Tire Pressure Sensor - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 05-15-2015, 06:15 PM
Thread Starter
  #1
Jeeper
 
tropical36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 342
Tire Pressure Sensor

Dash indicator came on.
Determined to be right front tire.
Ordered a Shrader brand from Amazon with good reviews.
Paid $20 for installation and without thinking, didn't ask for the old one back.
Drove some miles thinking that it would pick up and the light would go out.
Never did.
Their machine said that there was no output signal coming from it and this was some time ago.
Had the tires rotated and mounted the affected tire, on the spare carrier, today.
Shortly after leaving the garage, the light went out.
It's been my belief that the spare was also being monitored as well and rolling or not, made no difference.
Anyone with answers, ideas or suggestions?

__________________

2010 Wrangler JKUSport Islander, 4WD Auto @ 3.73:1, Sahara wheels and Tires, Trailer Tow Group, Freedom Hardtop, air bag leather seats, Sirius Infinity and pushes a Motor Coach.
tropical36 is offline   Quote
Old 05-15-2015, 06:40 PM   #2
kik
Jeeper
 
kik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8,968
When any JK tire with a TPMS sensor is mounted as the spare it's not monitored. It has to be mounted as a road wheel and rolling for it to synch with the system. That's the way it's engineered. For example, if the light goes on as a result of low air pressure in one of the road wheels and it's then aired up, it can take approx. 2-3 on/off cycles, driving at least 20 min. before the light will go out when everything is functioning properly. Sometimes the light will go out right away, sometimes it takes awhile like I indicated.

kik is offline   Quote
Old 05-15-2015, 07:04 PM   #3
Jeeper
 
Willys_Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Monticello, IL
Posts: 1,317
Any new/replacement sensor has to be paired to the vehicle, you can't just install a new sensor and be on your way, either. This is something any decent tire shop knows and can do because they have the programmer.
__________________
2016 Dodge Challenger R/T Scat Pack - B5 Blue, 6-speed
SOLD - 2015 JKUR - Hydro Blue Pearl - "Groot"
Willys_Freak is offline   Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-15-2015, 08:09 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
jay14sport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Burkburnett, Tx
Posts: 910
Quote:
Originally Posted by Willys_Freak View Post
Any new/replacement sensor has to be paired to the vehicle, you can't just install a new sensor and be on your way, either. This is something any decent tire shop knows and can do because they have the programmer.
The '14 jeep sensors do not need to be programmed to work. I bought new wheels/tires and 5 new sensors from ebay and had them mounted at the shop, then mounted them on the jeep when I got home. They registered within 3 blocks and have worked great since..
jay14sport is offline   Quote
Old 05-15-2015, 09:06 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
terrypm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: MS
Posts: 306
The earlier year model JK's have one frequency and later models have another radio frequency. They do not interchange. I think the changeover was in 2013? My 2012 frequency is 315.

Neither have to be programed to the vehicle like other vehicle makes.
__________________

Previous 2000 Jeep TJ owner, now 2012 Jeep JKU
terrypm is offline   Quote
Old 05-15-2015, 09:12 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
Willys_Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Monticello, IL
Posts: 1,317
Quote:
Originally Posted by jay14sport View Post
The '14 jeep sensors do not need to be programmed to work. I bought new wheels/tires and 5 new sensors from ebay and had them mounted at the shop, then mounted them on the jeep when I got home. They registered within 3 blocks and have worked great since..
Quote:
Originally Posted by terrypm View Post
The earlier year model JK's have one frequency and later models have another radio frequency. They do not interchange. I think the changeover was in 2013? My 2012 frequency is 433.

Neither have to be programed to the vehicle like other vehicle makes.
Ah, good to know about the not needing to have new sensors programmed/learned. I also found this - No relearn required - Article - Modern Tire Dealer

Thanks for that.

I also found that 2013+ do have different sensors than pre-2013 so you are correct about the year change.
__________________
2016 Dodge Challenger R/T Scat Pack - B5 Blue, 6-speed
SOLD - 2015 JKUR - Hydro Blue Pearl - "Groot"
Willys_Freak is offline   Quote
Old 05-15-2015, 10:18 PM   #7
Jeeper
 
terrypm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: MS
Posts: 306
Willys Freak, I made a mistake in my tpms frequency. My 2012 is a 315. The 2013 and 2014 are 433.
__________________

Previous 2000 Jeep TJ owner, now 2012 Jeep JKU
terrypm is offline   Quote
Old 05-15-2015, 11:28 PM   #8
Jeeper
 
collinator's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Pendergrass, GA.
Posts: 106
How do you guys know which tire it is??? I've got the light and it won't go away. I just bought the JK last weekend, 2013. It has aftermarket wheels and appears to have had a rotation, spare with tits still, that is now on the ground. The matching mileage tire is now the spare. Should I swap it back to a driver?
collinator is offline   Quote
Old 05-16-2015, 08:02 AM   #9
kik
Jeeper
 
kik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by collinator View Post
How do you guys know which tire it is??? I've got the light and it won't go away. I just bought the JK last weekend, 2013. It has aftermarket wheels and appears to have had a rotation, spare with tits still, that is now on the ground. The matching mileage tire is now the spare. Should I swap it back to a driver?
Since you have aftermarket wheels the previous owner may not have installed the TPMS sensors. A tire shop has a scan tool that can detect if the sensors are there without breaking down the tire. If the sensors are there, and the tire pressures don't match the recommended pressure listed on the door jamb placard you'll get the light. First make sure you have sensors in the wheels and go from there. If you have the basic TPMS set up with the proper working sensors, then you have to check to see which tire might be low. The spare isn't read by the system unless it's used as a road wheel.
kik is offline   Quote
Old 05-16-2015, 09:52 AM
Thread Starter
  #10
Jeeper
 
tropical36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by Willys_Freak View Post
Any new/replacement sensor has to be paired to the vehicle, you can't just install a new sensor and be on your way, either. This is something any decent tire shop knows and can do because they have the programmer.
I guess KiK has answered my question as to the spare dilemma.
As for programming after the new install, this was my original thought, but keep hearing otherwise with users of this product. Again, the shop did check it with this box up against the tire and stated that there was no output from the sensor, so now trying to figure out it there is supposed to be when the tire is at rest. Surely they know all this and now not sure if they were saying that there was no signal to re-program or what. Logic says that the signal should be there, but not necessarily of the right frequency and where the programming comes in. In retrospect, I should have just let them install one of theirs for an extra $40 or so and be done with it.
Having a Jeep Dealer do this work isn't even an option, without having your heart medicine along with you, as you're looking at over $300, for just one sensor. This is with two warranties still on the vehicle, so I can only assume, that they not only want to drive you away from their service, but also from any future sales.
__________________

2010 Wrangler JKUSport Islander, 4WD Auto @ 3.73:1, Sahara wheels and Tires, Trailer Tow Group, Freedom Hardtop, air bag leather seats, Sirius Infinity and pushes a Motor Coach.
tropical36 is offline   Quote
Old 05-16-2015, 10:49 AM   #11
Jeeper
 
collinator's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Pendergrass, GA.
Posts: 106
Thanks kik. Looks like I'm off to the tire-store.
collinator is offline   Quote
Old 05-16-2015, 02:42 PM   #12
kik
Jeeper
 
kik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by collinator View Post
Thanks kik. Looks like I'm off to the tire-store.
If you end up not having the sensors or you want to run different air pressure than what's listed on the door jamb if you have the sensors, you can adjust or turn off the TPMS by using an AEV Procal.

kik is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off






All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, Gladiator, Mopar and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to FCA US LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with FCA US LLC.