CB hook up. - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > TJ Jeep Wrangler Forum > TJ Tech Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 03-21-2015, 01:03 PM
Thread Starter
  #1
Jeeper
 
CoyRoberson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Imperial Beach
Posts: 675
CB hook up.

I'm trying to hook up my Cobra 29 LX today. From what I've read so far I just need to hook it up to a 12V source and ground it to the chassis.

I wire tapped to the 12V line that goes to the radio but I keep blowing fuses for some reason. Any ideas?

__________________
"Doxy"

2000 TJ Sport I6 NV3550, 33x12.5 Mickey Thomson Baja MTZs, Zone 3", Metalcloak trackbar and full control arms, Warn VR10000.
CoyRoberson is offline   Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 01:09 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
I-Want-A-Jeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 650
Probably because you're drawing too much amperage for the radio circuit you tapped into. You likely need to find a different circuit to tap into or run a new circuit with a relay for switching on with the key.

I-Want-A-Jeep is offline   Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 01:22 PM
Thread Starter
  #3
Jeeper
 
CoyRoberson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Imperial Beach
Posts: 675
What circuit would be a good one to tap into?
__________________
"Doxy"

2000 TJ Sport I6 NV3550, 33x12.5 Mickey Thomson Baja MTZs, Zone 3", Metalcloak trackbar and full control arms, Warn VR10000.
CoyRoberson is offline   Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-21-2015, 01:54 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
I-Want-A-Jeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 650
Depends on what the amperage draw of the CB is. The 12 volt plug may work but then you'd have to be careful with what you plugged into it also. If you can remember to turn it off each time, you could wire it direct to the battery with an in line fuse. Make sure the wire in the engine bay is protected though.
I-Want-A-Jeep is offline   Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 02:08 PM
Thread Starter
  #5
Jeeper
 
CoyRoberson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Imperial Beach
Posts: 675
Quote:
Originally Posted by I-Want-A-Jeep View Post
Depends on what the amperage draw of the CB is. The 12 volt plug may work but then you'd have to be careful with what you plugged into it also. If you can remember to turn it off each time, you could wire it direct to the battery with an in line fuse. Make sure the wire in the engine bay is protected though.
The power cable for it has a 2 Amp fuse on it.
__________________
"Doxy"

2000 TJ Sport I6 NV3550, 33x12.5 Mickey Thomson Baja MTZs, Zone 3", Metalcloak trackbar and full control arms, Warn VR10000.
CoyRoberson is offline   Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 02:17 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
I-Want-A-Jeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 650
Is the 2 amp the one that is blowing or your radio fuse?
I-Want-A-Jeep is offline   Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 02:21 PM
Thread Starter
  #7
Jeeper
 
CoyRoberson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Imperial Beach
Posts: 675
The 2 amp that's on the power cord.
__________________
"Doxy"

2000 TJ Sport I6 NV3550, 33x12.5 Mickey Thomson Baja MTZs, Zone 3", Metalcloak trackbar and full control arms, Warn VR10000.
CoyRoberson is offline   Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 02:30 PM   #8
Jeeper
 
I-Want-A-Jeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 650
Does it blow as soon as you turn it on?
I-Want-A-Jeep is offline   Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 02:55 PM
Thread Starter
  #9
Jeeper
 
CoyRoberson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Imperial Beach
Posts: 675
Yea. The first time it did it, I stayed on for two seconds then blew the fuse.
__________________
"Doxy"

2000 TJ Sport I6 NV3550, 33x12.5 Mickey Thomson Baja MTZs, Zone 3", Metalcloak trackbar and full control arms, Warn VR10000.
CoyRoberson is offline   Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 03:07 PM   #10
Jeeper
 
thedawgshow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Pittsboro, Indiana
Posts: 1,929
I ran straight to the battery, and grounded it inside the tub and I recommend you d the same.
__________________
Jeff "DAWG" Stafford
------------------------
George Washington did not use his right of free speech to defeat the British. He shot them!!!!
thedawgshow is offline   Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 03:07 PM   #11
Jeeper
 
I-Want-A-Jeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 650
I would verify good connection points with a multimeter. Sounds like a weak connection causing amperage fluctuation. Or your power is shorting to ground somehow.
I-Want-A-Jeep is offline   Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 03:10 PM
Thread Starter
  #12
Jeeper
 
CoyRoberson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Imperial Beach
Posts: 675
Ok, I'll run it right to the battery. Just need to get some wire and connectors.
__________________
"Doxy"

2000 TJ Sport I6 NV3550, 33x12.5 Mickey Thomson Baja MTZs, Zone 3", Metalcloak trackbar and full control arms, Warn VR10000.
CoyRoberson is offline   Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 06:08 PM   #13
Jeeper
 
jameslee97206's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 1,263
Quote:
Originally Posted by thedawgshow View Post
i ran straight to the battery, and grounded it inside the tub and i recommend you d the same.

x2
__________________
Warn M8000, KD Fabworks custom cage, Homemade sliders, 4:88, D44 ARB rear, Metalcloak arms and front track bar, Currie Currectlync, BFG KM2 35's, Trailready beadlocks. ect....ect.---SOLD
jameslee97206 is offline   Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 08:42 PM
Thread Starter
  #14
Jeeper
 
CoyRoberson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Imperial Beach
Posts: 675
Where is a good spot to ground it at? Anywhere already bare of will I need to brush some away?
__________________
"Doxy"

2000 TJ Sport I6 NV3550, 33x12.5 Mickey Thomson Baja MTZs, Zone 3", Metalcloak trackbar and full control arms, Warn VR10000.
CoyRoberson is offline   Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 09:02 PM   #15
Jeeper
 
sodaktj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoyRoberson View Post
Where is a good spot to ground it at? Anywhere already bare of will I need to brush some away?
I ran my positive right to the battery and there is a ground with two other small wires down to the left of your feet when your driving. That's where I grounded mine.
sodaktj is offline   Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 10:27 PM   #16
Jeeper
 
thedawgshow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Pittsboro, Indiana
Posts: 1,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by sodaktj View Post
I ran my positive right to the battery and there is a ground with two other small wires down to the left of your feet when your driving. That's where I grounded mine.
Yep and a grommet on the firewall to run the positive through.
__________________
Jeff "DAWG" Stafford
------------------------
George Washington did not use his right of free speech to defeat the British. He shot them!!!!
thedawgshow is offline   Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 11:59 AM   #17
Jeeper
 
Ryan Angela's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Yorkville IL
Posts: 1,815
Another option if your '00 has them, my '01 had 2 spare circuits behind the glove box. They were like 8" wires with tags on them, one switched with the ignition, one constant hot. Also, there are at least 2 good ground locations under the dash panel below the steering wheel. You should be able to see a ground strap up high, to the right of the steering column.
__________________
'01 60th anniversary ed. TJ 4.0 3 speed auto, 3.5" susp lift, 1" MML, 1.25" BL 33X12.5X15 MTR's, weekend toy.
Ryan Angela is offline   Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 12:46 PM
Thread Starter
  #18
Jeeper
 
CoyRoberson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Imperial Beach
Posts: 675
I have the hot connected to the battery and its grounded to a spot below the steering. Worked for a couple minutes, then blew a fuse again.
__________________
"Doxy"

2000 TJ Sport I6 NV3550, 33x12.5 Mickey Thomson Baja MTZs, Zone 3", Metalcloak trackbar and full control arms, Warn VR10000.
CoyRoberson is offline   Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 12:52 PM
Thread Starter
  #19
Jeeper
 
CoyRoberson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Imperial Beach
Posts: 675
It does it whenever I try to transmit out. I'm not sure if has to deal with the grounding of the antenna or not.
__________________
"Doxy"

2000 TJ Sport I6 NV3550, 33x12.5 Mickey Thomson Baja MTZs, Zone 3", Metalcloak trackbar and full control arms, Warn VR10000.
CoyRoberson is offline   Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 12:58 PM   #20
Jeeper
 
Pmryall's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 2,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoyRoberson View Post
It does it whenever I try to transmit out. I'm not sure if has to deal with the grounding of the antenna or not.
I think this is your problem if your antenna is not grounded properly. And adjusted properly. The impedence can be to high and the power you send out to your antenna can't flow through the antenna properly and actually basically bounces back into your stereo. I'd get a multimeter check that your antenna is properly grounded. And check the antenna with an SWR meter. Everything I know I learned studying for my HAM Liscense I'm by no means an expert. But I think this is your problem.
__________________
Keep on jeepin' on.
Pmryall is offline   Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 01:02 PM
Thread Starter
  #21
Jeeper
 
CoyRoberson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Imperial Beach
Posts: 675
I may have to grind some more. I have the teraflex mount for the light and may not have taken enough off. And I'm going to a Cb shop here to get it adjusted.
__________________
"Doxy"

2000 TJ Sport I6 NV3550, 33x12.5 Mickey Thomson Baja MTZs, Zone 3", Metalcloak trackbar and full control arms, Warn VR10000.
CoyRoberson is offline   Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 03:48 PM   #22
Jeeper
 
Pmryall's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 2,853
I took my dremel and ground a little for one of the bolts into the tailgate. And ground some off the underside where the cable attached. Then attached everything and touched up any bare metal with some paint. I got good readings without having to run a ground wire back to the tub.
__________________
Keep on jeepin' on.
Pmryall is offline   Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 04:52 PM   #23
Jeeper
 
Ryan Angela's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Yorkville IL
Posts: 1,815
I fought with terrible readings (meter pegged) trying to tune my set up, and I had great bare metal contact from my mount to the body panel. Someone suggested adding a ground cable back to a substantial part of the vehicle. I was 8" away from the roll cage bolts at the rear of the tub, so that's where I went. Tuning was a breeze after that.
__________________
'01 60th anniversary ed. TJ 4.0 3 speed auto, 3.5" susp lift, 1" MML, 1.25" BL 33X12.5X15 MTR's, weekend toy.
Ryan Angela is offline   Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 05:33 PM
Thread Starter
  #24
Jeeper
 
CoyRoberson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Imperial Beach
Posts: 675
Would it be easier to run a grounding cable to a roll bar bolt?
__________________
"Doxy"

2000 TJ Sport I6 NV3550, 33x12.5 Mickey Thomson Baja MTZs, Zone 3", Metalcloak trackbar and full control arms, Warn VR10000.
CoyRoberson is offline   Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 06:33 PM   #25
Jeeper
 
Ryan Angela's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Yorkville IL
Posts: 1,815
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoyRoberson View Post
Would it be easier to run a grounding cable to a roll bar bolt?
That's exactly what I'm saying.
__________________
'01 60th anniversary ed. TJ 4.0 3 speed auto, 3.5" susp lift, 1" MML, 1.25" BL 33X12.5X15 MTR's, weekend toy.
Ryan Angela is offline   Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 07:26 PM   #26
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 34
I wouldn't run it direct to the battery unless you want a dead battery because you forgot to turn it off. I ran mine to the radio power right behind the glove box and no problem with power usage. I too have a Cobra 29 ltd-bt hooked up and i also have a radar detector hooked up to the same curcuit.Good luck with it!!!
Tarantula is offline   Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 08:04 PM
Thread Starter
  #27
Jeeper
 
CoyRoberson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Imperial Beach
Posts: 675
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Angela View Post
That's exactly what I'm saying.
Do you have pics of yours?
__________________
"Doxy"

2000 TJ Sport I6 NV3550, 33x12.5 Mickey Thomson Baja MTZs, Zone 3", Metalcloak trackbar and full control arms, Warn VR10000.
CoyRoberson is offline   Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 12:08 AM   #28
Knows a couple things...

WF Supporting Member
 
Jerry Bransford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Escondido, Calif.
Posts: 48,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tarantula View Post
I wouldn't run it direct to the battery unless you want a dead battery because you forgot to turn it off.
It's always best to power a 2-way radio directly from the battery which gives clean noise-free power. Modern CB radios draw so little power when not transmitting that it would take weeks without starting the engine for a CB to drain the battery if it was left on.
__________________
When you have a choice, buy American.
Jerry Bransford is offline   Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 04:04 AM   #29
Jeeper
 
Klutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: California
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry Bransford View Post
Modern CB radios draw so little power when not transmitting that it would take weeks without starting the engine for a CB to drain the battery if it was left on.
x2, left my cobra 29lx on for 4 days by accident before I left for a trip. Came home and she started up like nothing had happened.
Klutz is offline   Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 05:28 AM   #30
Jeeper
 
bobchase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Ahwatukee, AZ
Posts: 973
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoyRoberson View Post
Yea. The first time it did it, I stayed on for two seconds then blew the fuse.
Coy,

If I read your posts correctly, your radio blows a 2A fuse that is in the radio's power cord shortly after you turn on the radio. Not the Jeep fuse or some other inline fuse you installed but the fuse in the Cobra power cord. If this is correct, most likely you have a defective radio. While good grounding is important as are antenna tuning and antenna mounts for proper operation, none of these will cause a fuse failure. Fuse's blow from over current and your radio is in receive mode when the fuse blows, so it should be using just a small amount of current, probably a 100 milliamps or so. (100 milliamps = 1/10 of an Amp.)

Bob

bobchase is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off






All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, Gladiator, Mopar and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to FCA US LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with FCA US LLC.