Rigid Dually's D2's A-Pillar Mounting - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 09-02-2012, 10:57 AM
Thread Starter
  #1
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Blueridge Foothills NC
Posts: 52
Rigid Dually's D2's A-Pillar Mounting

DO the Rigid Dually's D2's come with mounts? A-Pillar Mounting ?

If not, what other mounts are available for the D2s ?

Poison Spyder and Rugged Ridge?

Thanks

Jeff

Glitchy is offline   Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 11:29 AM   #2
Jeeper
 
TomStev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Weatherford, Texas
Posts: 5,272
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glitchy
DO the Rigid Dually's D2's come with mounts? A-Pillar Mounting ?

If not, what other mounts are available for the D2s ?

Poison Spyder and Rugged Ridge?

Thanks

Jeff
No. On the site manufacturer site they sell a set for $30

__________________
Axios... Then again, I wouldn't feel the way I do if I were.
TomStev is offline   Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 11:37 AM   #3
Supporting Member
 
Daniel_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Arizoner
Posts: 2,420
They do not but any other A pillar mount will work. I use KC's. Any of them will work.

-Dan
Daniel_M is offline   Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-02-2012, 11:40 AM   #4
Jeeper
 
SilverSport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 26,921
Send a message via Yahoo to SilverSport
Northridge 4X4 has mounts for the D2s.
__________________
"Own a Jeep and own a piece of history."

"The Hunter is not concerned with the opinion of the Bear or the Wolf."
SilverSport is offline   Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 12:34 PM
Thread Starter
  #5
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Blueridge Foothills NC
Posts: 52
Thanks all!

I'll just pick one! Thanks again

Jeff
Glitchy is offline   Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 01:19 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
kramer2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 3,002
There was a vendor here advertising free mounts if you buy a set of Dually D2s. I can't remember which vendor it was unfortunately. His D2 pricing was very competitive too.
kramer2k is offline   Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 01:35 PM
Thread Starter
  #7
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Blueridge Foothills NC
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by kramer2k View Post
There was a vendor here advertising free mounts if you buy a set of Dually D2s. I can't remember which vendor it was unfortunately. His D2 pricing was very competitive too.
I found an Amazon supplier at $303 for D2s White/Driving. And I had some Amazon Bucks (points from Chase) that I used and got the pair for $208, so I decided to paid the $25 for the mounts.

Jeff
Glitchy is offline   Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 11:19 AM   #8
Jeeper
 
Sgt93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Illinois
Posts: 583
Quote:
Originally Posted by kramer2k View Post
There was a vendor here advertising free mounts if you buy a set of Dually D2s. I can't remember which vendor it was unfortunately. His D2 pricing was very competitive too.
Poison Spider Customs.
__________________
2017 Jeep Grand Cherokee TrailHawk
2013 Rubicon Unlimited. SOLD
_______
/l ,[____],
l---L -OlllllllO-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)
Sgt93 is offline   Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 12:49 PM   #9
Jeeper
 
Metonymy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by kramer2k View Post
There was a vendor here advertising free mounts if you buy a set of Dually D2s. I can't remember which vendor it was unfortunately. His D2 pricing was very competitive too.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt93 View Post
Poison Spider Customs.
Yup. I asked them not too long ago if they still had the deal going. They do.

https://www.wranglerforum.com/f123/po...ts-133527.html
Metonymy is offline   Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 02:23 PM   #10
Jeeper
 
Omar Brannstrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 678
Hi

I use the Smittybilt mount, it is lower than the others and more to the side, I think the benefit is that it do not hindrance the vision and give less hood glare.

But the smittybilt bracket lacks good rubber protection, so I cutted a piece from a bike tire hose?

I bought it as a package from ORW www.offroadwarehouse.com

2 Dually D2 + harness + button + smittybilt bracket for A-pillar.



I placed the switch here with a rubber grommet.



I made two films, se them in 1080p or 720p

Dually D2 Driving beam from Rigid Industries on a 2 door Sahara Wrangler 2012, Part one - YouTube

Dually D2 Driving beam from Rigid Industries on a 2 door Sahara Wrangler 2012, Part Two - YouTube

Best regards from Sweden
__________________
2013 10th Anniversary Rubicon, delivered in one week
Omar Brannstrom is offline   Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 02:30 PM   #11
Jeeper
 
kramer2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 3,002
Those look nice OB, and I like the videos. Thanks!
kramer2k is offline   Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 09:51 PM   #12
Jeeper
 
DallasRecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dallas
Posts: 6,268
I just mounted everything and they were working just fine. Then I was trying to mount the switch next to my PIAA's. Then the two switched touched each other and sparked. Now Rigid's don't work!! What the F did I do and why did it spark?
__________________
White Recon Build:

https://www.wranglerforum.com/f314/my...d-2281186.html
DallasRecon is offline   Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 09:56 PM   #13
Jeeper
 
vacca foeda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: St. Pete/Tampa
Posts: 727
Check your fuses. Probably blew one.
vacca foeda is offline   Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 10:13 PM   #14
Jeeper
 
DallasRecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dallas
Posts: 6,268
Quote:
Originally Posted by vacca foeda View Post
Check your fuses. Probably blew one.
I should never touch my Jeep. I have no idea where to even look for that.
__________________
White Recon Build:

https://www.wranglerforum.com/f314/my...d-2281186.html
DallasRecon is offline   Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 10:50 PM   #15
Jeeper
 
mountainneer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 445
D2 with Poison Spyder mount connected to an sPod.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0455.jpg
Views:	257
Size:	182.0 KB
ID:	271691  
mountainneer is offline   Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 10:51 PM   #16
Jeeper
 
vacca foeda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: St. Pete/Tampa
Posts: 727
Check the wires from the lights. I think they are in line fuses on those harnesses when you use their switches. Somewhere in the wire between the light, battery, or switch should be a blade type fuse. Just pop your hood and follow the wire. It's at least the first place to check.

This is the best way to learn stuff about your rig!
vacca foeda is offline   Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 11:59 PM   #17
Jeeper
 
DallasRecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dallas
Posts: 6,268
Quote:
Originally Posted by vacca foeda View Post
Check the wires from the lights. I think they are in line fuses on those harnesses when you use their switches. Somewhere in the wire between the light, battery, or switch should be a blade type fuse. Just pop your hood and follow the wire. It's at least the first place to check.

This is the best way to learn stuff about your rig!
OK. I'm guessing I blew a fuse, but I have no idea how touching another switch would cause it to spark. Or maybe just a coincidence. How would I know if I blew a fuse?? What does it look like?? Where would get another one??
__________________
White Recon Build:

https://www.wranglerforum.com/f314/my...d-2281186.html
DallasRecon is offline   Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 12:28 AM   #18
Jeeper
 
DallasRecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dallas
Posts: 6,268
Pulled the fuse and it looks like it is blown. I think?? Where can I buy a new one or do I have to order from Rigid?? If I blew a fuse does that mean I have installed them incorrectly??
__________________
White Recon Build:

https://www.wranglerforum.com/f314/my...d-2281186.html
DallasRecon is offline   Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 06:33 AM   #19
Jeeper
 
vacca foeda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: St. Pete/Tampa
Posts: 727
You should be able to get a new one from autozone or something similar, just make sure it is the same number on top.

You never want to let the metal connectors to touch any other metal. Wrap electrical tape or something around where the connectors attach to the switch.
vacca foeda is offline   Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 07:22 AM   #20
Jeeper
 
DallasRecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dallas
Posts: 6,268
Quote:
Originally Posted by vacca foeda View Post
You should be able to get a new one from autozone or something similar, just make sure it is the same number on top.

You never want to let the metal connectors to touch any other metal. Wrap electrical tape or something around where the connectors attach to the switch.
I appreciate the help. I bet the other switch had nothing to do with it. I bet I touch metal with the Rigid switch. Thanks.
__________________
White Recon Build:

https://www.wranglerforum.com/f314/my...d-2281186.html
DallasRecon is offline   Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 07:25 AM   #21
Jeeper
 
vacca foeda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: St. Pete/Tampa
Posts: 727
No worries. Hope it works out for you!
vacca foeda is offline   Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 01:09 PM   #22
Jeeper
 
DallasRecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dallas
Posts: 6,268
Popped a new fuse in. Lights work. I really want to mount the switch like above on A Pillar hole. If not, I need suggestions. The Rigid switch is pretty useless. I wish it was like my PIAA.
__________________
White Recon Build:

https://www.wranglerforum.com/f314/my...d-2281186.html
DallasRecon is offline   Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 01:20 PM   #23
Jeeper
 
vacca foeda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: St. Pete/Tampa
Posts: 727
There are a huge number of switch options. I went spod and have been more than happy.

Daystar makes a panel that works for automatics and replaces the panel with the net under the hvac controls,

rugged ridge makes a replacement a pillar trim piece with switches,

some people just drill into either their a piller, the panel below the steering wheel, or pretty much anywhere.

Others just leave the switch hanging out by the driver side tweeter or under the steering wheel.
vacca foeda is offline   Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 02:14 PM   #24
Jeeper
 
DallasRecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dallas
Posts: 6,268
I would like to make the A Pillar mod above work. I think that looks the best because hole is already there but I can't find a rubber grommet that works. SPod is way more than I want to spend.
__________________
White Recon Build:

https://www.wranglerforum.com/f314/my...d-2281186.html
DallasRecon is offline   Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 03:06 PM   #25
Jeeper
 
Omar Brannstrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 678
I read that some bought a fitting rubber grommet from Home depot in US, and I am from Sweden
__________________
2013 10th Anniversary Rubicon, delivered in one week
Omar Brannstrom is offline   Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 03:39 PM   #26
Jeeper
 
Shyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 57
I stole Omar's idea when I installed mine. The grommet was purchased at O'Reilly Auto Parts. Let me know if you can't find one, as I might still have the package with part number in the garage.

Click image for larger version

Name:	image-2775058682.jpg
Views:	271
Size:	99.9 KB
ID:	271883
Shyer is offline   Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 04:00 PM   #27
Jeeper
 
DallasRecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dallas
Posts: 6,268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shyer View Post
I stole Omar's idea when I installed mine. The grommet was purchased at O'Reilly Auto Parts. Let me know if you can't find one, as I might still have the package with part number in the garage.

Attachment 271883
I haven't found one yet. A part number would be awesome. Thanks!!
__________________
White Recon Build:

https://www.wranglerforum.com/f314/my...d-2281186.html
DallasRecon is offline   Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 05:23 PM   #28
Jeeper
 
Shyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 57
Here is the one I used. Purchased at O'Reilly Auto Parts for less than $5. The rigid switch fits perfect in it and it fits tight in the A pillar hole. Hope this helps.

Click image for larger version

Name:	image-3559290947.jpg
Views:	356
Size:	113.3 KB
ID:	271902



Click image for larger version

Name:	image-1579068176.jpg
Views:	231
Size:	103.0 KB
ID:	271903



Click image for larger version

Name:	image-2337243512.jpg
Views:	203
Size:	127.5 KB
ID:	271904
Shyer is offline   Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 06:01 PM   #29
Jeeper
 
DallasRecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dallas
Posts: 6,268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shyer View Post
Here is the one I used. Purchased at O'Reilly Auto Parts for less than $5. The rigid switch fits perfect in it and it fits tight in the A pillar hole. Hope this helps.
Perfect!! I'm going to search for one tonight. Thanks!! I haven't looked at how to run the switch through. Do I need to take off the plastic??
__________________
White Recon Build:

https://www.wranglerforum.com/f314/my...d-2281186.html
DallasRecon is offline   Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 06:38 PM   #30
Jeeper
 
Shyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 57
I just took off the side panel and fished it up there. It wasn't to hard.

Shyer is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off






All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, Gladiator, Mopar and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to FCA US LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with FCA US LLC.