fog lights quit working? - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > General Jeep Discussions > Communications and Electronics

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 09-05-2012, 09:16 PM
Thread Starter
  #1
Jeeper
 
MrEvan94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 311
fog lights quit working?

So i tried to turn on my fog lights today and the wouldn't work.. and they were working fine yesterday.. i don't know where to look to find a problem.. anyone have any ideas.. and also my switch never lit up unless they were on before they quit working.. now when i try to flip the on the switch light won't turn off at all..

MrEvan94 is offline   Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 07:34 AM   #2
Newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Your switch might be fried. I would try a new switch first. Mine used to fry all the time

TJ-Patriot is offline   Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 08:27 AM   #3
Jeeper
 
BlueRidgeYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4,917
If you have the means, test for power at the switch. If it has power, test for ground. If it has ground, your switch is bad.

If it doesnt have power or ground, correct that and start over. Most likely a fried switch.
__________________
“Coming of age in a fascist police state will not be a barrel of fun for anybody, much less for people like me, who are not inclined to suffer Nazis gladly and feel only contempt for the cowardly flag-suckers who would gladly give up their outdated freedom to live for the mess of pottage they have been conned into believing will be freedom from fear.”
BlueRidgeYJ is offline   Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-06-2012, 09:39 AM
Thread Starter
  #4
Jeeper
 
MrEvan94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueRidgeYJ
If you have the means, test for power at the switch. If it has power, test for ground. If it has ground, your switch is bad.

If it doesnt have power or ground, correct that and start over. Most likely a fried switch.
Is it hard to change the switch
MrEvan94 is offline   Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 09:50 AM   #5
Jeeper
 
BlueRidgeYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4,917
Factory switch? I wouldnt think its too hard, just getting em out can be tricky though. Never done a factory switch on a jeep, though.
__________________
“Coming of age in a fascist police state will not be a barrel of fun for anybody, much less for people like me, who are not inclined to suffer Nazis gladly and feel only contempt for the cowardly flag-suckers who would gladly give up their outdated freedom to live for the mess of pottage they have been conned into believing will be freedom from fear.”
BlueRidgeYJ is offline   Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 10:34 AM
Thread Starter
  #6
Jeeper
 
MrEvan94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueRidgeYJ
Factory switch? I wouldnt think its too hard, just getting em out can be tricky though. Never done a factory switch on a jeep, though.
It's not a factory switch
MrEvan94 is offline   Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 10:35 AM
Thread Starter
  #7
Jeeper
 
MrEvan94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueRidgeYJ
Factory switch? I wouldnt think its too hard, just getting em out can be tricky though. Never done a factory switch on a jeep, though.
I'll take a picture when i get the chance
MrEvan94 is offline   Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 11:34 AM   #8
Jeeper
 
BlueRidgeYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4,917
Oh yea, somebody put it in, its replaceable. Any experience with switches & 12V systems?
__________________
“Coming of age in a fascist police state will not be a barrel of fun for anybody, much less for people like me, who are not inclined to suffer Nazis gladly and feel only contempt for the cowardly flag-suckers who would gladly give up their outdated freedom to live for the mess of pottage they have been conned into believing will be freedom from fear.”
BlueRidgeYJ is offline   Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 11:39 AM
Thread Starter
  #9
Jeeper
 
MrEvan94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueRidgeYJ
Oh yea, somebody put it in, its replaceable. Any experience with switches & 12V systems?
Not yet!! Ha.. but i guess I'll have to learn
MrEvan94 is offline   Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 02:15 PM
Thread Starter
  #10
Jeeper
 
MrEvan94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueRidgeYJ
Oh yea, somebody put it in, its replaceable. Any experience with switches & 12V systems?
So i went and got another switch to see if that was it.. but it's not. But i know it's getting power because it lights up.. i don't know what it could be
MrEvan94 is offline   Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 02:34 PM   #11
Jeeper
 
BlueRidgeYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrEvan94

So i went and got another switch to see if that was it.. but it's not. But i know it's getting power because it lights up.. i don't know what it could be
OK, so we have a switched circuit that isnt working, are these lights relay controlled? Im assuming no for the following.

From a power source (ideally the batt, not the fuse panel), you should have a fused line to the switch, your hot line. If your switch is lighting up, it has power, so well say its ok for now.

There are 2 other wires on the switch, the ground wire and the load wire. With it lighting up, we have a ground path through the switch, so the switch ground can be assumed good for now as well.

The 3rd wire is the load, in this case your lights (this is where relay circuits get different). This should supply 12v when the switch is on, 0 when off. This line should (typically) go into a y just before the first light, then go to each light with a seperate leg. Usually the lights will ground through the mount or locally.

So, it seems we have an issue with the load circuit. The most common is blown bulbs. I would check to verify hat the lights are getting power, then verify they have good ground. This is probably where youll find a problem. If not, it could be an amperage issue, which gets a bit more complex. There are about a dozen ways to wire lights, this is the most basic of basic ways.
__________________
“Coming of age in a fascist police state will not be a barrel of fun for anybody, much less for people like me, who are not inclined to suffer Nazis gladly and feel only contempt for the cowardly flag-suckers who would gladly give up their outdated freedom to live for the mess of pottage they have been conned into believing will be freedom from fear.”
BlueRidgeYJ is offline   Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 02:42 PM
Thread Starter
  #12
Jeeper
 
MrEvan94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueRidgeYJ

OK, so we have a switched circuit that isnt working, are these lights relay controlled? Im assuming no for the following.

From a power source (ideally the batt, not the fuse panel), you should have a fused line to the switch, your hot line. If your switch is lighting up, it has power, so well say its ok for now.

There are 2 other wires on the switch, the ground wire and the load wire. With it lighting up, we have a ground path through the switch, so the switch ground can be assumed good for now as well.

The 3rd wire is the load, in this case your lights (this is where relay circuits get different). This should supply 12v when the switch is on, 0 when off. This line should (typically) go into a y just before the first light, then go to each light with a seperate leg. Usually the lights will ground through the mount or locally.

So, it seems we have an issue with the load circuit. The most common is blown bulbs. I would check to verify hat the lights are getting power, then verify they have good ground. This is probably where youll find a problem. If not, it could be an amperage issue, which gets a bit more complex. There are about a dozen ways to wire lights, this is the most basic of basic ways.
Well it's definitely set up like that.. its also.. for some odd reason turning on the fan.. it has NEVER done that before it quit.... how can i check the ground and other things.. do i need a light test?
MrEvan94 is offline   Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 03:01 PM   #13
Jeeper
 
BlueRidgeYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4,917
Uh, which fan? That cant be good :-/

Youll need a test light, volt meter, or multimeter to test circuits. You can get a cheapo digital multi meter for 20-50$ @ big box hardware, auto parts, wally world, etc. Test lights are more limited to auto stores, and are about 10$+.

You get what ya pay for, but if not using it often, you wont need a high $ unit.
__________________
“Coming of age in a fascist police state will not be a barrel of fun for anybody, much less for people like me, who are not inclined to suffer Nazis gladly and feel only contempt for the cowardly flag-suckers who would gladly give up their outdated freedom to live for the mess of pottage they have been conned into believing will be freedom from fear.”
BlueRidgeYJ is offline   Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 03:04 PM   #14
Jeeper
 
BlueRidgeYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4,917
Any chance you got the ground and load backwards?
__________________
“Coming of age in a fascist police state will not be a barrel of fun for anybody, much less for people like me, who are not inclined to suffer Nazis gladly and feel only contempt for the cowardly flag-suckers who would gladly give up their outdated freedom to live for the mess of pottage they have been conned into believing will be freedom from fear.”
BlueRidgeYJ is offline   Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 03:14 PM
Thread Starter
  #15
Jeeper
 
MrEvan94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueRidgeYJ
Any chance you got the ground and load backwards?
I switched the just to see.. flipped the switch.. heard a little pop.. switched it back and now the light on the switch isn't even working.. and the fan behind the radiator
MrEvan94 is offline   Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 04:03 PM   #16
Jeeper
 
BlueRidgeYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4,917
Yea, do it and see isnt a good approach to electronics.

Your gonna need a test meter or light to get to it.
__________________
“Coming of age in a fascist police state will not be a barrel of fun for anybody, much less for people like me, who are not inclined to suffer Nazis gladly and feel only contempt for the cowardly flag-suckers who would gladly give up their outdated freedom to live for the mess of pottage they have been conned into believing will be freedom from fear.”
BlueRidgeYJ is offline   Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 04:12 PM
Thread Starter
  #17
Jeeper
 
MrEvan94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueRidgeYJ
Yea, do it and see isnt a good approach to electronics.

Your gonna need a test meter or light to get to it.
I'm thinking about just waiting til i get enough money to switch the entire fog light system because mine are quite old so I'm just gonna upgrade everything.. you think that will work?
MrEvan94 is offline   Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 04:15 PM   #18
Jeeper
 
BlueRidgeYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4,917
Thats the approah I would take.
__________________
“Coming of age in a fascist police state will not be a barrel of fun for anybody, much less for people like me, who are not inclined to suffer Nazis gladly and feel only contempt for the cowardly flag-suckers who would gladly give up their outdated freedom to live for the mess of pottage they have been conned into believing will be freedom from fear.”
BlueRidgeYJ is offline   Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 04:19 PM
Thread Starter
  #19
Jeeper
 
MrEvan94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueRidgeYJ
Thats the approah I would take.
That's what im gonna do.. thanks for the help

MrEvan94 is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off






All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC