40" Comp Trepadors, 3 link front, triangulated 4 link rear, 14" coilovers front and rear, Tom Woods 1310 front, Adams 1350 rear, PSC Hydro assist, SuperWinch 9500,
https://www.wranglerforum.com/f314/t...ad-272841.html
Tweak is offline   Quote
Old 12-09-2016, 09:54 PM
Thread Starter
  #5
Jeeper
 
drdarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Southeast Florida
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweak View Post
Why? Is it an OEM rubicon locker? unless you have already done some funny stuff to it your locker wont engage in 2H.
No its not a rubicon locker. I have a sport and just got a G2 D44 with a rear locker. The locker switch is in my switch panel with my light switches. I just want to make sure it doesnt get activated while driving in case it is knocked by accident instead of a light bar switch.
drdarren is offline   Quote
Old 12-10-2016, 05:07 AM   #6
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 243
You could swap the switch for something like this that has a built in lockout:

https://otrattw.net/CONTURA-V-LOCKIN...-LED-ONLY.html
jurie is offline   Quote
Old 12-10-2016, 09:34 AM   #7
Jeeper
 
Excoastie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Bossier City, LA
Posts: 1,005
The short answer is if you find the power wire leading to your locker switch you can add a single pole switch in line with that wire. Then mount the new switch in a spot where it would not be possible to accidentally turn it on.

I'm answering from an electrical stand point. I'm not sure exactly how your set up is wired, but if you cut the source of current to a switch, then that switch won't work.

good luck

Exco
__________________
JKRHR, SOLD!
Build Thread
---------------------------------------------------
I'm going outside to stand.
If anyone asks, I'm OUTSTANDING
Excoastie is offline   Quote
Old 12-12-2016, 10:36 AM
Thread Starter
  #8
Jeeper
 
drdarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Southeast Florida
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally Posted by jurie View Post
You could swap the switch for something like this that has a built in lockout:

https://otrattw.net/CONTURA-V-LOCKIN...-LED-ONLY.html

Thanks i will look into that. It could be a perfect option.
drdarren is offline   Quote
Old 12-12-2016, 10:37 AM
Thread Starter
  #9
Jeeper
 
drdarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Southeast Florida
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally Posted by Excoastie View Post
The short answer is if you find the power wire leading to your locker switch you can add a single pole switch in line with that wire. Then mount the new switch in a spot where it would not be possible to accidentally turn it on.

I'm answering from an electrical stand point. I'm not sure exactly how your set up is wired, but if you cut the source of current to a switch, then that switch won't work.

good luck

Exco

yes thank you for your help. i know i could do the single pole switch but was trying to see if i could get it to work with the matching 5 pole toggle switch.

drdarren is offline   Quote
Reply

Tags
toggle switch

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off






All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, Gladiator, Mopar and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to FCA US LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with FCA US LLC.