Review: Alpine i207-WRA First Impressions - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Like Tree42Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 01-13-2018, 04:50 PM
Thread Starter
  #1
Jeeper
 
packetjunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 131
Talking Review: Alpine i207-WRA First Impressions

Before I took delivery of my 2017 Wrangler Unlimited Sport S I sent it over to the audio shop for a new install. I replaced the 430 factory stereo with:

Alpine iLX-207 Head Unit w/ Maestro Controller, KAC-001 Accessory Controller, XM/Sirius module
JL HD905/4 Amplifier
JBL GTO609C Premium 6.5-Inch Component Speaker System - Set of 2
Rockford Fosgate Prime R1L-2X12 2x12" subwoofer box

I had the shop install the speakers, amp and head unit while wiring up the KAC-001 to my light bar, front cubes and fog lights. After I got the Jeep back, I added the Sirius adaptor and an Amazon Fire stick to the unit myself.

The Setup

. Maestro Module. This plugs into the ODB-II port and gives you access to some of the system stuff. You can see tire pressure, a gauge panel and diagnostics if you trip something (I havent, so not sure how that works). I guess its kind of cool, but I havent really used it.
. Amazon Fire Stick. Adding the Fire Stick to have access to movies, live tv, etc was easy and took less than 30 minutes. Using a hot spot, I can use all of Amazon and the apps I downloaded. I have unlimited plans on both AT&T and Verizon to use. The sound through the stereo is great, although for movies you'll end up at a volume level around 30 at times, so be careful when you switch to something else. There is an HDMI source option you select. I bought the stick with voice and even with the device in the dash (pushed into an area to the right side by the vents) the remote works fine. You will want to use an extension cable as the one that comes with the stick isnt long enough IMO. I bought a 6' cable, but thats more than you need, if you can get a 1' extension cord, then go for it. I went longer not being sure if I could place it right there. I ran the USB cord back into the glove box where I have a dual smart usb port plugged into the lighter. The remote fits perfectly in the little net area in front of the shifter.
. Sirius module. This was also about a 30 minute install, the one thing that is a "gotcha" is that the antenna won't plug directly into the SXV300v1 module box. While the adapter is just $40 (and comes with 3 months free), I had to go back to the audio store to buy a $30 adapter to plug the Jeep satellite antenna into the Sirius module. Do yourself a favor and order it online and save a few bucks, they are around $15. Once it was wired up and I turned on the subscription, it worked right away.
. Accessory Controller. Looks just like in the promo page.

I did pay retail at the shop ($999) and then additional for the accessory module. I think the cost of the units was $1180 and the amp was $900. I got the speakers online off Amazon. Originally I was planning to use two RF amps I had (a 4 channel and a mono sub amp), but they wouldn't fit according to the installer, so I ended up buying the JL unit.

The Good

. While I didn't do the wiring, it all fits together without any modifications (except for the removal of the top screw bracket under the top tray). I've had it apart a few times to add new items and had no problem putting it all back together again.
. It sounds great! While I was disappointed I couldn't use my Rockford Fosgate Mono amp for the sub box (too big to fit under a seat), the output of the JL unit is plenty of power for me. Lots of bass - not like my 500 watt RF mono amp, but enough for my now older ears.
. Except for the item below about not being able to make Waze the default navigation app, I really like Android Auto and the ability to stream iHeartRadio, my police scanner app, Google Play, etc.
. I love having the Fire Stick option - I know, you arent suppose to watch movies while driving in the front seat, but I can and do throw up sports channels and the news from time to time.

The Not So Good

. The interface takes a bit of getting used to - there is a lot of poking around to be done to get everything working like you would expect. Instead of just simple buttons to do basic things, it seems like I spend a lot of time pressing option buttons. If you want to customize the sound, get out the manual and you may end up installing the Alpine TuneIt app on your phone. This isn't a plug and play stereo we're used to, with all the flexibility comes some effort.
. This isn't about the unit, but about Android Auto, the Navigation button continues to bring up Google Maps instead of Waze which is my preference. Even if I have Waze open in AA, if I go to music and then click on the navigation button, Maps get opened. Even after setting Waze as the default navigation app on my S7 Edge, it continues to open Maps. Hopefully Google will address this.
. I am not a fan of the Accessory Controller and regret buying it and having it installed. If I need to turn on the lights, I have to hit the Menu button, the Accessories button and then on the screen select the lights to turn on. I already purchased an a pillar switch kit with MicTuning switches that I will probably install in the next few weeks.
. If you look at the photo of the head unit, you'll see the top of the unit isn't flush with the console. I'm not sure why that is despite my best efforts to get it so. The right ride of the console pops up after a few minutes after being pressed in, I think its because the top bolt is removed to allow for all the wiring that goes in there, but it's annoying to me. I'm going to end up trying to figure out how to make it flush.

What's Next?

I'll add a backup camera, I just didn't like the Alpine solution that would remove the center hub of my wheels at the time, so skipped that part. I'll probably go with the Brand Motion solution that puts a camera inside the wheels, but was considering the license plate version even though its off to the side.

I've tried to cover my thoughts from the first week, if you have any questions, please ask,.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	jeep-wra1.jpg
Views:	558
Size:	220.0 KB
ID:	3886369   Click image for larger version

Name:	jeep-wra2.jpg
Views:	912
Size:	95.8 KB
ID:	3886377  

Click image for larger version

Name:	jeep-wra3.jpg
Views:	796
Size:	118.7 KB
ID:	3886385  
JK4HER, Yreka and saywhat44 like this.
packetjunkie is offline   Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 05:20 PM   #2
Newb
 
Dravyss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 11
I installed this in my 2013 jk a couple weekends ago and mine is flush all the way around. I'm not sure what is different. You might try taking the whole panel off and putting it back on again to get a better fit.
packetjunkie likes this.

Dravyss is offline   Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 07:23 PM   #3
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 261
Let me know if you want to sell the accessory module.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
kenny kustom is offline   Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-13-2018, 08:02 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 238
Great write up! Give the accessory controller a little time you may get used to it. I used to have an spod and I found it much easier to reach the screen than to reach the buttons to turn things on and off. It did take some getting used to though. If you do go with switches you'll probably have to rewire your relays as the Alpine controller outputs a 250MA negative trigger signal so you may have to flip the wires around on the relay to get them back to triggering off a positive voltage from your pillar switches.
packetjunkie likes this.
billybobjku is offline   Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 10:01 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 573
Bummed this requires removal of the top screw bracket as that would result in the loss of the 67D phone mount.
that_dude is offline   Quote
Old 01-14-2018, 12:20 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by that_dude View Post
Bummed this requires removal of the top screw bracket as that would result in the loss of the 67D phone mount.


Really? That's a bummer. Do you really need the top screw? Can you just super glue the mount in? How does the upper cubby tray stay in place without the screw?


'18 Wrangler Unlimited Recon (10/28/2017)
AGAV13 is offline   Quote
Old 01-14-2018, 01:05 PM   #7
Newb
 
Dravyss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 11
I installed that screw... not sure why you couldn’t.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Dravyss is offline   Quote
Old 01-14-2018, 03:19 PM   #8
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dravyss View Post
I installed that screw... not sure why you couldn’t.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
OP stated his bracket was removed for the installation. Did you not have to remove the bracket?
that_dude is offline   Quote
Old 01-14-2018, 03:51 PM
Thread Starter
  #9
Jeeper
 
packetjunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 131
Correct, the bracket was removed, so there is no where to put the screw back. The audio installers said it needed to come out to fit the accessories in the space. I was also able to get the console to fit flush taking it apart again and carefully trying to get everything back lined up (thanks for the kick to try it once more).

I know taking out the accessory controller is going to be a pain with the relay up in the hood area, so I'll probably sit on it for a little bit. Its not a deal killer, but it did keep me from high beaming the jack-ass that nearly ran me off the road.
packetjunkie is offline   Quote
Old 01-14-2018, 04:09 PM   #10
Newb
 
Dravyss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 11
Interesting. Mine came with a replacement bracket that replaced the original. Like in this video. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NxIjXJeRn08&t=918s

The only difference I see is I didn't have the accessory thing. All the wiring fit back there with a little negotiating.
that_dude likes this.
Dravyss is offline   Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 07:03 AM   #11
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by packetjunkie View Post

I know taking out the accessory controller is going to be a pain with the relay up in the hood area, so I'll probably sit on it for a little bit. Its not a deal killer, but it did keep me from high beaming the jack-ass that nearly ran me off the road.
Maybe not so hard to get the Alpine box out of there if this idea will work. Problem is there's a few ways to wire the Alpine box to get it to work and not knowing how your installer did it, this is only a shot in the dark so please take it as such. If you've got 3 devices hooked up you should have 3 relays up front. The good news is you already have 3 trigger wires inside the cabin and they "should be" the negative input to each relay. I say "should be" as again not knowing how your relays are actually wired this is only a guess, but all you may have to do is connect one side of each pillar switch to one of the 3 wires coming out of the relays that used to go to the accessory box. The other side of each switch should go to ground. The idea here is instead of switching 12 volts on and off, you are switching ground input to the relays on and off because the relays "should be" wired for a negative input. Again not knowing how your relays are wired this is only a guess so be sure you know what you are doing if you start experimenting around with this.

Your installer probably had to extend the wires coming out of the Alpine box, and probably extended those wires using different colors, but if you want to experiment with this, the wiring out of the Alpine box is:

output 1 purple
output 2 white/red
output 3 brown

Before messing around with this you should take a look at how your relays are wired. The relay schematic I used to get mine to work was one Alpine gave me:

Relay Pins 86 and 87 to 12v from battery
Pin 85 trigger input from Alpine box
Pin 30 Power to the accessory

As you can see in the example above, there is no ground on any of the relay pins. In this case the Alpine box is switching ground on pin 85. If any one of your relay pins are wired to ground then this idea won't work and don't try it. 12 volt wiring, though it seems simple at times, can be very tricky stuff don't be messing around with this unless your sure about what your doing.
packetjunkie likes this.
billybobjku is offline   Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 09:54 AM
Thread Starter
  #12
Jeeper
 
packetjunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by billybobjku View Post
Maybe not so hard to get the Alpine box out of there if this idea will work. Problem is there's a few ways to wire the Alpine box to get it to work and not knowing how your installer did it, this is only a shot in the dark so please take it as such. If you've got 3 devices hooked up you should have 3 relays up front. The good news is you already have 3 trigger wires inside the cabin and they "should be" the negative input to each relay. I say "should be" as again not knowing how your relays are actually wired this is only a guess, but all you may have to do is connect one side of each pillar switch to one of the 3 wires coming out of the relays that used to go to the accessory box. The other side of each switch should go to ground. The idea here is instead of switching 12 volts on and off, you are switching ground input to the relays on and off because the relays "should be" wired for a negative input. Again not knowing how your relays are wired this is only a guess so be sure you know what you are doing if you start experimenting around with this.

Your installer probably had to extend the wires coming out of the Alpine box, and probably extended those wires using different colors, but if you want to experiment with this, the wiring out of the Alpine box is:

output 1 purple
output 2 white/red
output 3 brown

Before messing around with this you should take a look at how your relays are wired. The relay schematic I used to get mine to work was one Alpine gave me:

Relay Pins 86 and 87 to 12v from battery
Pin 85 trigger input from Alpine box
Pin 30 Power to the accessory

As you can see in the example above, there is no ground on any of the relay pins. In this case the Alpine box is switching ground on pin 85. If any one of your relay pins are wired to ground then this idea won't work and don't try it. 12 volt wiring, though it seems simple at times, can be very tricky stuff don't be messing around with this unless your sure about what your doing.
This is some great info - I think I'll swing by the shop and ask them about it. Given what I spent there, they've been pretty cool about answering questions. I can ask them about what you've written here and see what they say in terms of how it is wired.

Another thing about using this interface, while the icons are adjustable, some of them are not obvious if they are off or on. I ended up driving around with the driving lights in the bumper on and not knowing it (wondering why I kept getting high beamed and thinking it was just the new LED headlights).
packetjunkie is offline   Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 10:25 AM   #13
Jeeper
 
ImpendingDom21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 61
Excellent write up!
ImpendingDom21 is offline   Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 01:39 PM   #14
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by packetjunkie View Post
This is some great info - I think I'll swing by the shop and ask them about it. Given what I spent there, they've been pretty cool about answering questions. I can ask them about what you've written here and see what they say in terms of how it is wired.

Another thing about using this interface, while the icons are adjustable, some of them are not obvious if they are off or on. I ended up driving around with the driving lights in the bumper on and not knowing it (wondering why I kept getting high beamed and thinking it was just the new LED headlights).
Those icons do get bigger when you press them but it would have been much nicer if the icon changed color when it's engaged.

I got the fire tv stick yesterday and I went with a Mobley ODBII wireless adaptor which should show up today. I also had to order the Alpine HDMI switcher box so I'd have an available HDMI input which is really a bite in the butt from Alpine. I've got an X109 and the system uses the only available HDMI port so it's yet another box you need to buy. I may be bugging you for install tips later in the week!
billybobjku is offline   Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 08:43 AM   #15
Jeeper
 
PuppyCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 208
Question regarding factory GPS antenna vs the Alpine GPS antenna. I got the adapter and was able to connect the factory antenna to the Sirius tuner. It works great. I didn’t install the Alpine-supplied GPS antenna, thinking I wouldn’t need it.

Now the time won’t set on the display. It just shows “—:—:—“. Do I need to also install the Alpine GPS antenna and connect to the head unit just to be able to get the time to set?
PuppyCat is offline   Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 10:01 AM   #16
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 261
Yes. You need both.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
kenny kustom is offline   Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 10:12 AM   #17
Jeeper
 
PuppyCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenny kustom View Post
Yes. You need both.


Ok good to know. I’ll go back and add the Alpine antenna as well.

For those that use Apple CarPlay, any trouble getting navigation audio? I can set a destination and the audio volume drops when turn-by-turn directions are supposed to be heard, both there is no audio output for the directions. The map and visual directions display fine. Perhaps there’s a sound adjustment I need to make on the head unit or on my phone?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
PuppyCat is offline   Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 11:59 AM   #18
Supporting Member

5-Year WF Supporting Member
 
talon38c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Southern California
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by that_dude View Post
OP stated his bracket was removed for the installation. Did you not have to remove the bracket?
Your supposed to remove the factory nut bracket from the original rear bracket and insert it into the new rear bracket. That upper screw is still used. If this was not done then perhaps that is why your head unit is not aligned along the top?
__________________
2018 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon (JK) | Red 2-door, 5 sp auto, black hard top, 4.10 axle , Alpine i207-WRA
2012 Jeep Grand Cherokee (WK2) Laredo 4X4, QT II with Trailbadge, 430n
1989 Jeep Cherokee XJ 4-door, 4WD, 5 sp auto
talon38c is offline   Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 12:06 PM   #19
Supporting Member

5-Year WF Supporting Member
 
talon38c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Southern California
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by PuppyCat View Post
Question regarding factory GPS antenna vs the Alpine GPS antenna. I got the adapter and was able to connect the factory antenna to the Sirius tuner. It works great. I didn’t install the Alpine-supplied GPS antenna, thinking I wouldn’t need it.

Now the time won’t set on the display. It just shows “—:—:—“. Do I need to also install the Alpine GPS antenna and connect to the head unit just to be able to get the time to set?
My Alpine GPS is installed but I am still not able to set the time either. I get the “—:—:—" but the unit just beeps at me when I try to set it.
__________________
2018 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon (JK) | Red 2-door, 5 sp auto, black hard top, 4.10 axle , Alpine i207-WRA
2012 Jeep Grand Cherokee (WK2) Laredo 4X4, QT II with Trailbadge, 430n
1989 Jeep Cherokee XJ 4-door, 4WD, 5 sp auto
talon38c is offline   Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 12:30 PM   #20
Jeeper
 
PuppyCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by talon38c View Post
My Alpine GPS is installed but I am still not able to set the time either. I get the “—:—:—" but the unit just beeps at me when I try to set it.


Ok I went back and installed the Alpine GPS antenna, routing it as instructed along top, down the A pillar, and along the front of the dash where it meets the window. Once I pulled the car out from the garage, the antenna was able to get a signal and the time displayed properly. So yeah, you definitely need the Alpine GPS antenna and it needs to be installed where you can get a signal.

Still not able to get navigation audio via CarPlay. Siri works. Phone works, iTunes works. Just not navigation audio. Anyone have any ideas?
PuppyCat is offline   Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 03:41 PM   #21
Jeeper
 
PuppyCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by PuppyCat View Post
Still not able to get navigation audio via CarPlay. Siri works. Phone works, iTunes works. Just not navigation audio. Anyone have any ideas?

Re-reading the instructions I found this: “For factory amplified vehicles switch the speaker connectors, front to rear and rear to front.”

and this: “failure to follow this procedure will result in no audio front Navigation and Bluetooth sources.”

So, how do I do this using the supplied plug-and-play harness? Where is this swap supposed to happen? I’m not using an after market amp, just the one that came from the factory.



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
PuppyCat is offline   Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 06:07 PM   #22
Jeeper
 
PuppyCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by PuppyCat View Post
Re-reading the instructions I found this: “For factory amplified vehicles switch the speaker connectors, front to rear and rear to front.”

and this: “failure to follow this procedure will result in no audio front Navigation and Bluetooth

Problem solved. The Alpine wiring harness has front and rear speaker connectors that are swappable. They’re on the harness just before it connects to the large factory connector. Everything is working perfectly now.



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
PuppyCat is offline   Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 06:39 PM   #23
Supporting Member

5-Year WF Supporting Member
 
talon38c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Southern California
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by talon38c View Post
My Alpine GPS is installed but I am still not able to set the time either. I get the “—:—:—" but the unit just beeps at me when I try to set it.
I checked my Alpine GPS connection to the head unit and it came loose. Re-connected it and now I could set the time.

I love how easy it is to remove the dash. Pop off the access cover below the steering wheel -> Remove two screws -> Pop off the dash tray -> remove one screw -> pop off the center console window switch -> remove one screw -> and pull off the dash.
__________________
2018 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon (JK) | Red 2-door, 5 sp auto, black hard top, 4.10 axle , Alpine i207-WRA
2012 Jeep Grand Cherokee (WK2) Laredo 4X4, QT II with Trailbadge, 430n
1989 Jeep Cherokee XJ 4-door, 4WD, 5 sp auto
talon38c is offline   Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 07:03 PM   #24
Jeeper
 
PuppyCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 208
Great, glad you got it straightened out. I agree about how easy it is to get into the dash and work on stuff. It took me three tries to to get everything right. I can get into the dash and put it back together very quickly now


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
PuppyCat is offline   Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 08:04 PM   #25
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 261
Sounds like you missed a few steps during the install!!
Always follow directions!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
kenny kustom is offline   Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 08:07 PM   #26
Jeeper
 
PuppyCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 208
[QUOTE=kenny kustom;32601113]Sounds like you missed a few steps during the install!!
Always follow directions!! QUOTE]


Indeed I did. Some might say the directions could be a bit more clear
PuppyCat is offline   Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 08:12 PM   #27
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 261
Sounds like you missed a few steps during the install!!
Always follow directions!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
kenny kustom is offline   Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 11:24 PM   #28
Supporting Member

5-Year WF Supporting Member
 
talon38c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Southern California
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by PuppyCat View Post
Problem solved. The Alpine wiring harness has front and rear speaker connectors that are swappable. They’re on the harness just before it connects to the large factory connector. Everything is working perfectly now.
When they refer to the factory amp, is that something separate from the head unit? I don't know a lot about audio components so that's kind of a newbie question.
__________________
2018 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon (JK) | Red 2-door, 5 sp auto, black hard top, 4.10 axle , Alpine i207-WRA
2012 Jeep Grand Cherokee (WK2) Laredo 4X4, QT II with Trailbadge, 430n
1989 Jeep Cherokee XJ 4-door, 4WD, 5 sp auto
talon38c is offline   Quote
Old 02-05-2018, 06:03 AM   #29
Jeeper
 
Bob Sanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 3,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by talon38c View Post
When they refer to the factory amp, is that something separate from the head unit? I don't know a lot about audio components so that's kind of a newbie question.
The factory amp is part of the alpine premium upgrade which you have the option of installing when the jeep was built. It is not part of the head unit but the head unit does need to work with it.

On another note...
One thing that people should know about these Alpine head unit upgrades... Unlike most other traditional head units, these alpine head units do not work with Android phones. They are apple carplay compatible only.
talon38c likes this.
Bob Sanders is offline   Quote
Old 02-05-2018, 08:21 AM   #30
Supporting Member

5-Year WF Supporting Member
 
talon38c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Southern California
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sanders View Post
The factory amp is part of the alpine premium upgrade which you have the option of installing when the jeep was built. It is not part of the head unit but the head unit does need to work with it.

On another note...
One thing that people should know about these Alpine head unit upgrades... Unlike most other traditional head units, these alpine head units do not work with Android phones. They are apple carplay compatible only.
The i207-WRA is both Apple Carplay and Android Auto.
Dravyss likes this.

__________________
2018 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon (JK) | Red 2-door, 5 sp auto, black hard top, 4.10 axle , Alpine i207-WRA
2012 Jeep Grand Cherokee (WK2) Laredo 4X4, QT II with Trailbadge, 430n
1989 Jeep Cherokee XJ 4-door, 4WD, 5 sp auto
talon38c is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off






All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC