Speedometer Recalibration - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 11-02-2015, 06:40 PM
Thread Starter
  #1
Jeeper
 
Bailey15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Fort Bliss, TX
Posts: 74
Speedometer Recalibration

Hello everyone,
Just bought my first Jeep last week (wrangler unlimited sport) hated the wheels and tires so i had discount tire throw some 17" wheels and Nitto Terra Grappler G2s on it. Went from the stock P225/75R16 to 265/70R17. Worried about not knowing my actual speed while driving 2,100 one way home for christmas. Any suggestions? Do i go with a AEV ProCal Mod or try to get the dealership to recalibrate. Not to knowledgable on different tire sizes affecting speedometer but its commonsense, Bigger tire more rotation. Any suggestions welcome. Thanks!

Bailey15 is offline   Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 06:45 PM   #2
aro
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: SoCal
Posts: 121
I also just put new tires on my new Jeep. I used an AEV to recalibrate.

AEV requires you to measure the height of the tire while mounted. I did that, input the numbers into the AEV and let it do its thing. However, when checking the speedometer against a GPS device (actually two different ones), I had to recalibrate again, as if the tires were lower than they actually were. Eventually, I got the GPS to match the speedometer.

aro is offline   Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 06:45 PM   #3
Jeeper
 
NotARubicon!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Inland Empire, CA
Posts: 2,708
The dealer will rape you prison-style to do it, and make you wait all day for them to do the 2 minute job. On the other hand, you can get a Procal (or Flashcal) and do it yourself as well as do/change other things/settings...
NotARubicon! is offline   Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-02-2015, 07:00 PM
Thread Starter
  #4
Jeeper
 
Bailey15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Fort Bliss, TX
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salton Sea Walker View Post
The dealer will rape you prison-style to do it, and make you wait all day for them to do the 2 minute job. On the other hand, you can get a Procal (or Flashcal) and do it yourself as well as do/change other things/settings...
Awesome thank you! Any recommendations on a self calibrating device? Havent dug to deep into research on them. I noticed the AEV mounts down by the pedals and im also worried it will be in the way bc i have the 6 speed manual
Bailey15 is offline   Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 07:08 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
NotARubicon!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Inland Empire, CA
Posts: 2,708
There is no such thing as a self-calibrating unit. The Procal does not "mount" .. you program it via DIP switches (very easy), then plug it into the data-port (where you mentioned).. wait 2 seconds, the horn beeps to tell you that you did it right, then you unplug it and throw it back into the box until the next time you need it.
NotARubicon! is offline   Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 07:10 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
Sportx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Binogsayan, PHL
Posts: 501
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bailey15 View Post
Awesome thank you! Any recommendations on a self calibrating device? Havent dug to deep into research on them. I noticed the AEV mounts down by the pedals and im also worried it will be in the way bc i have the 6 speed manual
It doesn't stay there. Once the settings are set pull it out and toss on the shelf in your garage.

EDIT: Salton Sea Walker says it better and types faster than me.
__________________
If you don't know where you're going, any road will take you there.
Sportx is offline   Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 07:14 PM
Thread Starter
  #7
Jeeper
 
Bailey15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Fort Bliss, TX
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salton Sea Walker View Post
There is no such thing as a self-calibrating unit. The Procal does not "mount" .. you program it via DIP switches (very easy), then plug it into the data-port (where you mentioned).. wait 2 seconds, the horn beeps to tell you that you did it right, then you unplug it and throw it back into the box until the next time you need it.

Awesome thank you!
Bailey15 is offline   Quote
Old 11-03-2015, 06:38 AM   #8
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 410
BTW my dealer quoted me $100 to do the work, not counting the 30 minute drive each way to the dealer plus wait time. My Jeep was just two weeks old at the time. Then I got the survey for the dealer in my email box... They really should have been more willing to help out the new Jeep owner.

Anyway, I wound up buying a Flashcal because I like the interface better and it was cheaper. You can get either a Procal or a Flashcal for $140 or so if you shop around. I figured better to spend my $100 on something that I can use long-term vs. just throwing it away at the dealer.

__________________
'15 JKU
1000418 is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off






All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, Gladiator, Mopar and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to FCA US LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with FCA US LLC.