Jeep Wrangler Forum banner

1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
24 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
New guy. This past weekend after being stranded in ONF I was on my way home in a driving rainstorm.

I had on my stock lights as well as a pair of bumper mounted Baja lights

https://www.bajadesigns.com/products/Squadron-Pro.asp

I was stopped by Marion county Sheriff and told the lights are not legal for road use. He says i was blinding other drivers. i explained i had them on for better visibility for myself and so others would see me.

He gave me a written warning and said "KC lights are for off road ONLY!"

I have looked at the Fl Statutes and they mention lights must be mounted so many inches above and below ground. they also mention it is OK to have 4 lights on in the front. Further state lights cannot reflect off other vehicle's windshield, mirrors or glass.

Per statutes it seems if my lights were aimed lower i would be legal however per deputy I would not be in compliance.

I have no idea what would happen if i went to court had i gotten a traffic citation and showed below statutes to judge. Nowhere does it say I cannot have lights on on the roadway !!!

Anybody in Florida have a clear cut answer or is this a so called "gray area" left to officer's discretion ?


316.233 Spot lamps and auxiliary lamps.—
(1) SPOT LAMPS.—Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed two spot lamps and every lighted spot lamp shall be so aimed and used that no part of the high intensity portion of the beam will strike the windshield, or any windows, mirror, or occupant of another vehicle in use.
(2) FOG LAMPS.—Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed two fog lamps mounted on the front at a height not less than 12 inches nor more than 30 inches above the level surface upon which the vehicle stands and so aimed that when the vehicle is not loaded none of the high intensity portion of the light to the left of the center of the vehicle shall at a distance of 25 feet ahead project higher than a level of 4 inches below the level of the center of the lamp from which it comes. Lighted fog lamps meeting the above requirements may be used with lower headlamp beams as specified in s. 316.237(1)(b).
(3) AUXILIARY PASSING LAMPS.—Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed two auxiliary passing lamps mounted on the front at a height not less than 24 inches nor more than 42 inches above the level surface upon which the vehicle stands. The provisions of s. 316.237 shall apply to any combination of headlamps and auxiliary passing lamps.
(4) AUXILIARY DRIVING LAMPS.—Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed two auxiliary driving lamps mounted on the front at a height not less than 16 inches nor more than 42 inches above the level surface upon which the vehicle stands. The provisions of s. 316.237 shall apply to any combination of headlamps and auxiliary driving lamps.
(5) VIOLATIONS.—A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a nonmoving violation as provided in chapter 318.
History.—s. 1, ch. 71-135; s. 183, ch. 99-248.

316.237 Multiple-beam road-lighting equipment.—
(1) Except as hereinafter provided, the headlamps or the auxiliary driving lamp or the auxiliary passing lamp or combination thereof on motor vehicles shall be so arranged that the driver may select at will between distributions of light projected to different elevations and such lamps may, in addition, be so arranged that such selection can be made automatically, subject to the following limitations:
(a) There shall be an uppermost distribution of light, or composite beam, so aimed and of such intensity as to reveal persons and vehicles at a distance of at least 450 feet ahead for all conditions of loading.
(b) There shall be a lowermost distribution of light, or composite beam, so aimed and of sufficient intensity to reveal persons and vehicles at a distance of at least 150 feet ahead; and on a straight level road under any condition of loading none of the high intensity portion of the beam shall be directed to strike the eyes of an approaching driver.
An object, material, or covering that alters the headlamp’s visibility from at least 450 feet for an uppermost distribution of light or at least 150 feet for a lowermost distribution of light may not be placed, displayed, installed, affixed, or applied over a headlamp.

(2) Every new motor vehicle registered in this state shall be equipped with a beam indicator, which shall be lighted whenever the uppermost distribution of light from the headlamps is in use, and shall not otherwise be lighted. Said indicator shall be so designed and located that when lighted it will be readily visible without glare to the driver of the vehicle so equipped.
(3) A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a nonmoving violation as provided in chapter 318.
History.—s. 1, ch. 71-135; s. 186, ch. 99-248; s. 13, ch. 2000-313.

Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
821 Posts
Knowing a little about BD lights I'm going to guess its more about how much light (Lumens) they were putting out.
Any idea what they are rated at? Guessing its a tad above whats DOT Approved.
Do they claim to be road legal at all anywhere in their documentation?



I have a set of Rigids and Hellas but only use them when I would have my highbeams on, as in no approaching traffic, as to not blind anyone driving in my direction.
Blinded drivers are like moths to a flame, hand goes up to block the light and there is a good chance they may turn right into your path.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top