Pioneer head unit & Vehicle Parameters - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By pfleury32
Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 09-25-2019, 08:43 AM
Thread Starter
  #1
Jeeper
 
sierradmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 277
Pioneer head unit & Vehicle Parameters

I plan on upgrading my 130N stereo to possibly, a Pioneer 4500NEX into my 18' JK sport with automatic transmission. After speaking with customer support on Crutchfield, it was mentioned that I could have gauges that monitor vehicle parameters while using the Maestro MRR and datalink CH1 harness.

What parameters will I be able to view? I'm mostly concerned with monitoring transmission temperatures. Several months ago, I tried a BAFX OBD2 bluetooth adapter and used the android Torque app but was unsuccessful with viewing transmission temps.

sierradmax is offline   Quote
Old 09-25-2019, 09:51 AM   #2
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 182
I have a 2300 and it has many gauges to choose from and works rather nicely with the Maestro datalink. Eng Temp, Torque, speed, RPM... I'm not sure if it covers transmission as well as there is a quite a bit of detail.

Do a google search and I'm sure you can find it "Pioneer NEX vehicle datalink"

If not ping me what you are looking for and I'll check through the screens for you. I don't use it that much mostly gives me Tire Pressure alerts, door alerts, and engine codes, since I use Android Auto the rest of the time.

bdog22 is offline   Quote
Old 09-25-2019, 02:38 PM   #3
Supporting Member

5-Year WF Supporting Member
 
TerryC6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Hesperia, CA
Posts: 7,036
As far as I am aware it does not have trans temp. Hell it does not even have engine oil temp.
__________________
Terry

35" Baja MTZ P3's - Level 8 Tracker Pro 5 Wheels - Dynatrac ProGrip Brakes - MetalCloak 2.5" GC Suspension, 6Pak Edition - Griffin Attenuator - Artec Front Axle Armor - Nitro Axle Sleeves - JCR Vanguard Bumpers - Poison Spyder Brawler Rockers & Bombshell Diff Covers - RockHard 4x4 Skid's & Sport Cage - Genesis Dual Battery Kit with G Screen - SPOD - Zeon 10-S - VisionX headlights - Traildash 2 - Morris Mule Trailer
TerryC6 is online now   Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-25-2019, 04:32 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 98
I don't have the Pioneer but I do have a Kenwood. Transmission temp and coolant temp are both available to view as a gauge. You need to go into your settings and the head unit will scan available PIDs ( think that's the option). I think it shouldn't matter what head unit you have, as all that data comes from the engine computer anyway.

I have a Kenwood ddx6906 with a maestro as well, for what it's worth.
Jeeper416 is offline   Quote
Old 09-25-2019, 07:22 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
pfleury32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Suwanee, GA
Posts: 310
I just put a 2550Nex in my 2017 and donít think it gives me an option for transmission temp. Do you not have transmission temp on the evic display?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
2017 Granite Crystal Big Bear JKU
pfleury32 is offline   Quote
Old 09-25-2019, 10:16 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeeper416 View Post
I don't have the Pioneer but I do have a Kenwood. Transmission temp and coolant temp are both available to view as a gauge. You need to go into your settings and the head unit will scan available PIDs ( think that's the option). I think it shouldn't matter what head unit you have, as all that data comes from the engine computer anyway.

I have a Kenwood ddx6906 with a maestro as well, for what it's worth.
I have the same set up for some reason it's not showing me the Trans Temp. I will re-scan the PIDs again tomorrow. One more thing does yours ever shows the Gas 100% when you top it out? Mine never gets to 100% always get to 97% it's the max I have been able and that's topping it. I since I installed the snorkel I monitor the intake temp it's pretty much just 10F to 15F if sitting on traffic above the ambient temperature. What's your reading with stock box?
ivan_2001ve is offline   Quote
Old 09-26-2019, 09:31 AM   #7
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 182
Just checked my Pioneer this morning. It definitely has Transmission temp (It was limited to the center large gauge only (5 gauges on each screen, 2 screens). It has the capability for Oil Temp, but mine was showing an X and would not allow me to select it. Didn't play around enough to see why I was getting the X. The transmission gave me that initially but I had to switch to P1 of Gauge screens and there it was.
bdog22 is offline   Quote
Old 09-26-2019, 10:12 AM
Thread Starter
  #8
Jeeper
 
sierradmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 277
I have a base model JK. My EVIC only displays exterior temp, engine hours, MPG, & timer.
sierradmax is offline   Quote
Old 09-26-2019, 01:11 PM   #9
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,423
My 2014 is also a base model and I was wondering if I would be able to get the parameters. You would be surprised to see how many functions you can access, braking, 0-60 times, quarter mile times. intake temp, trans temp (not mine, its manual), coolant temp, timing, vacuum,2 pages with 5 gauges each, total of 10 gauges you can track.
Jedi9 is offline   Quote
Old 09-29-2019, 06:19 PM   #10
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivan_2001ve View Post
I have the same set up for some reason it's not showing me the Trans Temp. I will re-scan the PIDs again tomorrow. One more thing does yours ever shows the Gas 100% when you top it out? Mine never gets to 100% always get to 97% it's the max I have been able and that's topping it. I since I installed the snorkel I monitor the intake temp it's pretty much just 10F to 15F if sitting on traffic above the ambient temperature. What's your reading with stock box?
Mine definitely shows trans temp. Same as with the EVIC when I shift to park it shows 0C and when driving is usually around 75C or so. I can select multiple positions for any of the gauges on the Kenwood.

My intake temp is much higher though. Today it was about 18C and the intake was showing 48C. Not sure where it is reading that from however. And to be fair I don't really trust the outside air reading anyway, as its always at least a few degrees off. Not sure about the gas level, never even looked at it.
Jeeper416 is offline   Quote
Old 09-29-2019, 07:46 PM   #11
Jeeper
 
pfleury32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Suwanee, GA
Posts: 310
I checked my pioneer again and transmission temp is an option.

Didnít realize you can scroll down and have a bunch more gauge options.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
AZchip likes this.
__________________
2017 Granite Crystal Big Bear JKU
pfleury32 is offline   Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 07:21 AM   #12
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,423
Is anyone running Android Auto? How are you connected? regular USB? Pioneer is not recognizing it at the moment
Jedi9 is offline   Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 08:07 AM   #13
Jeeper
 
Bob Sanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 4,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeeper416 View Post
Mine definitely shows trans temp. Same as with the EVIC when I shift to park it shows 0C and when driving is usually around 75C or so. I can select multiple positions for any of the gauges on the Kenwood.

My intake temp is much higher though. Today it was about 18C and the intake was showing 48C. Not sure where it is reading that from however. And to be fair I don't really trust the outside air reading anyway, as its always at least a few degrees off. Not sure about the gas level, never even looked at it.

It's correct. Your intake is under the hood and sucking heated air from under the hood.
Bob Sanders is offline   Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 11:34 AM   #14
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,423
Android auto now working, I think finally everything is functioning properly
Jedi9 is offline   Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 09:32 PM   #15
Jeeper
 
pfleury32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Suwanee, GA
Posts: 310
I have the 2550 NEX and EVIC on my 2017. Why is my mpg showing different numbers on my radio and on the EVIC?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
2017 Granite Crystal Big Bear JKU
pfleury32 is offline   Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 09:30 AM   #16
Jeeper
 
Bob Sanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 4,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfleury32 View Post
I have the 2550 NEX and EVIC on my 2017. Why is my mpg showing different numbers on my radio and on the EVIC?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Interesting.
Is your wheel/tire size different from stock?
Bob Sanders is offline   Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 04:06 PM   #17
Jeeper
 
invariant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: San Marcos, CA
Posts: 166
I was surprised to be unable to see oil pressure in the head unit while it is available in the EVIC display.

Has anybody been able to see oil pressure in the head unit display?
__________________
'17 JK Recon, 6-spd.
BFG MT 35"; 2.5" Metalcloak springs and shocks; Currie control arms and front track bar; Clayton rear track bar bracket; RockHard4x4 skid plates; Teraflex HD tire carrier; ARB compressor.
invariant is offline   Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 09:24 PM   #18
Jeeper
 
pfleury32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Suwanee, GA
Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sanders View Post
Interesting.
Is your wheel/tire size different from stock?


Itís a big bear edition so it came with 265/70/17s on it from factory. Speedo seems to be spot on with what gps reads when using waze.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
2017 Granite Crystal Big Bear JKU
pfleury32 is offline   Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 10:43 PM   #19
Jeeper
 
Bob Sanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 4,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfleury32 View Post
Itís a big bear edition so it came with 265/70/17s on it from factory. Speedo seems to be spot on with what gps reads when using waze.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Strange.
The only thing I can think of is that mpg is a calculated estimate as opposed to a straight sensor reading. That being the case maybe the evic and the pioneer are using slightly different formulas to calculate.
Bob Sanders is offline   Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 07:17 AM   #20
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,423
You have to set the size of the fuel tank.
Jedi9 is offline   Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 09:11 PM   #21
Jeeper
 
pfleury32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Suwanee, GA
Posts: 310
Went to dealership for an oil change since they sent me a decent coupon. They removed the connection for the maestro to run some diagnostic tests ( I guess).

I plugged the maestro connector back in but the gauges on the radio are not working and Iím getting a error 1 code on the radio


Anyone have this issue?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
2017 Granite Crystal Big Bear JKU
pfleury32 is offline   Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 10:50 PM   #22
Jeeper
 
Bob Sanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 4,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfleury32 View Post
Went to dealership for an oil change since they sent me a decent coupon. They removed the connection for the maestro to run some diagnostic tests ( I guess).

I plugged the maestro connector back in but the gauges on the radio are not working and Iím getting a error 1 code on the radio


Anyone have this issue?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Unplug the power to the Maestro and plug it back in again and see if that clears it up.
Bob Sanders is offline   Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 10:58 AM   #23
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sanders View Post
Unplug the power to the Maestro and plug it back in again and see if that clears it up.
If this doesnt work. Go to the menu on the unit and reset the connection not the maestro. Kenwood units have something call scan PDI's or something like that once its done I will show the gauges info again.
ivan_2001ve is offline   Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 01:37 PM   #24
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,423
Pioneer does the same, scan for PIDs
Jedi9 is offline   Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 06:24 PM   #25
Jeeper
 
pfleury32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Suwanee, GA
Posts: 310
Had to reset the maestro. On pioneer it is under oem settings.

Called maestro tech support and actually talked to a someone within 1 minute.

Only problem was it reset all my gauge selections back to default.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

__________________
2017 Granite Crystal Big Bear JKU
pfleury32 is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off






All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeepģ, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, Gladiator, Mopar and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to FCA US LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with FCA US LLC.