Master switch. Is it possible? - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > General Jeep Discussions > Communications and Electronics

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 01-11-2016, 12:59 PM
Thread Starter
  #1
Jeeper
 
RightyJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Cazenovia, NY
Posts: 236
Master switch. Is it possible?

I want to install an a-pillar switch pod where one of the switches acts as a main power switch for all the other switches. Kinda like a power strip that has a power switch for all that's plugged into it.
My thinking here is for when I need to turn all the accessory lights off quickly for oncoming traffic.
Is this possible?
Is this even a good idea?

RightyJK is offline   Quote
Old 01-11-2016, 04:50 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
MacGyverDXS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 95
Yep. I would use a relay to power a secondary bus. Or you could go with a ready made solution like SPOD.

__________________
Good judgment comes from experience; experience comes from bad judgment. --Mark Twain
MacGyverDXS is offline   Quote
Old 01-11-2016, 04:59 PM   #3
Jeeper
 
LowcountryJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Charleston
Posts: 234
Yea peice of cake.. Just hook up a relay before a power distribution block then use that block as the power source for all your dudad's and whatknots... Gonna need to be a really hefty relay but should be no big deal. I run a system like that on my boat. You could even tie it to your high beam switch if you wanted. But then youd only want to use that block for lighting accessories. Be sure you can easily find this switch in the dark cabin.. If your on a slick road and fumbling around for a rockerswitch it could be a little dangerous.
__________________
Just here having fun!. Its not personal!
LowcountryJK is offline   Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-11-2016, 05:45 PM   #4
Knows a couple things...

WF Supporting Member
 
Jerry Bransford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Escondido, Calif.
Posts: 48,379
X2 on the relay to control your driving lights... I controlled mine via my high beam switch on the stalk. When the high beam switch cut the power to the high beams, that in turn cut the power to the relay which cut the power to my driving lights. That means there's no delay shutting all the bright lights off for oncoming drivers.

Adding a switch is going to delay getting those bright lights off. I had a separate switch at one time and on some curving mountain roads, I wouldn't have enough notice of oncoming drivers and I couldn't get the lights shut off in time to prevent blinding them. Controlling all the lights with the factory high beam switch made it fast and easy..
__________________
When you have a choice, buy American.
Jerry Bransford is offline   Quote
Old 01-16-2016, 12:22 AM   #5
Jeeper
 
JCDriller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,029
Here is mine. More photos in my build thread.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fV_5DAyqXFQ
__________________
BRUZER 2014 Hydro Blue JKU >>BUILD THREAD HERE<< 3.5" Rock Krawler X-Factor lift, Rancho 9000XLs, Nitto 35" TG, built front Rubi D44, REIDs, RCVs, 4.88s, Full Rock Hard/PSC evap skid, LOD gen 4 rear bumper w/ carrier and Rigids, FMF Apex Pinnacle front bumper w/ WARN 10s. Custom cargo drawer, tailgate table & pressurized water, Uniden Bearcat 980SS CB, 3' Firestick, 7" CCTV rear view monitor, 10" Sundown SD-3 under driver's seat, RF PBR500x1 amp, JW Speakers. Plus one amazing GSD!
JCDriller is offline   Quote
Old 01-16-2016, 01:16 AM   #6
Supporting Member

5-Year WF Supporting Member
 
roberthleeii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Houston
Posts: 2,857
Couldn't you just run the ground wire from your switches through a switch so they would not be active unless it is on???
__________________
-Robert Lee

Col. Potter - '15 JKU Tank Willys Wheeler W, Premium Soft Top
OZZY - '14 JKU Black Sport S, Hard top
'88 YJ <-> sold a long time ago, favorite vehicle ever.
roberthleeii is offline   Quote
Old 01-21-2016, 12:06 PM   #7
Jeeper
 
LowcountryJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Charleston
Posts: 234
sure or you could run a wire from your highbeam input to a switch then to the indicator switch on your relay. that way you could have your highbeams on without having your extra lights on.

__________________
Just here having fun!. Its not personal!
LowcountryJK is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off






All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeepģ, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, Gladiator, Mopar and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to FCA US LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with FCA US LLC.