2-Way Radios on in ACC Position or Not? - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > General Jeep Discussions > Communications and Electronics

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 04-27-2016, 06:49 PM
Thread Starter
  #1
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Northern California
Posts: 398
2-Way Radios on in ACC Position or Not?

Good Afternoon,
I'm going to install a Yaesu ham radio and a Uniden CB radio in my Jeep. I was just wondering if most people install their radios switched to the accessory position on the ignition or if most just have them power on just by turning the radio on?
Thanks,

__________________
Durwin
Dur66 is offline   Quote
Old 04-27-2016, 07:28 PM   #2
KMG 365

WF Supporting Member
 
Sccafire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Anderson, CA
Posts: 918
Both to the battery. Yaesu recommends that way in the owners manual. I have done it that way. I would not worry about leaving it on. The radio does not draw enough power to kill the battery overnight. I left mine on for 4 days and the Jeeps started right up.

__________________
Scott
Sccafire is offline   Quote
Old 04-27-2016, 10:17 PM   #3
Knows a couple things...

WF Supporting Member
 
Jerry Bransford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Escondido, Calif.
Posts: 48,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sccafire View Post
Both to the battery. Yaesu recommends that way in the owners manual. I have done it that way. I would not worry about leaving it on. The radio does not draw enough power to kill the battery overnight. I left mine on for 4 days and the Jeeps started right up.
X2. Wiring a 2-way radio so the key has to be on is not only unnecessary so far as battery drain is concerned, it's a PITA since there are times you'll want to use the radio with the key off.
__________________
When you have a choice, buy American.
Jerry Bransford is offline   Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-27-2016, 10:31 PM   #4
Supporting Member

5-Year WF Supporting Member
 
TerryC6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Hesperia, CA
Posts: 6,880
I route mine through my spod.
__________________
Terry

35" Baja MTZ P3's - Level 8 Tracker Pro 5 Wheels - Dynatrac ProGrip Brakes - MetalCloak 2.5" GC Suspension, 6Pak Edition - Griffin Attenuator - Artec Front Axle Armor - Nitro Axle Sleeves - JCR Vanguard Bumpers - Poison Spyder Brawler Rockers & Bombshell Diff Covers - RockHard 4x4 Skid's & Sport Cage - Genesis Dual Battery Kit with G Screen - SPOD - Zeon 10-S - VisionX headlights - Traildash 2 - Morris Mule Trailer
TerryC6 is offline   Quote
Old 04-27-2016, 11:44 PM
Thread Starter
  #5
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Northern California
Posts: 398
Thanks everyone!
This is a great forum. Kinda like in BC where I can throw a bottle out into the ocean and I get an answer a little while later.

What's a SPOD?
__________________
Durwin
Dur66 is offline   Quote
Old 04-27-2016, 11:48 PM   #6
Knows a couple things...

WF Supporting Member
 
Jerry Bransford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Escondido, Calif.
Posts: 48,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dur66 View Post
What's a SPOD?
Just an aux power terminal strip with fuses for each power connector. Not necessary to just add a CB.
__________________
When you have a choice, buy American.
Jerry Bransford is offline   Quote
Old 04-28-2016, 10:19 AM   #7
KMG 365

WF Supporting Member
 
Sccafire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Anderson, CA
Posts: 918
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dur66 View Post
Thanks everyone!
This is a great forum. Kinda like in BC where I can throw a bottle out into the ocean and I get an answer a little while later.

What's a SPOD?
If your still in Northern CA I can possibly help you if needed. I am in the Sacramento area.
__________________
Scott
Sccafire is offline   Quote
Old 05-02-2016, 10:32 AM
Thread Starter
  #8
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Northern California
Posts: 398
Once I have both radios, I just might. Thank you for the offer.
__________________
Durwin
Dur66 is offline   Quote
Old 05-09-2016, 04:23 PM   #9
Jeeper
 
New Jeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 310
My Yaesu can be programmed to shut itself off after some number of hours. That way I never worry about it. I just leave it on. No significant battery draw while monitoring. Also in No. Cal, but in the SF Bay Area.

New Jeep is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off






All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeepģ, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, Gladiator, Mopar and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to FCA US LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with FCA US LLC.